Clearway Energy, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Clearway Energy shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 358 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Clearway Energy, and 116 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 23.0M shares, +29.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 948K shares (+5.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 14.2M shares (+46.9%). 113 opened a new position and 44 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 358 institutions, 113 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 116 institutions, 44 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +23.0M shares (+29.3%)
Net change, active managers +948K shares (+5.7%), 25 bought, 19 sold
Buyers versus sellers
358 bought 39 116 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 25 bought · 19 sold · +948K
Index fund managers 10 bought · 0 sold · +14.2M
Other institutions 323 bought · 97 sold · +7.8M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +4.5M +32.2% | 18.4M | $629M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +3.2M +264.2% | 4.4M | $149M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +2.0M +38.6% | 7.3M | $249M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +1.9M +54.1% | 5.5M | $187M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +1.4M +50.0% | 4.1M | $141M |
| Amundi | +901K +629.3% | 1.0M | $35.7M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +852K +253.4% | 1.2M | $40.6M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +838K +399.5% | 1.0M | $35.8M |
| Advisors Capital Management, LLC | +752K New position | 752K | $25.7M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +739K +46.7% | 2.3M | $79.4M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | +662K +26.3% | 3.2M | $109M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +622K +25.2% | 3.1M | $106M |
| Morgan Stanley | +561K +18.4% | 3.6M | $123M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +511K +1997.8% | 537K | $18.4M |
| Tectonic Advisors LLC | +503K New position | 503K | $17.2M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +456K +38.4% | 1.6M | $56.3M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +408K +7.8% | 5.6M | $192M |
| CIBC Bancorp Usa Inc. | +398K +137.2% | 688K | $21.2M |
| Legal & General Group PLC | +367K +19.0% | 2.3M | $78.7M |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | +360K +938.5% | 399K | $13.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +511K +1997.8% | 537K | $18.4M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +408K +7.8% | 5.6M | $192M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +229K New position | 229K | $7.8M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +153K +3.4% | 4.6M | $158M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +152K +276.7% | 207K | $7.1M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +108K +16.3% | 767K | $26.2M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | +70K +584.2% | 82K | $2.8M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +65K +50.9% | 194K | $6.6M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +56K +54.8% | 158K | $5.4M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +41K +55.6% | 115K | $3.9M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.L.C. | −2.3M −90.8% | 236K | $8.1M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | −844K −100.0% | 422 | $14,000 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −356K −28.2% | 909K | $31.1M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | −285K Sold out | 0 | — |
| HRT Financial LP | −250K −68.4% | 115K | $3.9M |
| Hancock Whitney Corp | −249K −78.1% | 70K | $2.4M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −185K −15.2% | 1.0M | $35.4M |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | −144K Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −105K −27.1% | 283K | $9.7M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | −90K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −80K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −70K −4.5% | 1.5M | $50.7M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | −54K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −44K −49.5% | 45K | $1.5M |
| LPL Financial LLC | −43K −18.4% | 189K | $6.4M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | −35K −11.3% | 275K | $9.4M |
| Intech Investment Management LLC Active manager | −30K −80.2% | 7,491 | $256,043 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | −27K −40.8% | 40K | $1.4M |
| First National Trust Co | −27K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Farringdon Capital, Ltd. | −27K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −356K −28.2% | 909K | $31.1M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | −285K Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −105K −27.1% | 283K | $9.7M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −80K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −70K −4.5% | 1.5M | $50.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −44K −49.5% | 45K | $1.5M |
| Intech Investment Management LLC Active manager | −30K −80.2% | 7,491 | $256,043 |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −16K −30.9% | 35K | $1.2M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. Hedge fund | −16K −43.0% | 21K | $707,218 |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −15K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Advisors Capital Management, LLC | 752K | $25.7M |
| Tectonic Advisors LLC | 503K | $17.2M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 229K | $7.8M |
| Edgemoor Investment Advisors, Inc. | 212K | $7.2M |
| Rock Point Advisors, LLC | 177K | $6.1M |
| Waterloo Capital, L.P. | 151K | $5.2M |
| Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc. | 59K | $4.6M |
| Vennlight Capital Management, LP | 127K | $4.3M |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | 101K | $3.5M |
| Eagle Global Advisors LLC | 80K | $2.7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Westwood Holdings Group IncActive manager | 285K | $11.2M |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | 144K | $5.7M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | 90K | $3.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 80K | $3.1M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 54K | $2.1M |
| First National Trust Co | 27K | $1.1M |
| Farringdon Capital, Ltd. | 27K | $1M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 20K | $769,652 |
| Elo Mutual Pension Insurance Co | 16K | $620,546 |
| Freestone Grove Partners LPHedge fund | 15K | $584,321 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 475
- Ten largest holders
- 58.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 43.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 17.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 25 | 19 | 8 | 6 | +948K | +5.7% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +14.2M | +46.9% |
| Other institutions | 323 | 97 | 105 | 38 | +7.8M | +24.8% |