Viant Technology Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Viant Technology shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 78 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Viant Technology, and 43 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.6M shares, +15.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 76K shares (−2.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 561K shares (+18.8%). 19 opened a new position and 16 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 78 institutions, 19 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 43 institutions, 16 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.6M shares (+15.1%)
Net change, active managers −76K shares (−2.6%), 17 bought, 10 sold
Buyers versus sellers
78 bought 16 43 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 17 bought · 10 sold · −76K
Index fund managers 9 bought · 0 sold · +561K
Other institutions 52 bought · 33 sold · +1.1M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | +240K New position | 240K | $3M |
| Myda Advisors LLC | +200K New position | 200K | $2.5M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +193K New position | 193K | $2.4M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +193K +868.3% | 215K | $2.7M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +174K +25.9% | 846K | $10.7M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +170K +15.4% | 1.3M | $16.1M |
| Punch & Associates Investment Management, Inc. | +154K +11.5% | 1.5M | $19M |
| Norwood Investment Partners, LP | +115K +52.4% | 335K | $4.2M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +105K +1008.8% | 115K | $1.5M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +104K +27.6% | 482K | $6.1M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +100K New position | 100K | $1.3M |
| Ardsley Advisory Partners LP | +95K New position | 95K | $1.2M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +91K +886.1% | 101K | $1.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +81K New position | 81K | $1M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +63K +6.3% | 1.1M | $13.6M |
| UBS Group AG | +62K +111.7% | 117K | $1.5M |
| Nano Cap New Millennium Growth Fund L P | +58K +62.2% | 150K | $1.9M |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | +43K +365.6% | 55K | $697,642 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +36K +24.8% | 182K | $2.3M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +33K +52.4% | 95K | $1.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +193K New position | 193K | $2.4M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +105K +1008.8% | 115K | $1.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +81K New position | 81K | $1M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +63K +6.3% | 1.1M | $13.6M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +32K New position | 32K | $407,576 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +22K New position | 22K | $272,798 |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +18K +31.0% | 77K | $978,618 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +14K +24.5% | 69K | $873,287 |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +12K +24.4% | 61K | $775,957 |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +11K New position | 11K | $137,399 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Topline Capital Management, LLC | −194K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −186K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −125K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −114K −77.0% | 34K | $429,275 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −100K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −70K −25.1% | 207K | $2.6M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −53K −48.2% | 57K | $719,012 |
| State Of Wisconsin Investment Board | −43K −76.6% | 13K | $164,517 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −38K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −38K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | −32K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of America Corp | −28K −64.4% | 16K | $197,876 |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | −20K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −16K −3.6% | 426K | $5.4M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | −15K −30.0% | 35K | $438,201 |
| G2 Investment Partners Management LLC | −15K −5.7% | 242K | $3.1M |
| Nverses Capital, LLC | −12K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −11K −29.3% | 27K | $346,580 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −11K −25.1% | 34K | $427,731 |
| Meeder Asset Management Inc | −8,617 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −186K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −125K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −114K −77.0% | 34K | $429,275 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −100K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −70K −25.1% | 207K | $2.6M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −38K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −16K −3.6% | 426K | $5.4M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −11K −29.3% | 27K | $346,580 |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −7,109 −11.1% | 57K | $722,709 |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −808 −4.2% | 18K | $231,855 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | 240K | $3M |
| Myda Advisors LLC | 200K | $2.5M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLCActive manager | 193K | $2.4M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 100K | $1.3M |
| Ardsley Advisory Partners LP | 95K | $1.2M |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 81K | $1M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 32K | $407,576 |
| Verdad Advisers, LP | 32K | $403,601 |
| Bailard, Inc. | 26K | $324,577 |
| Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLC | 23K | $300,794 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Topline Capital Management, LLC | 194K | $2.2M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 186K | $2.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 125K | $1.4M |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 100K | $1.1M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 38K | $428,000 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 38K | $420,459 |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | 32K | $355,051 |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 20K | $224,538 |
| Nverses Capital, LLC | 12K | $133,940 |
| Meeder Asset Management Inc | 8,617 | $96,510 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 121
- Ten largest holders
- 58.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 29.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 23.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 17 | 10 | 6 | 4 | −76K | −2.6% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +561K | +18.8% |
| Other institutions | 52 | 33 | 13 | 12 | +1.1M | +23.9% |