Cognizant: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Cognizant shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 444 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Cognizant, and 549 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 17.9M shares, +3.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 13.2M shares (+11.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 2.5M shares (+1.6%). 112 opened a new position and 192 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 444 institutions, 112 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 549 institutions, 192 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +17.9M shares (+3.7%)
Net change, active managers +13.2M shares (+11.9%), 48 bought, 37 sold
Buyers versus sellers
444 bought 94 549 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 48 bought · 37 sold · +13.2M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 5 sold · +2.5M
Other institutions 389 bought · 507 sold · +2.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +7.0M +4285.9% | 7.1M | $276M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +6.9M +1951.0% | 7.3M | $283M |
| Pzena Investment Management LLC Active manager | +6.3M +30.9% | 26.5M | $1B |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +3.9M +851.3% | 4.4M | $170M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +2.9M +42.9% | 9.6M | $372M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +2.5M +47.0% | 7.8M | $304M |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | +2.4M +92.2% | 5.0M | $192M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +2.2M +80.8% | 5.0M | $195M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +2.0M +678.9% | 2.3M | $90.1M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.8M +4.2% | 46.2M | $1.8B |
| KBC Group NV | +1.6M +556.1% | 1.9M | $73.3M |
| UBS Group AG | +1.4M +46.9% | 4.2M | $165M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +1.3M +614.4% | 1.5M | $58.4M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +1.2M +178.6% | 1.9M | $73.2M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +1.2M +18.5% | 7.7M | $299M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +1.2M +5220.9% | 1.2M | $46.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $44.8M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +1.1M +4.7% | 25.3M | $980M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.0M +104.9% | 2.0M | $76.4M |
| HRT Financial LP | +909K New position | 909K | $35.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pzena Investment Management LLC Active manager | +6.3M +30.9% | 26.5M | $1B |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +3.9M +851.3% | 4.4M | $170M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +2.9M +42.9% | 9.6M | $372M |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | +2.4M +92.2% | 5.0M | $192M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +2.2M +80.8% | 5.0M | $195M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +1.3M +614.4% | 1.5M | $58.4M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +1.2M +178.6% | 1.9M | $73.2M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $44.8M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.0M +104.9% | 2.0M | $76.4M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP Active manager | +746K New position | 746K | $28.9M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Invesco Ltd. | −10.0M −35.5% | 18.1M | $702M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −6.0M −28.6% | 15.0M | $579M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −4.6M −95.6% | 212K | $8.2M |
| Morgan Stanley | −4.3M −32.6% | 8.9M | $346M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.4M −40.5% | 2.0M | $79.1M |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | −1.3M −47.7% | 1.5M | $56.2M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −1.3M −31.3% | 2.8M | $109M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | −1.2M −16.1% | 6.4M | $248M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Causeway Capital Management LLC Active manager | −1.0M −67.1% | 495K | $19.2M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −943K −37.3% | 1.6M | $61.5M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | −879K −46.1% | 1.0M | $39.8M |
| Wedge Capital Management L L P Active manager | −864K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −756K −98.6% | 11K | $421,421 |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −731K −23.7% | 2.4M | $91.3M |
| Amundi | −680K −11.0% | 5.5M | $213M |
| Proshare Advisors LLC Index funds | −603K −85.0% | 106K | $4.1M |
| Macquarie Group Ltd | −571K −38.5% | 912K | $35.3M |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | −554K −68.5% | 255K | $9.9M |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | −549K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −4.6M −95.6% | 212K | $8.2M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.4M −40.5% | 2.0M | $79.1M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −1.3M −31.3% | 2.8M | $109M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Causeway Capital Management LLC Active manager | −1.0M −67.1% | 495K | $19.2M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | −879K −46.1% | 1.0M | $39.8M |
| Wedge Capital Management L L P Active manager | −864K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −756K −98.6% | 11K | $421,421 |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −731K −23.7% | 2.4M | $91.3M |
| Brandes Investment Partners, LP Active manager | −490K −16.1% | 2.6M | $98.9M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 1.2M | $44.8M |
| HRT Financial LP | 909K | $35.2M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLPActive manager | 746K | $28.9M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 600K | $23.2M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLCHedge fund | 534K | $20.7M |
| Semper Augustus Investments Group LLC | 378K | $14.6M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 318K | $12.3M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 290K | $11.2M |
| Qsemble Capital Management, LP | 210K | $8.1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LPHedge fund | 200K | $7.7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Junto Capital Management LPHedge fund | 1.1M | $67.8M |
| Wedge Capital Management L L PActive manager | 864K | $53M |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | 549K | $33.7M |
| Mariner, LLC | 344K | $21.1M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 330K | $20.2M |
| Woodline Partners LPHedge fund | 280K | $17.2M |
| Campbell Newman Asset Management Inc | 237K | $14.6M |
| Meridiem Capital Partners LP | 193K | $11.8M |
| Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Co | 151K | $9.3M |
| Gillson Capital LP | 149K | $9.1M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 913
- Ten largest holders
- 44.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 30.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 24.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 48 | 37 | 14 | 11 | +13.2M | +11.9% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | +2.5M | +1.6% |
| Other institutions | 389 | 507 | 98 | 181 | +2.3M | +1.0% |