Crane NXT, Co.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Crane NXT shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 173 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Crane NXT, and 161 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 6.6M shares, +12.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 219K shares (−1.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 3.2M shares (+21.8%). 54 opened a new position and 53 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 173 institutions, 54 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 161 institutions, 53 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +6.6M shares (+12.0%)
Net change, active managers −219K shares (−1.1%), 24 bought, 34 sold
Buyers versus sellers
173 bought 63 161 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 24 bought · 34 sold · −219K
Index fund managers 11 bought · 0 sold · +3.2M
Other institutions 138 bought · 127 sold · +3.7M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deprince Race & Zollo Inc Active manager | +1.8M New position | 1.8M | $93.1M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.5M +30.9% | 6.4M | $330M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +850K +62.9% | 2.2M | $113M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +766K +182.4% | 1.2M | $60.7M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +551K +139.3% | 946K | $48.4M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +512K +7.2% | 7.6M | $388M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | +472K +168.5% | 753K | $38.5M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +460K +28.7% | 2.1M | $105M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +446K +47.1% | 1.4M | $71.3M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +348K +18.0% | 2.3M | $117M |
| Fourth Sail Capital LP | +343K New position | 343K | $17.5M |
| Channing Capital Management, LLC | +326K +19.5% | 2.0M | $102M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +292K +8.4% | 3.8M | $193M |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | +278K +65.0% | 705K | $36M |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | +272K New position | 272K | $13.9M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +271K +3433.4% | 279K | $14.3M |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | +255K +37.4% | 937K | $48M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +233K +60.0% | 622K | $31.8M |
| Barclays PLC | +191K +119.3% | 352K | $18M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +185K +149.9% | 309K | $15.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deprince Race & Zollo Inc Active manager | +1.8M New position | 1.8M | $93.1M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +512K +7.2% | 7.6M | $388M |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | +255K +37.4% | 937K | $48M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +185K +149.9% | 309K | $15.8M |
| Snyder Capital Management L P Active manager | +161K +27.5% | 747K | $38.2M |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | +86K +34.1% | 339K | $17.3M |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +86K +57.9% | 234K | $12M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +79K +17.4% | 529K | $27.1M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | +59K +20.8% | 345K | $17.6M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +54K New position | 54K | $2.8M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −814K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −679K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | −364K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −316K Sold out | 0 | — |
| HRT Financial LP | −259K Sold out | 0 | — |
| SG Capital Management LLC | −227K −38.5% | 363K | $18.5M |
| Congress Asset Management Co Active manager | −205K −14.9% | 1.2M | $59.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −204K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −191K −20.5% | 738K | $37.8M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −183K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −180K −13.2% | 1.2M | $60.4M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −177K −39.1% | 276K | $14.1M |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | −158K −18.6% | 693K | $35.4M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −151K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −136K −66.7% | 68K | $3.5M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −122K −58.4% | 87K | $4.4M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −110K Sold out | 0 | — |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | −108K Sold out | 0 | — |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −103K −68.3% | 48K | $2.4M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | −94K −48.0% | 102K | $5.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −814K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −679K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −316K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Congress Asset Management Co Active manager | −205K −14.9% | 1.2M | $59.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −204K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −183K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −180K −13.2% | 1.2M | $60.4M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −177K −39.1% | 276K | $14.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −136K −66.7% | 68K | $3.5M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −122K −58.4% | 87K | $4.4M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Deprince Race & Zollo IncActive manager | 1.8M | $93.1M |
| Fourth Sail Capital LP | 343K | $17.5M |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 272K | $13.9M |
| Icon Advisers Inc | 76K | $3.9M |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 65K | $3.3M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 54K | $2.8M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 49K | $2.5M |
| Expect Equity LLC | 47K | $2.4M |
| Oak Thistle LLC | 25K | $1.3M |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 23K | $1.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLPActive manager | 814K | $33M |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 679K | $27.6M |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 364K | $14.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 316K | $12.8M |
| HRT Financial LP | 259K | $10.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 204K | $8.3M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 183K | $7.4M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 151K | $6.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 110K | $4.5M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 108K | $4.4M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 349
- Ten largest holders
- 53.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 28.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 31.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 24 | 34 | 9 | 14 | −219K | −1.1% |
| Index fund managers | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +3.2M | +21.8% |
| Other institutions | 138 | 127 | 43 | 39 | +3.7M | +17.8% |