Culp Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Culp shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 9 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Culp, and 13 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 211K shares, −2.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 5,740 shares (+0.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 27K shares (+2.7%). 2 opened a new position and 3 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 9 institutions, 2 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 13 institutions, 3 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −211K shares (−2.9%)
Net change, active managers +5,740 shares (+0.9%), 1 bought, 2 sold
Buyers versus sellers
9 bought 14 13 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 1 bought · 2 sold · +5,740
Index fund managers 3 bought · 2 sold · +27K
Other institutions 5 bought · 9 sold · −244K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +21K +55.4% | 58K | $178,693 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +19K +19.6% | 119K | $369,505 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +18K New position | 18K | $54,588 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +17K +29.2% | 74K | $228,653 |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +14K +1.6% | 883K | $2.7M |
| Grace & White Inc | +3,240 +2.1% | 154K | $477,409 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +2,079 +0.5% | 459K | $1.4M |
| UBS Group AG | +1,122 New position | 1,122 | $3,478 |
| Morgan Stanley | +55 +6.2% | 939 | $2,912 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +21K +55.4% | 58K | $178,693 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gate City Capital Management, LLC | −106K −14.5% | 626K | $1.9M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −72K −18.3% | 320K | $992,278 |
| Wealthedge Investment Advisors, LLC | −56K −75.4% | 18K | $56,687 |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −17K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Moors & Cabot, Inc. | −15K −10.4% | 125K | $386,468 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −12K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −10K −17.6% | 48K | $149,256 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −9,800 −1.7% | 554K | $1.7M |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −5,000 −27.3% | 13K | $41,230 |
| Group One Trading LLC | −1,453 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −1,269 −0.5% | 278K | $862,861 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | −965 −41.4% | 1,365 | $4,232 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | −344 −65.3% | 183 | $567 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −9,800 −1.7% | 554K | $1.7M |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −5,000 −27.3% | 13K | $41,230 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 18K | $54,588 |
| UBS Group AG | 1,122 | $3,478 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 17K | $47,112 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 12K | $31,918 |
| Group One Trading LLC | 1,453 | $3,981 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 34
- Ten largest holders
- 89.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 14.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 8.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +5,740 | +0.9% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +27K | +2.7% |
| Other institutions | 5 | 9 | 2 | 3 | −244K | −4.3% |