Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Dyne Therapeutics shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 130 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Dyne Therapeutics, and 104 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 3.9M shares, +2.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 2.5M shares (+3.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.6M shares (+4.5%). 42 opened a new position and 28 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 130 institutions, 42 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 104 institutions, 28 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +3.9M shares (+2.2%)
Net change, active managers +2.5M shares (+3.1%), 25 bought, 28 sold
Buyers versus sellers
130 bought 33 104 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 25 bought · 28 sold · +2.5M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 5 sold · +1.6M
Other institutions 98 bought · 71 sold · −241K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.3M +25.8% | 11.2M | $249M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.6M +69.1% | 3.9M | $87.4M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +1.4M +1690.7% | 1.5M | $33.1M |
| Logos Global Management LP Hedge fund | +1.1M +82.1% | 2.5M | $56.6M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +995K +104.6% | 1.9M | $43.2M |
| Novo Holdings A/S | +960K New position | 960K | $21.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +943K +468.7% | 1.1M | $25.4M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +805K +12.1% | 7.5M | $166M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +790K +54.7% | 2.2M | $49.6M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +704K +6.0% | 12.4M | $276M |
| Mpm Bioimpact LLC | +514K +36.5% | 1.9M | $42.7M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +434K +25.2% | 2.2M | $47.9M |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | +339K New position | 339K | $7.5M |
| Orbimed Advisors LLC | +318K +10.9% | 3.2M | $71.9M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +273K +172.4% | 432K | $9.6M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +245K New position | 245K | $5.4M |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd Active manager | +244K +3.6% | 7.0M | $156M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +239K +6.8% | 3.7M | $83.2M |
| Moore Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +227K +288.2% | 306K | $6.8M |
| Alps Advisors Inc | +167K New position | 167K | $3.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.3M +25.8% | 11.2M | $249M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.6M +69.1% | 3.9M | $87.4M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +1.4M +1690.7% | 1.5M | $33.1M |
| Logos Global Management LP Hedge fund | +1.1M +82.1% | 2.5M | $56.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +943K +468.7% | 1.1M | $25.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +273K +172.4% | 432K | $9.6M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +245K New position | 245K | $5.4M |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd Active manager | +244K +3.6% | 7.0M | $156M |
| Moore Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +227K +288.2% | 306K | $6.8M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +135K New position | 135K | $3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atlas Venture Life Science Advisors, LLC | −2.3M −25.5% | 6.8M | $151M |
| Perceptive Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.0M −42.4% | 2.7M | $59.7M |
| Stempoint Capital LP | −1.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −850K −85.0% | 150K | $3.3M |
| Fcpm Iii Services B.V. | −796K −17.1% | 3.8M | $85.5M |
| Braidwell LP Hedge fund | −760K −45.2% | 922K | $20.5M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | −625K −15.6% | 3.4M | $75M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | −591K −42.8% | 790K | $17.5M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −534K −64.0% | 300K | $6.7M |
| Deep Track Capital, LP Hedge fund | −500K −25.0% | 1.5M | $33.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | −332K −46.2% | 387K | $8.6M |
| Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC | −277K −41.1% | 397K | $8.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −253K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | −207K −41.7% | 290K | $6.4M |
| PDT Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −183K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −183K −19.7% | 746K | $16.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −173K −32.4% | 361K | $8M |
| University Of Wisconsin Foundation | −171K −35.3% | 314K | $7M |
| Samlyn Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −168K −8.7% | 1.8M | $39M |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP Hedge fund | −155K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perceptive Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.0M −42.4% | 2.7M | $59.7M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −850K −85.0% | 150K | $3.3M |
| Braidwell LP Hedge fund | −760K −45.2% | 922K | $20.5M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | −625K −15.6% | 3.4M | $75M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −534K −64.0% | 300K | $6.7M |
| Deep Track Capital, LP Hedge fund | −500K −25.0% | 1.5M | $33.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −253K Sold out | 0 | — |
| PDT Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −183K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −173K −32.4% | 361K | $8M |
| Samlyn Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −168K −8.7% | 1.8M | $39M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Novo Holdings A/S | 960K | $21.3M |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | 339K | $7.5M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.Hedge fund | 245K | $5.4M |
| Alps Advisors Inc | 167K | $3.7M |
| Axxcess Wealth Management, LLC | 155K | $3.4M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 135K | $3M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 116K | $2.6M |
| Fideuram - Intesa Sanpaolo Private Banking S.P.A. | 87K | $1.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.Hedge fund | 60K | $1.3M |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | 53K | $1.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Stempoint Capital LP | 1.0M | $18.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 253K | $4.6M |
| PDT Partners, LLCHedge fund | 183K | $3.3M |
| Burkehill Global Management, LPHedge fund | 155K | $2.8M |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 96K | $1.7M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 77K | $1.4M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 28K | $501,131 |
| Martingale Asset Management L PActive manager | 26K | $465,108 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 24K | $442,735 |
| Arrowpoint Investment Partners (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | 17K | $312,072 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 245
- Ten largest holders
- 53.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 19.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 43.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 25 | 28 | 8 | 12 | +2.5M | +3.1% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | +1.6M | +4.5% |
| Other institutions | 98 | 71 | 33 | 16 | −241K | −0.4% |