Cousins Properties Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Cousins Properties shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 197 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Cousins Properties, and 177 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 2.0M shares, −1.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.4M shares (+4.7%); index fund managers were net sellers of 2.0M shares (−3.0%). 58 opened a new position and 39 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 197 institutions, 58 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 177 institutions, 39 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −2.0M shares (−1.2%)
Net change, active managers +1.4M shares (+4.7%), 24 bought, 23 sold
Buyers versus sellers
197 bought 55 177 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 24 bought · 23 sold · +1.4M
Index fund managers 3 bought · 7 sold · −2.0M
Other institutions 170 bought · 147 sold · −1.4M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.3M +154.6% | 3.7M | $112M |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | +1.2M +57851.1% | 1.2M | $34.9M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +133.9% | 2.0M | $58.7M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +985K +22.9% | 5.3M | $165M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | +619K New position | 619K | $18.6M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +598K New position | 598K | $17.9M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +556K +21.0% | 3.2M | $95.9M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +477K +150.7% | 794K | $23.8M |
| Centersquare Investment Management LLC | +461K +11.9% | 4.3M | $129M |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) Dac | +454K New position | 454K | $11.2M |
| Cbre Investment Management Listed Real Assets LLC | +426K +35.2% | 1.6M | $49.1M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +403K +59.7% | 1.1M | $32.3M |
| Deprince Race & Zollo Inc Active manager | +379K New position | 379K | $11.4M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +364K +838.5% | 408K | $12.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +358K +292.0% | 481K | $14.4M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +333K +26.1% | 1.6M | $48.2M |
| Creative Planning | +326K +131.3% | 575K | $17.2M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | +276K +10.1% | 3.0M | $89.8M |
| Duff & Phelps Investment Management Co | +252K +11.8% | 2.4M | $71.4M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +241K +474.1% | 292K | $8.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.3M +154.6% | 3.7M | $112M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +133.9% | 2.0M | $58.7M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +985K +22.9% | 5.3M | $165M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | +619K New position | 619K | $18.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +403K +59.7% | 1.1M | $32.3M |
| Deprince Race & Zollo Inc Active manager | +379K New position | 379K | $11.4M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +364K +838.5% | 408K | $12.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +358K +292.0% | 481K | $14.4M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | +276K +10.1% | 3.0M | $89.8M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +241K +474.1% | 292K | $8.8M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −3.1M −66.8% | 1.5M | $46.1M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −2.1M −50.8% | 2.1M | $62.4M |
| Grs Advisors, LLC | −1.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| PGGM Investments | −1.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −971K −35.6% | 1.8M | $52.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −787K −87.8% | 110K | $3.3M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | −675K −21.7% | 2.4M | $72.9M |
| UBS Group AG | −486K −39.0% | 761K | $22.8M |
| Resolution Capital Ltd | −442K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Palisade Capital Management, LP Active manager | −439K −53.9% | 375K | $11.2M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −384K −1.6% | 23.4M | $701M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −383K −26.0% | 1.1M | $32.7M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −377K −98.1% | 7,275 | $218,105 |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | −352K −32.4% | 734K | $22M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −308K −1.9% | 16.2M | $485M |
| Legal & General Group PLC | −276K −23.2% | 911K | $27.3M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −254K −3.1% | 8.0M | $239M |
| Brookfield Corp | −240K −97.6% | 6,026 | $180,659 |
| Swedbank AB | −218K −46.2% | 253K | $7.6M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −190K −5.6% | 3.2M | $95.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −3.1M −66.8% | 1.5M | $46.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −787K −87.8% | 110K | $3.3M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | −675K −21.7% | 2.4M | $72.9M |
| Palisade Capital Management, LP Active manager | −439K −53.9% | 375K | $11.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −383K −26.0% | 1.1M | $32.7M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −377K −98.1% | 7,275 | $218,105 |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −172K −94.3% | 10K | $309,693 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −99K −62.0% | 61K | $1.8M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −98K −34.4% | 187K | $5.6M |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −93K −31.4% | 203K | $6.1M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 619K | $18.6M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 598K | $17.9M |
| Deprince Race & Zollo IncActive manager | 379K | $11.4M |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) Dac | 454K | $11.2M |
| Natixis | 169K | $5.1M |
| Gsi Capital Advisors LLC | 164K | $4.9M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 161K | $4.8M |
| Nkcfo LLC | 156K | $4.7M |
| Cander Asset Management LP | 133K | $4M |
| Emerald Investment Advisers, LLC | 110K | $3.3M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Grs Advisors, LLC | 1.8M | $39.8M |
| PGGM Investments | 1.4M | $31M |
| Resolution Capital Ltd | 442K | $10M |
| Atom Investors LP | 130K | $2.9M |
| Nfj Investment Group, LLC | 87K | $2M |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 86K | $1.9M |
| Fideuram - Intesa Sanpaolo Private Banking S.P.A. | 79K | $1.8M |
| Van Lanschot Kempen Investment Management N.V. | 65K | $1.5M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 62K | $1.4M |
| Moran Wealth Management, LLC | 38K | $863,415 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 394
- Ten largest holders
- 53.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 37.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 17.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 24 | 23 | 6 | 1 | +1.4M | +4.7% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | −2.0M | −3.0% |
| Other institutions | 170 | 147 | 52 | 38 | −1.4M | −1.8% |