Castle Biosciences Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Castle Biosciences shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 99 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Castle Biosciences, and 86 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 327K shares, −1.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 80K shares (+1.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 492K shares (+6.8%). 20 opened a new position and 30 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 99 institutions, 20 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 86 institutions, 30 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −327K shares (−1.2%)
Net change, active managers +80K shares (+1.0%), 20 bought, 18 sold
Buyers versus sellers
99 bought 17 86 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 20 bought · 18 sold · +80K
Index fund managers 8 bought · 1 sold · +492K
Other institutions 71 bought · 67 sold · −899K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +719K +970.7% | 794K | $18.9M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | +647K New position | 647K | $15.4M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +434K +89.6% | 919K | $21.9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +357K New position | 357K | $8.5M |
| Kennedy Capital Management LLC Active manager | +348K New position | 348K | $8.3M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +309K +10.4% | 3.3M | $78.5M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +145K New position | 145K | $3.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +144K +119.3% | 265K | $6.3M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | +132K +82.0% | 292K | $7M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +102K +156.7% | 167K | $4M |
| HRT Financial LP | +100K +630.6% | 116K | $2.8M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +79K +35.4% | 301K | $7.2M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +76K +58.0% | 206K | $4.9M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +68K +9.3% | 796K | $19M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +66K +241.7% | 93K | $2.2M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +62K +130.7% | 109K | $2.6M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +53K +6.9% | 822K | $19.6M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +49K +4.2% | 1.2M | $29.3M |
| UBS Group AG | +40K +81.8% | 89K | $2.1M |
| Sei Investments Co | +39K +112.4% | 74K | $1.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +434K +89.6% | 919K | $21.9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +357K New position | 357K | $8.5M |
| Kennedy Capital Management LLC Active manager | +348K New position | 348K | $8.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +144K +119.3% | 265K | $6.3M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +102K +156.7% | 167K | $4M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +79K +35.4% | 301K | $7.2M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +76K +58.0% | 206K | $4.9M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +66K +241.7% | 93K | $2.2M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +62K +130.7% | 109K | $2.6M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +36K +102.7% | 70K | $1.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | −1.0M −75.6% | 329K | $7.8M |
| Eventide Asset Management, LLC | −386K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Palisade Capital Management, LP Active manager | −304K −56.7% | 232K | $5.5M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −299K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Nuveen, LLC | −290K −55.6% | 232K | $5.5M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −249K −23.9% | 791K | $18.9M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −245K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −209K −93.5% | 14K | $344,919 |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | −176K −38.6% | 279K | $6.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −162K −30.3% | 371K | $8.9M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −148K −59.7% | 100K | $2.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −148K −41.9% | 205K | $4.9M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | −132K −88.9% | 16K | $392,953 |
| Summit Partners Public Asset Management, LLC | −116K −12.3% | 825K | $19.7M |
| Morgan Stanley | −99K −23.1% | 330K | $7.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −99K −46.8% | 113K | $2.7M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −53K −43.0% | 70K | $1.7M |
| Formula Growth Ltd | −46K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Aigh Capital Management LLC | −46K −7.7% | 545K | $13M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −45K −12.0% | 332K | $7.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palisade Capital Management, LP Active manager | −304K −56.7% | 232K | $5.5M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −299K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −209K −93.5% | 14K | $344,919 |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | −176K −38.6% | 279K | $6.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −162K −30.3% | 371K | $8.9M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −148K −59.7% | 100K | $2.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −148K −41.9% | 205K | $4.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −99K −46.8% | 113K | $2.7M |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −34K −13.3% | 221K | $5.3M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −33K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 647K | $15.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 357K | $8.5M |
| Kennedy Capital Management LLCActive manager | 348K | $8.3M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | 145K | $3.5M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | 22K | $529,136 |
| Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC | 17K | $393,764 |
| Diversify Advisory Services, LLC | 16K | $389,378 |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 10K | $242,674 |
| Allstate Corp | 9,642 | $229,962 |
| Entrypoint Capital, LLC | 8,942 | $213,267 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Eventide Asset Management, LLC | 386K | $9.5M |
| Schroder Investment Management GroupActive manager | 299K | $7M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | 245K | $6M |
| Formula Growth Ltd | 46K | $1.1M |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | 36K | $877,613 |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 33K | $800,526 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | 32K | $782,410 |
| Fox Run Management, L.L.C. | 26K | $618,117 |
| Magnetar Financial LLCHedge fund | 23K | $572,800 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LPHedge fund | 19K | $455,648 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 176
- Ten largest holders
- 51.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 28.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 29.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 20 | 18 | 5 | 5 | +80K | +1.0% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +492K | +6.8% |
| Other institutions | 71 | 67 | 15 | 25 | −899K | −7.3% |