Ecovyst Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Ecovyst shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 123 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Ecovyst, and 89 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 2.2M shares, −2.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 2.6M shares (−6.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 3.0M shares (+10.5%). 47 opened a new position and 35 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 123 institutions, 47 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 89 institutions, 35 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −2.2M shares (−2.0%)
Net change, active managers −2.6M shares (−6.3%), 32 bought, 21 sold
Buyers versus sellers
123 bought 28 89 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 32 bought · 21 sold · −2.6M
Index fund managers 6 bought · 4 sold · +3.0M
Other institutions 85 bought · 64 sold · −2.6M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Altravue Capital, LLC | +2.0M New position | 2.0M | $25M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.9M +22.1% | 10.7M | $133M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +1.7M New position | 1.7M | $20.7M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +1.4M +71.6% | 3.5M | $43.3M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.2M +86.3% | 2.6M | $32.6M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | +942K New position | 942K | $11.7M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +866K +19.4% | 5.3M | $66.4M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +847K +16.1% | 6.1M | $75.8M |
| Apis Capital Advisors, LLC | +540K New position | 540K | $6.7M |
| HRT Financial LP | +534K New position | 534K | $6.7M |
| Prudential Financial Inc | +495K +2401.8% | 516K | $6.4M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +489K +3945.3% | 501K | $6.2M |
| Unisuper Management Pty Ltd | +458K New position | 458K | $5.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +421K New position | 421K | $5.2M |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | +410K +1410.9% | 439K | $5.5M |
| Morgan Stanley | +408K +56.4% | 1.1M | $14.1M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +386K +14.0% | 3.1M | $39.2M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +385K +206.3% | 572K | $7.1M |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | +317K New position | 317K | $4M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +304K +6.3% | 5.1M | $63.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +1.7M New position | 1.7M | $20.7M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +1.4M +71.6% | 3.5M | $43.3M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +866K +19.4% | 5.3M | $66.4M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +489K +3945.3% | 501K | $6.2M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +421K New position | 421K | $5.2M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +304K +6.3% | 5.1M | $63.9M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +239K New position | 239K | $2.9M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. Hedge fund | +235K New position | 235K | $2.9M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +225K +359.5% | 288K | $3.6M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +213K +142.7% | 363K | $4.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | −4.0M −74.1% | 1.4M | $17.5M |
| Oaktree Capital Management LP | −2.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | −2.4M −62.9% | 1.4M | $16.9M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | −1.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Owls Nest Partners Ia, LLC | −1.2M −86.0% | 192K | $2.4M |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC Active manager | −1.0M −53.9% | 860K | $10.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −962K −91.7% | 87K | $1.1M |
| Rubric Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −924K −10.1% | 8.2M | $102M |
| Brigade Capital Management, LP | −817K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Congruence Capital, LLC | −815K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Shapiro Capital Management LLC | −767K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of America Corp | −522K −47.2% | 584K | $7.3M |
| Dayah Capital LLC | −470K Sold out | 0 | — |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −468K −90.6% | 48K | $603,000 |
| Sei Investments Co | −466K −49.6% | 473K | $5.9M |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −418K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | −390K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Brown Advisory Inc Active manager | −309K −6.4% | 4.5M | $56.4M |
| UBS Group AG | −301K −69.4% | 133K | $1.6M |
| Mirabella Financial Services LLP | −240K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | −4.0M −74.1% | 1.4M | $17.5M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | −1.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC Active manager | −1.0M −53.9% | 860K | $10.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −962K −91.7% | 87K | $1.1M |
| Rubric Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −924K −10.1% | 8.2M | $102M |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −418K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Brown Advisory Inc Active manager | −309K −6.4% | 4.5M | $56.4M |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | −211K −17.3% | 1.0M | $12.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −210K −32.3% | 440K | $5.5M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −107K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Altravue Capital, LLC | 2.0M | $25M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 1.7M | $20.7M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 942K | $11.7M |
| Apis Capital Advisors, LLC | 540K | $6.7M |
| HRT Financial LP | 534K | $6.7M |
| Unisuper Management Pty Ltd | 458K | $5.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 421K | $5.2M |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 317K | $4M |
| Simcoe Capital LLC | 239K | $3M |
| Schroder Investment Management GroupActive manager | 239K | $2.9M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Oaktree Capital Management LP | 2.4M | $30.8M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLCActive manager | 1.4M | $17.4M |
| Brigade Capital Management, LP | 817K | $10.5M |
| Congruence Capital, LLC | 815K | $10.5M |
| Shapiro Capital Management LLC | 767K | $9.9M |
| Dayah Capital LLC | 470K | $6M |
| Invenomic Capital Management LPHedge fund | 418K | $5.4M |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | 390K | $5M |
| Mirabella Financial Services LLP | 240K | $3.1M |
| Massar Capital Management, LP | 179K | $2.3M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 207
- Ten largest holders
- 53.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 28.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 35.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 32 | 21 | 15 | 5 | −2.6M | −6.3% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +3.0M | +10.5% |
| Other institutions | 85 | 64 | 32 | 30 | −2.6M | −6.1% |