Dynex Capital Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Dynex Capital shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 199 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Dynex Capital, and 85 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 22.9M shares, +25.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 12.8M shares (+62.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 5.7M shares (+14.2%). 54 opened a new position and 30 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 199 institutions, 54 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 85 institutions, 30 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +22.9M shares (+25.8%)
Net change, active managers +12.8M shares (+62.1%), 30 bought, 10 sold
Buyers versus sellers
199 bought 32 85 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 30 bought · 10 sold · +12.8M
Index fund managers 10 bought · 1 sold · +5.7M
Other institutions 159 bought · 74 sold · +4.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +6.2M +2918.8% | 6.4M | $84.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +4.3M +154.8% | 7.0M | $92M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +2.4M +14.6% | 18.4M | $242M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +1.4M +72.1% | 3.3M | $43.9M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +1.3M +142.9% | 2.2M | $29.1M |
| Algebris (UK) Ltd | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $15.6M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.0M +52.1% | 3.0M | $38.9M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +843K New position | 843K | $11M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +825K +17.4% | 5.6M | $73M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +632K +7.4% | 9.1M | $120M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +623K +40.7% | 2.2M | $28.2M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +584K +1019.7% | 641K | $8.4M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +579K +12.8% | 5.1M | $67.9M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +537K +30.1% | 2.3M | $30.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +531K +132.5% | 932K | $12.2M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +475K New position | 475K | $6.2M |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | +452K New position | 452K | $6M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +411K +29.3% | 1.8M | $23.7M |
| UBS Group AG | +317K +29.3% | 1.4M | $18.3M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +300K +209.8% | 443K | $5.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +6.2M +2918.8% | 6.4M | $84.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +4.3M +154.8% | 7.0M | $92M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +1.3M +142.9% | 2.2M | $29.1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.0M +52.1% | 3.0M | $38.9M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +843K New position | 843K | $11M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +584K +1019.7% | 641K | $8.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +531K +132.5% | 932K | $12.2M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +475K New position | 475K | $6.2M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +300K +209.8% | 443K | $5.8M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +270K +77.4% | 620K | $8.1M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −1.9M −51.5% | 1.8M | $23.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −1.2M −50.0% | 1.2M | $16M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −721K −62.3% | 437K | $5.7M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −474K −18.2% | 2.1M | $27.9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −440K −49.6% | 447K | $5.9M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −439K −57.6% | 324K | $4.2M |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | −351K −50.2% | 348K | $4.6M |
| Emg Holdings, L.P. | −345K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | −220K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Dark Forest Capital Management LP | −219K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −194K −49.1% | 201K | $2.6M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −187K −35.2% | 344K | $4.5M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −105K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point Nemo Capital, LLC | −90K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Navellier & Associates Inc | −89K −56.9% | 67K | $883,031 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −86K −82.6% | 18K | $238,038 |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | −63K −57.1% | 47K | $625,195 |
| Jump Financial, LLC | −60K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | −57K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | −51K −47.4% | 57K | $748,188 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −1.9M −51.5% | 1.8M | $23.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −1.2M −50.0% | 1.2M | $16M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −474K −18.2% | 2.1M | $27.9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −440K −49.6% | 447K | $5.9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −105K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −86K −82.6% | 18K | $238,038 |
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | −51K −47.4% | 57K | $748,188 |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −12K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | −405 Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Algebris (UK) Ltd | 1.2M | $15.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 843K | $11M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 475K | $6.2M |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | 452K | $6M |
| Catalyst Capital Advisors LLC | 222K | $2.9M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 189K | $2.5M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 189K | $2.5M |
| Natixis | 188K | $2.5M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 94K | $1.2M |
| Centiva Capital, LPHedge fund | 75K | $987,393 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Emg Holdings, L.P. | 345K | $4.4M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 220K | $2.8M |
| Dark Forest Capital Management LP | 219K | $2.8M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 105K | $1.3M |
| Point Nemo Capital, LLC | 90K | $1.2M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 60K | $768,521 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 57K | $733,470 |
| Diametric Capital, LP | 32K | $408,549 |
| Entrypoint Capital, LLC | 26K | $333,189 |
| Drw Securities, LLC | 24K | $304,849 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 288
- Ten largest holders
- 56.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 41.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 30.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 30 | 10 | 11 | 4 | +12.8M | +62.1% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +5.7M | +14.2% |
| Other institutions | 159 | 74 | 43 | 26 | +4.3M | +15.6% |