Cyngn Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Cyngn shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 10 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Cyngn, and 7 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 313K shares, +23.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. 4 opened a new position and 2 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 10 institutions, 4 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 7 institutions, 2 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +313K shares (+23.8%)
Net change, active managers 0 shares (0.0%), 0 bought, 0 sold
Buyers versus sellers
10 bought 6 7 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 0 bought · 0 sold · 0
Index fund managers 5 bought · 0 sold · +445K
Other institutions 5 bought · 7 sold · −132K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +245K +352.4% | 315K | $438,015 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +83K +200.6% | 124K | $171,856 |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +73K +306.3% | 96K | $133,857 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +40K +115.3% | 75K | $104,105 |
| Stonex Group Inc. | +10K New position | 10K | $14,555 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +3,891 +16.7% | 27K | $37,720 |
| Grove Bank & Trust | +1,000 New position | 1,000 | $1,390 |
| Barclays PLC | +898 New position | 898 | $1,248 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +8 New position | 8 | $11 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | +4 +133.3% | 7 | $10 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −37K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Virtu Financial LLC | −35K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | −31K −68.6% | 14K | $19,955 |
| Empery Asset Management, LP | −31K −3.2% | 927K | $1.3M |
| UBS Group AG | −5,724 −33.0% | 12K | $16,158 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | −2,927 −64.8% | 1,591 | $2,211 |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | −945 −45.9% | 1,115 | $1,550 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Stonex Group Inc. | 10K | $14,555 |
| Grove Bank & Trust | 1,000 | $1,390 |
| Barclays PLC | 898 | $1,248 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 8 | $11 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 37K | $61,931 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 35K | $58,000 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 21
- Ten largest holders
- 99.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 39.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 1.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +445K | +230.9% |
| Other institutions | 5 | 7 | 4 | 2 | −132K | −12.0% |