Descartes Systems Group Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Descartes Systems Group shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 155 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Descartes Systems Group, and 191 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 647K shares, +1.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 355K shares (−1.5%); index fund managers were net buyers of 179K shares (+3.5%). 37 opened a new position and 48 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 155 institutions, 37 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 191 institutions, 48 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +647K shares (+1.0%)
Net change, active managers −355K shares (−1.5%), 25 bought, 31 sold
Buyers versus sellers
155 bought 34 191 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 25 bought · 31 sold · −355K
Index fund managers 7 bought · 2 sold · +179K
Other institutions 123 bought · 158 sold · +823K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +1.2M +640.7% | 1.4M | $94.4M |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | +945K +85.8% | 2.0M | $141M |
| Ninety One Uk Ltd | +640K New position | 640K | $44.3M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +614K +151.9% | 1.0M | $70.5M |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | +547K +37.4% | 2.0M | $139M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +422K +64.3% | 1.1M | $74.8M |
| Nzs Capital, LLC Active manager | +399K New position | 399K | $27.6M |
| Bank Of Montreal | +286K +18.7% | 1.8M | $125M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | +285K +34.1% | 1.1M | $77.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +271K +21.5% | 1.5M | $106M |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | +269K +48.6% | 823K | $56.8M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +260K +1300.0% | 280K | $19.4M |
| Waratah Capital Advisors Ltd. | +258K +21.7% | 1.4M | $100M |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | +242K +438.0% | 297K | $20.6M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | +211K +19.5% | 1.3M | $89.4M |
| Morgan Stanley | +199K +13.4% | 1.7M | $117M |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | +187K +73.4% | 441K | $30.5M |
| Gw&K Investment Management, LLC | +177K +70.6% | 427K | $29.6M |
| Ninety One North America, Inc. | +123K New position | 123K | $8.5M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +106K +22.4% | 580K | $40.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +1.2M +640.7% | 1.4M | $94.4M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +614K +151.9% | 1.0M | $70.5M |
| Nzs Capital, LLC Active manager | +399K New position | 399K | $27.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +271K +21.5% | 1.5M | $106M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +260K +1300.0% | 280K | $19.4M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | +211K +19.5% | 1.3M | $89.4M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +106K +22.4% | 580K | $40.2M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +101K +9.7% | 1.1M | $79M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +74K +15.9% | 543K | $37.6M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +63K New position | 63K | $4.3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −595K −9.5% | 5.7M | $393M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −477K −42.1% | 656K | $45.4M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | −476K −19.4% | 2.0M | $194M |
| Primecap Management Co Active manager | −450K −38.2% | 729K | $50.5M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −367K −30.1% | 849K | $58.8M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −334K −15.3% | 1.8M | $128M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −330K −33.4% | 659K | $45.6M |
| Geneva Capital Management LLC Active manager | −260K −19.6% | 1.1M | $73.9M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −259K −33.7% | 510K | $35.3M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −248K −66.7% | 124K | $8.6M |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | −246K −11.7% | 1.9M | $129M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −224K −30.6% | 509K | $35.3M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −181K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | −177K −48.0% | 192K | $13.3M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | −169K Sold out | 0 | — |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | −169K −15.9% | 891K | $62.4M |
| Riverbridge Partners LLC Active manager | −160K −35.5% | 291K | $20.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −158K −19.8% | 641K | $44.4M |
| Premier Fund Managers Ltd | −142K −44.8% | 175K | $12.2M |
| UBS Group AG | −139K −39.8% | 209K | $14.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −595K −9.5% | 5.7M | $393M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −477K −42.1% | 656K | $45.4M |
| Primecap Management Co Active manager | −450K −38.2% | 729K | $50.5M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −334K −15.3% | 1.8M | $128M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −330K −33.4% | 659K | $45.6M |
| Geneva Capital Management LLC Active manager | −260K −19.6% | 1.1M | $73.9M |
| Riverbridge Partners LLC Active manager | −160K −35.5% | 291K | $20.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −158K −19.8% | 641K | $44.4M |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC Active manager | −128K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −110K −85.8% | 18K | $1.3M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Ninety One Uk Ltd | 640K | $44.3M |
| Nzs Capital, LLCActive manager | 399K | $27.6M |
| Ninety One North America, Inc. | 123K | $8.5M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 63K | $4.3M |
| Morguard Lincluden Global Investments Ltd | 34K | $3.4M |
| Maryland State Retirement & Pension System | 48K | $3.3M |
| Moore Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 38K | $2.6M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 23K | $1.6M |
| Ionic Capital Management LLC | 13K | $900,120 |
| Maven Securities Ltd | 12K | $817,863 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 181K | $12.9M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 169K | $12.1M |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLCActive manager | 128K | $9.2M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 84K | $6M |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | 52K | $3.8M |
| APG Asset Management N.V. | 57K | $3.5M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 49K | $3.5M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 42K | $3M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 30K | $2.1M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 26K | $1.9M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 338
- Ten largest holders
- 36.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 7.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 33.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 25 | 31 | 5 | 7 | −355K | −1.5% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +179K | +3.5% |
| Other institutions | 123 | 158 | 32 | 41 | +823K | +2.2% |
← Back to Descartes Systems Group Inc · Insiders · Politicians