Encore Capital Group Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Encore Capital Group shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 156 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Encore Capital Group, and 110 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 67K shares, +0.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.2M shares (+32.4%); index fund managers were net sellers of 200K shares (−2.4%). 60 opened a new position and 18 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 156 institutions, 60 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 110 institutions, 18 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +67K shares (+0.3%)
Net change, active managers +1.2M shares (+32.4%), 24 bought, 15 sold
Buyers versus sellers
156 bought 32 110 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 24 bought · 15 sold · +1.2M
Index fund managers 4 bought · 6 sold · −200K
Other institutions 128 bought · 89 sold · −971K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +467K +283.3% | 632K | $58.9M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +410K New position | 410K | $38.2M |
| Amundi | +295K +3134.1% | 304K | $28.4M |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | +256K New position | 256K | $23.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +251K New position | 251K | $23.5M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +193K +57.8% | 527K | $49.2M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +189K +4489.3% | 193K | $18M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +167K New position | 167K | $15.5M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +154K +2115.6% | 161K | $15M |
| Hennessy Advisors Inc | +111K New position | 111K | $10.4M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +101K +861.0% | 112K | $10.5M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +95K +415.5% | 118K | $11M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +85K +77.4% | 195K | $18.2M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +75K +2291.2% | 78K | $7.3M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +69K +5.5% | 1.3M | $122M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +41K +4.0% | 1.0M | $97.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +36K +461.2% | 44K | $4.1M |
| Seizert Capital Partners, LLC | +36K New position | 36K | $3.3M |
| Meeder Asset Management Inc | +32K +1377.1% | 35K | $3.2M |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | +30K New position | 30K | $2.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +467K +283.3% | 632K | $58.9M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +410K New position | 410K | $38.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +251K New position | 251K | $23.5M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +193K +57.8% | 527K | $49.2M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +189K +4489.3% | 193K | $18M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +167K New position | 167K | $15.5M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +75K +2291.2% | 78K | $7.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +36K +461.2% | 44K | $4.1M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +27K +5.8% | 490K | $45.7M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +26K +8.3% | 339K | $31.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | −1.0M −79.7% | 265K | $24.7M |
| Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc. | −388K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −347K −50.3% | 343K | $32M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −309K −59.2% | 213K | $19.9M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −214K −5.5% | 3.7M | $343M |
| UBS Group AG | −184K −40.1% | 275K | $25.6M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −168K −28.3% | 426K | $39.7M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −149K −75.8% | 47K | $4.4M |
| Barclays PLC | −92K −29.1% | 225K | $20.9M |
| Karl Kapital LLC | −83K −37.3% | 140K | $13M |
| HRT Financial LP | −55K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −50K −68.0% | 24K | $2.2M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | −49K −10.9% | 399K | $37.2M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −46K −39.2% | 72K | $6.7M |
| Bank Of Montreal | −39K −31.5% | 84K | $7.9M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −35K −16.5% | 175K | $16.3M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −28K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Heartland Advisors Inc | −26K −6.6% | 363K | $33.8M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −25K −2.6% | 911K | $85M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −21K −74.2% | 7,300 | $681,017 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −309K −59.2% | 213K | $19.9M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −168K −28.3% | 426K | $39.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −50K −68.0% | 24K | $2.2M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −46K −39.2% | 72K | $6.7M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −35K −16.5% | 175K | $16.3M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −28K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −21K −74.2% | 7,300 | $681,017 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −17K −13.6% | 107K | $10M |
| Mangrove Partners Im, LLC Hedge fund | −10K −81.4% | 2,364 | $220,538 |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | −7,073 −54.8% | 5,843 | $545,093 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Driehaus Capital Management LLCActive manager | 410K | $38.2M |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 256K | $23.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 251K | $23.5M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.Active manager | 167K | $15.5M |
| Hennessy Advisors Inc | 111K | $10.4M |
| Seizert Capital Partners, LLC | 36K | $3.3M |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 30K | $2.8M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 24K | $2.3M |
| Credit Agricole S A | 23K | $2.1M |
| Range Financial Group LLC | 22K | $2.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc. | 388K | $27.2M |
| HRT Financial LP | 55K | $3.8M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 28K | $2M |
| Hightower Advisors, LLC | 10K | $722,376 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LPHedge fund | 4,022 | $282,023 |
| Scotia Capital Inc. | 3,937 | $276,062 |
| Kovack Advisors, Inc. | 3,540 | $248,916 |
| Focus Partners Advisor Solutions, LLC | 3,430 | $240,512 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 3,210 | $225,085 |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 3,015 | $211,412 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 285
- Ten largest holders
- 47.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 36.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 22.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 24 | 15 | 6 | 2 | +1.2M | +32.4% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | −200K | −2.4% |
| Other institutions | 128 | 89 | 54 | 16 | −971K | −9.8% |