Castor Maritime Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Castor Maritime shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 12 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Castor Maritime, and 4 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 56K shares, +14.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 18K shares (+21.4%); index fund managers held the same number of shares overall. 8 opened a new position and 2 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 12 institutions, 8 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 4 institutions, 2 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +56K shares (+14.9%)
Net change, active managers +18K shares (+21.4%), 2 bought, 1 sold
Buyers versus sellers
12 bought 11 4 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 2 bought · 1 sold · +18K
Index fund managers 0 bought · 0 sold · 0
Other institutions 10 bought · 3 sold · +38K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +26K New position | 26K | $54,465 |
| Newedge Advisors, LLC | +22K New position | 22K | $46,016 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +13K New position | 13K | $26,246 |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | +2,800 New position | 2,800 | $5,886 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | +2,632 +44.8% | 8,510 | $17,871 |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | +1,159 +10.5% | 12K | $25,598 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +121 +0.6% | 21K | $44,524 |
| Jones Financial Companies LLLP | +25 New position | 25 | $53 |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | +20 New position | 20 | $42 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | +12 +300.0% | 16 | $34 |
| Cape Investment Advisory, Inc. | +4 New position | 4 | $8 |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | +1 New position | 1 | $2 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +26K New position | 26K | $54,465 |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | +1,159 +10.5% | 12K | $25,598 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −9,052 −12.3% | 65K | $136,116 |
| UBS Group AG | −2,227 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Group One Trading LLC | −100 −14.9% | 571 | $1,193 |
| Robinswood Financial LLC | −15 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −9,052 −12.3% | 65K | $136,116 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 26K | $54,465 |
| Newedge Advisors, LLC | 22K | $46,016 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 13K | $26,246 |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 2,800 | $5,886 |
| Jones Financial Companies LLLP | 25 | $53 |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 20 | $42 |
| Cape Investment Advisory, Inc. | 4 | $8 |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | 1 | $2 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| UBS Group AG | 2,227 | $4,120 |
| Robinswood Financial LLC | 15 | $27 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 25
- Ten largest holders
- 99.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 24.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | +18K | +21.4% |
| Index fund managers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Other institutions | 10 | 3 | 7 | 2 | +38K | +13.1% |