Youdao, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Youdao shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 12 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Youdao, and 15 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 319K shares, −2.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 300K shares (−4.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 7,728 shares (+0.7%). 5 opened a new position and 4 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 12 institutions, 5 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 15 institutions, 4 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −319K shares (−2.7%)
Net change, active managers −300K shares (−4.1%), 1 bought, 5 sold
Buyers versus sellers
12 bought 10 15 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 1 bought · 5 sold · −300K
Index fund managers 1 bought · 0 sold · +7,728
Other institutions 10 bought · 10 sold · −26K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savant Capital, LLC | +14K New position | 14K | $150,432 |
| UBS Group AG | +11K +19.5% | 66K | $807,422 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +8,608 +17.0% | 59K | $728,738 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +7,728 +0.9% | 840K | $10.3M |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | +2,089 +240.7% | 2,957 | $36,371 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | +809 New position | 809 | $9,951 |
| Quarry LP | +215 New position | 215 | $2,645 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +30 +15.0% | 230 | $3,000 |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | +24 +126.3% | 43 | $529 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +10 New position | 10 | $123 |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | +4 New position | 4 | $49 |
| NISA Investment Advisors, LLC | +1 +1.4% | 73 | $898 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +8,608 +17.0% | 59K | $728,738 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd Active manager | −175K −2.6% | 6.6M | $80.7M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −68K −23.1% | 227K | $2.8M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −46K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −15K −69.0% | 6,883 | $84,661 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −15K −6.6% | 211K | $2.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −14K −23.2% | 46K | $571,667 |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −5,976 −8.7% | 63K | $774,000 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −4,900 −7.7% | 59K | $720,780 |
| Invesco Ltd. | −3,301 −12.2% | 24K | $292,051 |
| Group One Trading LLC | −2,176 −68.8% | 986 | $12,128 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | −940 −2.5% | 36K | $443,378 |
| Eversource Wealth Advisors, LLC | −912 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Public Employees Retirement System Of Ohio | −237 −0.8% | 28K | $345,679 |
| Blue Trust, Inc. | −22 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd Active manager | −175K −2.6% | 6.6M | $80.7M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −68K −23.1% | 227K | $2.8M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −46K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −14K −23.2% | 46K | $571,667 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −4,900 −7.7% | 59K | $720,780 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Savant Capital, LLC | 14K | $150,432 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 809 | $9,951 |
| Quarry LP | 215 | $2,645 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 10 | $123 |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | 4 | $49 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 46K | $455,472 |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | 10K | $98,978 |
| Eversource Wealth Advisors, LLC | 912 | $8,965 |
| Blue Trust, Inc. | 22 | $216 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 33
- Ten largest holders
- 98.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 9.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 61.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | −300K | −4.1% |
| Index fund managers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +7,728 | +0.7% |
| Other institutions | 10 | 10 | 5 | 3 | −26K | −0.8% |