Cenovus Energy Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Cenovus Energy shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 259 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Cenovus Energy, and 203 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 48.5M shares, −5.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 67.6M shares (−15.1%); index fund managers were net sellers of 67K shares (−0.1%). 74 opened a new position and 41 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 259 institutions, 74 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 203 institutions, 41 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −48.5M shares (−5.1%)
Net change, active managers −67.6M shares (−15.1%), 26 bought, 35 sold
Buyers versus sellers
259 bought 60 203 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 26 bought · 35 sold · −67.6M
Index fund managers 2 bought · 5 sold · −67K
Other institutions 231 bought · 163 sold · +19.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of Montreal | +9.5M +40.7% | 32.9M | $816M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | +8.5M +417.4% | 10.6M | $262M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +6.0M +9692.7% | 6.1M | $152M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +5.5M +61.7% | 14.3M | $356M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | +5.2M +158.3% | 8.4M | $209M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +4.8M +29.1% | 21.4M | $531M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +4.5M +11.8% | 43.0M | $1.1B |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +3.9M +1297.7% | 4.2M | $105M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.5M +58.1% | 6.9M | $172M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | +1.3M +1002.4% | 1.4M | $35.3M |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | +1.3M +25.3% | 6.3M | $157M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | +1.1M +91.9% | 2.4M | $59.2M |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | +1.1M +23.0% | 6.0M | $148M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.0M +4.3% | 24.9M | $619M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +874K +61.2% | 2.3M | $57.1M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +848K +5.0% | 17.7M | $443M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | +777K +8.1% | 10.4M | $258M |
| National Bank Of Canada | +736K +8.4% | 9.5M | $236M |
| Arax Advisory Partners | +678K +10289.9% | 685K | $17M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +665K +4.8% | 14.4M | $362M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +6.0M +9692.7% | 6.1M | $152M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.5M +58.1% | 6.9M | $172M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.0M +4.3% | 24.9M | $619M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +874K +61.2% | 2.3M | $57.1M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +848K +5.0% | 17.7M | $443M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +532K +1638.9% | 565K | $14M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +478K +21.7% | 2.7M | $66.5M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +469K +9.7% | 5.3M | $131M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | +285K New position | 285K | $7.1M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC Active manager | +199K +89.0% | 422K | $10.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −45.5M −43.2% | 59.8M | $1.5B |
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | −10.2M −38.0% | 16.6M | $412M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −7.9M −34.6% | 14.9M | $370M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −5.4M −12.6% | 37.4M | $927M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −5.3M −18.2% | 23.9M | $594M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | −4.2M −16.6% | 21.3M | $748M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −3.6M −32.8% | 7.3M | $182M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | −3.4M −37.1% | 5.8M | $144M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | −3.0M −17.5% | 14.2M | $352M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −2.9M −98.5% | 46K | $1.1M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −2.1M −2.7% | 73.8M | $1.8B |
| Smead Capital Management, Inc. Active manager | −1.5M −10.1% | 13.4M | $331M |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | −1.4M −8.2% | 15.3M | $379M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −1.4M −98.8% | 17K | $419,190 |
| Recurrent Investment Advisors LLC | −1.1M −18.3% | 4.7M | $123M |
| Intact Investment Management Inc. | −1.0M −27.5% | 2.7M | $67.5M |
| CIBC World Market Inc. | −994K −8.1% | 11.3M | $281M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −977K −5.4% | 17.0M | $423M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | −969K −25.0% | 2.9M | $72M |
| Capital International, Inc. Active manager | −907K −18.3% | 4.1M | $101M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −45.5M −43.2% | 59.8M | $1.5B |
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | −10.2M −38.0% | 16.6M | $412M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −5.4M −12.6% | 37.4M | $927M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −5.3M −18.2% | 23.9M | $594M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −2.9M −98.5% | 46K | $1.1M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −2.1M −2.7% | 73.8M | $1.8B |
| Smead Capital Management, Inc. Active manager | −1.5M −10.1% | 13.4M | $331M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −1.4M −98.8% | 17K | $419,190 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | −969K −25.0% | 2.9M | $72M |
| Capital International, Inc. Active manager | −907K −18.3% | 4.1M | $101M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Cidel Asset Management Inc | 590K | $14.6M |
| Hatch Cove Capital, LLC | 507K | $12.6M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 466K | $11.6M |
| Hennessy Advisors Inc | 318K | $7.9M |
| Navellier & Associates Inc | 293K | $7.3M |
| Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC | 289K | $7.2M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LPHedge fund | 285K | $7.1M |
| AGF Management Ltd | 254K | $6.4M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 210K | $5.2M |
| Cvfg LLC | 165K | $4.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 658K | $17.5M |
| Contrarius Group Holdings Ltd | 514K | $13.6M |
| Verition Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 395K | $10.5M |
| Hite Hedge Asset Management LLC | 380K | $10.1M |
| Findell Capital Management LLC | 375K | $9.9M |
| Adams Natural Resources Fund, Inc. | 210K | $5.6M |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | 197K | $5.2M |
| Harvest Portfolios Group Inc. | 146K | $3.9M |
| Summerhill Capital Management Lnc. | 83K | $2.2M |
| Erste Asset Management Gmbh | 70K | $1.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 486
- Ten largest holders
- 43.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 8.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 43.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 26 | 35 | 8 | 4 | −67.6M | −15.1% |
| Index fund managers | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | −67K | −0.1% |
| Other institutions | 231 | 163 | 66 | 37 | +19.2M | +4.5% |