Devon Energy: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Devon Energy shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 1,114 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Devon Energy, and 361 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 465.9M shares, +85.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 150.6M shares (+154.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 169.5M shares (+76.8%). 331 opened a new position and 130 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 1,114 institutions, 331 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 361 institutions, 130 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +465.9M shares (+85.0%)
Net change, active managers +150.6M shares (+154.2%), 73 bought, 28 sold
Buyers versus sellers
1,114 bought 83 361 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 73 bought · 28 sold · +150.6M
Index fund managers 12 bought · 0 sold · +169.5M
Other institutions 1,029 bought · 333 sold · +145.8M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +41.6M +418.3% | 51.5M | $2.1B |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +35.0M +86.8% | 75.3M | $3.1B |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +34.9M +57.6% | 95.4M | $3.9B |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +34.6M +89.8% | 73.2M | $3B |
| Davis Selected Advisers Active manager | +25.3M New position | 25.3M | $1B |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +22.9M +66.8% | 57.3M | $2.4B |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +19.2M +99.9% | 38.3M | $1.6B |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +13.8M +82.2% | 30.5M | $1.3B |
| Morgan Stanley | +11.8M +100.5% | 23.5M | $972M |
| TOMS Capital Investment Management LP Hedge fund | +10.3M New position | 10.3M | $424M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +8.2M +214.1% | 12.0M | $498M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +7.9M +86.1% | 17.0M | $702M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +7.6M +904.3% | 8.4M | $349M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +7.5M +752.7% | 8.5M | $350M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +7.3M +76.0% | 16.9M | $699M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +6.9M +339.5% | 8.9M | $367M |
| State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co | +6.8M New position | 6.8M | $281M |
| Merewether Investment Management, LP | +6.6M New position | 6.6M | $271M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +5.6M +106.6% | 10.9M | $451M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | +5.6M +137.4% | 9.6M | $398M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +41.6M +418.3% | 51.5M | $2.1B |
| Davis Selected Advisers Active manager | +25.3M New position | 25.3M | $1B |
| TOMS Capital Investment Management LP Hedge fund | +10.3M New position | 10.3M | $424M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +8.2M +214.1% | 12.0M | $498M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +7.9M +86.1% | 17.0M | $702M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +7.6M +904.3% | 8.4M | $349M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +7.5M +752.7% | 8.5M | $350M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +6.9M +339.5% | 8.9M | $367M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +5.5M +240.8% | 7.7M | $320M |
| King Luther Capital Management Corp Active manager | +4.4M +776.5% | 5.0M | $207M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | −6.4M −39.8% | 9.7M | $403M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | −5.2M −98.4% | 87K | $3.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −4.8M −91.9% | 419K | $17.3M |
| Encap Investments L.P. | −4.7M −44.2% | 5.9M | $245M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −2.1M −81.1% | 497K | $20.5M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −1.6M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −1.4M −58.3% | 1.0M | $41.5M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | −909K −54.7% | 754K | $31.1M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −876K −33.6% | 1.7M | $71.4M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | −677K −76.9% | 203K | $8.4M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −666K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Prudential Financial Inc | −637K −48.9% | 667K | $27.6M |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | −475K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | −474K −26.2% | 1.3M | $66.6M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −442K −71.8% | 174K | $7.2M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −377K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | −342K −19.1% | 1.4M | $59.9M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −306K −8.7% | 3.2M | $133M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | −258K −68.4% | 119K | $4.9M |
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | −253K −49.0% | 264K | $10.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | −6.4M −39.8% | 9.7M | $403M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −4.8M −91.9% | 419K | $17.3M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −2.1M −81.1% | 497K | $20.5M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −1.6M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −1.4M −58.3% | 1.0M | $41.5M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | −909K −54.7% | 754K | $31.1M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −666K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −442K −71.8% | 174K | $7.2M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −377K Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −306K −8.7% | 3.2M | $133M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Davis Selected AdvisersActive manager | 25.3M | $1B |
| TOMS Capital Investment Management LPHedge fund | 10.3M | $424M |
| State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co | 6.8M | $281M |
| Merewether Investment Management, LP | 6.6M | $271M |
| Disciplined Growth Investors IncActive manager | 4.2M | $174M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 3.3M | $136M |
| Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, LLC | 3.2M | $133M |
| Equity Investment Corp | 2.6M | $107M |
| Hite Hedge Asset Management LLC | 2.3M | $93.1M |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLCActive manager | 2.2M | $91.8M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 1.6M | $83M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, IncActive manager | 666K | $33.5M |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | 475K | $23.9M |
| Jupiter Asset Management LtdActive manager | 377K | $19M |
| Qsemble Capital Management, LP | 249K | $12.5M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 235K | $11.8M |
| Winton Group LtdHedge fund | 161K | $8.1M |
| Allianz Se | 129K | $6.5M |
| Aia Group Ltd | 128K | $6.4M |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | 126K | $6.3M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,448
- Ten largest holders
- 48.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 38.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 24.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 73 | 28 | 27 | 12 | +150.6M | +154.2% |
| Index fund managers | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +169.5M | +76.8% |
| Other institutions | 1,029 | 333 | 304 | 118 | +145.8M | +63.5% |