Duolingo, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Duolingo shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 259 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Duolingo, and 178 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 925K shares, +2.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.3M shares (+8.8%); index fund managers were net sellers of 117K shares (−1.1%). 114 opened a new position and 55 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 259 institutions, 114 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 178 institutions, 55 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +925K shares (+2.4%)
Net change, active managers +1.3M shares (+8.8%), 23 bought, 30 sold
Buyers versus sellers
259 bought 41 178 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 23 bought · 30 sold · +1.3M
Index fund managers 5 bought · 5 sold · −117K
Other institutions 231 bought · 143 sold · −286K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.2M +2019.6% | 2.3M | $268M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +302K +1372.3% | 324K | $37.3M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +272K +77.2% | 625K | $71.8M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +234K +16.7% | 1.6M | $187M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +215K New position | 215K | $24.7M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +189K +238.1% | 268K | $30.8M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +136K +173.6% | 214K | $24.6M |
| Polymer Capital Management (HK) Ltd | +122K New position | 122K | $14.1M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +119K +9.5% | 1.4M | $158M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +117K +3613.6% | 120K | $13.8M |
| State Of Michigan Retirement System | +113K +9.5% | 1.3M | $150M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +106K +264.8% | 146K | $16.8M |
| Winmill & Co. Inc | +87K New position | 87K | $10M |
| Ieq Capital, LLC | +81K New position | 81K | $9.3M |
| Kr Capital LP | +68K New position | 68K | $7.9M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +68K +67.8% | 168K | $19.3M |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | +63K +878.4% | 70K | $8.1M |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | +62K +881.9% | 69K | $8M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | +61K New position | 61K | $7.1M |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) Dac | +61K New position | 61K | $6.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.2M +2019.6% | 2.3M | $268M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +302K +1372.3% | 324K | $37.3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +234K +16.7% | 1.6M | $187M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +215K New position | 215K | $24.7M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +119K +9.5% | 1.4M | $158M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +106K +264.8% | 146K | $16.8M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +68K +67.8% | 168K | $19.3M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +38K +29.0% | 168K | $19.4M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +38K +3.5% | 1.1M | $130M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +30K +828.4% | 33K | $3.8M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −498K −74.2% | 173K | $19.9M |
| Morgan Stanley | −448K −46.9% | 506K | $58.2M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −429K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −392K −65.0% | 212K | $24.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −271K −99.0% | 2,607 | $299,857 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −259K −78.3% | 72K | $8.3M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −190K −53.0% | 168K | $19.4M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −180K −38.2% | 291K | $34M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −142K −10.7% | 1.2M | $137M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −119K −3.0% | 3.9M | $445M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | −98K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citigroup Inc | −97K −40.2% | 144K | $16.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −84K −29.8% | 197K | $22.6M |
| UBS Group AG | −72K −6.6% | 1.0M | $118M |
| National Bank Of Canada | −71K −94.4% | 4,155 | $478,361 |
| Fora Capital, LLC | −69K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −60K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | −52K −41.0% | 76K | $8.7M |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −52K −1.1% | 4.8M | $555M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −50K −84.7% | 9,089 | $1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −429K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −392K −65.0% | 212K | $24.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −271K −99.0% | 2,607 | $299,857 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −259K −78.3% | 72K | $8.3M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | −98K Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −84K −29.8% | 197K | $22.6M |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −60K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −52K −1.1% | 4.8M | $555M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −50K −84.7% | 9,089 | $1M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −48K −50.9% | 46K | $5.3M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 215K | $24.7M |
| Polymer Capital Management (HK) Ltd | 122K | $14.1M |
| Winmill & Co. Inc | 87K | $10M |
| Ieq Capital, LLC | 81K | $9.3M |
| Kr Capital LP | 68K | $7.9M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | 61K | $7.1M |
| Mariner, LLC | 59K | $6.8M |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) Dac | 61K | $6.1M |
| Maxi Investments Cy Ltd | 29K | $3.4M |
| Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLC | 29K | $3.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 429K | $42.3M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A.Hedge fund | 98K | $9.7M |
| Fora Capital, LLC | 69K | $6.8M |
| Winton Group LtdHedge fund | 60K | $6M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 43K | $4.3M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 43K | $4.2M |
| Square Peg Capital Pty Ltd | 41K | $4.1M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLCHedge fund | 41K | $4.1M |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | 34K | $3.3M |
| Axq Capital, LP | 34K | $3.3M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 432
- Ten largest holders
- 53.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 25.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 41.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 23 | 30 | 6 | 9 | +1.3M | +8.8% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | −117K | −1.1% |
| Other institutions | 231 | 143 | 108 | 46 | −286K | −2.2% |