Cytokinetics Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Cytokinetics shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 318 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Cytokinetics, and 149 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 13.2M shares, +9.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 825K shares (+1.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 6.8M shares (+16.6%). 86 opened a new position and 47 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 318 institutions, 86 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 149 institutions, 47 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +13.2M shares (+9.0%)
Net change, active managers +825K shares (+1.3%), 52 bought, 28 sold
Buyers versus sellers
318 bought 49 149 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 52 bought · 28 sold · +825K
Index fund managers 10 bought · 2 sold · +6.8M
Other institutions 256 bought · 119 sold · +5.5M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +3.5M +21.4% | 20.1M | $1.7B |
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.7M +50.0% | 5.0M | $426M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +1.5M +48.3% | 4.6M | $395M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +1.2M +6.8% | 18.7M | $1.6B |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $97.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +962K +153.6% | 1.6M | $135M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +916K +118.8% | 1.7M | $144M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | +913K +1883.8% | 962K | $81.9M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +868K +14.9% | 6.7M | $572M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +750K +154.7% | 1.2M | $105M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +749K +13.0% | 6.5M | $553M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +685K +75.8% | 1.6M | $139M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +651K +72.4% | 1.5M | $132M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +629K +11.5% | 6.1M | $521M |
| Polar Capital Holdings PLC Active manager | +592K +35.7% | 2.3M | $192M |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +516K +47.4% | 1.6M | $137M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +497K +15.5% | 3.7M | $316M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +481K +117.5% | 891K | $75.9M |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | +469K New position | 469K | $40M |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | +437K +57.1% | 1.2M | $102M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.7M +50.0% | 5.0M | $426M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +1.2M +6.8% | 18.7M | $1.6B |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $97.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +962K +153.6% | 1.6M | $135M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +916K +118.8% | 1.7M | $144M |
| Polar Capital Holdings PLC Active manager | +592K +35.7% | 2.3M | $192M |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +516K +47.4% | 1.6M | $137M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +481K +117.5% | 891K | $75.9M |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | +437K +57.1% | 1.2M | $102M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +375K +23.6% | 2.0M | $167M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −5.7M −53.1% | 5.0M | $429M |
| Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | −1.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −1.1M −13.5% | 6.9M | $591M |
| UBS Group AG | −906K −43.6% | 1.2M | $99.8M |
| Logos Global Management LP Hedge fund | −875K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Deep Track Capital, LP Hedge fund | −674K −49.1% | 700K | $59.6M |
| Mpm Bioimpact LLC | −500K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −459K −41.7% | 641K | $54.6M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −444K −20.1% | 1.8M | $150M |
| Group One Trading LLC | −364K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Aberdeen Group PLC | −364K −75.3% | 119K | $10.2M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | −300K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | −284K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −281K −28.3% | 712K | $60.6M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | −264K −94.9% | 14K | $1.2M |
| Caption Management, LLC | −245K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Catalio Capital Management, LP | −216K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −207K −26.5% | 573K | $48.8M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −205K −31.2% | 451K | $38.5M |
| Stempoint Capital LP | −184K −70.8% | 76K | $6.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −5.7M −53.1% | 5.0M | $429M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −1.1M −13.5% | 6.9M | $591M |
| Logos Global Management LP Hedge fund | −875K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Deep Track Capital, LP Hedge fund | −674K −49.1% | 700K | $59.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −459K −41.7% | 641K | $54.6M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | −300K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −281K −28.3% | 712K | $60.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −207K −26.5% | 573K | $48.8M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −205K −31.2% | 451K | $38.5M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −175K −27.6% | 458K | $39M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Holocene Advisors, LPHedge fund | 1.1M | $97.5M |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | 469K | $40M |
| Polaris Capital Management, LLC | 267K | $22.7M |
| Walleye Capital LLCHedge fund | 240K | $20.4M |
| Baker Bros. Advisors LPHedge fund | 211K | $18M |
| Tri Locum Partners LP | 194K | $16.5M |
| Pfm Health Sciences, LPHedge fund | 192K | $16.3M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 170K | $14.5M |
| Kingdon Capital Management, L.L.C. | 157K | $13.4M |
| Polymer Capital Management (HK) Ltd | 138K | $11.8M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | 1.5M | $97.6M |
| Logos Global Management LPHedge fund | 875K | $57.7M |
| Mpm Bioimpact LLC | 500K | $33M |
| Group One Trading LLC | 364K | $24M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LPHedge fund | 300K | $19.8M |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | 284K | $18.7M |
| Caption Management, LLC | 245K | $16.1M |
| Catalio Capital Management, LP | 216K | $14.2M |
| Monashee Investment Management LLC | 100K | $6.6M |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | 92K | $6M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 476
- Ten largest holders
- 52.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 29.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 41.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 52 | 28 | 15 | 4 | +825K | +1.3% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +6.8M | +16.6% |
| Other institutions | 256 | 119 | 71 | 43 | +5.5M | +13.9% |