Electra Battery Materials Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Electra Battery Materials shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 15 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Electra Battery Materials, and 12 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 2.8M shares, −14.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 2.9M shares (−18.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 17K shares. 7 opened a new position and 6 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 15 institutions, 7 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 12 institutions, 6 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −2.8M shares (−14.7%)
Net change, active managers −2.9M shares (−18.3%), 0 bought, 2 sold
Buyers versus sellers
15 bought 8 12 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 0 bought · 2 sold · −2.9M
Index fund managers 1 bought · 0 sold · +17K
Other institutions 14 bought · 10 sold · +128K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diametric Capital, LP | +262K +103.0% | 517K | $316,304 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +186K New position | 186K | $97,793 |
| HRT Financial LP | +120K +189.5% | 184K | $111,000 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +64K +25.6% | 314K | $189,833 |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | +19K New position | 19K | $11,748 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +17K New position | 17K | $10,395 |
| Bank Of Montreal | +13K New position | 13K | $8,104 |
| New Harbor Financial Group, LLC | +13K New position | 13K | $7,849 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +13K New position | 13K | $7,660 |
| CIBC World Market Inc. | +11K +97.4% | 22K | $13,667 |
| UBS Group AG | +5,272 +24.4% | 27K | $16,211 |
| Morgan Stanley | +4,748 +402.0% | 5,929 | $3,580 |
| Prelude Capital Management, LLC | +2,256 +5.7% | 42K | $25,163 |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | +1,833 New position | 1,833 | $1,046 |
| LPL Financial LLC | +1,255 +8.9% | 15K | $9,230 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highbridge Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.6M −20.8% | 6.2M | $3.7M |
| Whitebox Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.3M −16.0% | 6.9M | $4.2M |
| Rathbones Group PLC | −250K −50.0% | 250K | $152,604 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −213K −79.1% | 56K | $33,920 |
| Ground Swell Capital, LLC | −48K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | −40K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Scientech Research LLC | −16K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Coldstream Capital Management Inc | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −3,710 −24.9% | 11K | $7,000 |
| Citigroup Inc | −3,628 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | −2,500 −94.8% | 138 | $84 |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | −50 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highbridge Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.6M −20.8% | 6.2M | $3.7M |
| Whitebox Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.3M −16.0% | 6.9M | $4.2M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 186K | $97,793 |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | 19K | $11,748 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLCIndex funds | 17K | $10,395 |
| Bank Of Montreal | 13K | $8,104 |
| New Harbor Financial Group, LLC | 13K | $7,849 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 13K | $7,660 |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 1,833 | $1,046 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Ground Swell Capital, LLC | 48K | $26,978 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 40K | $22,413 |
| Scientech Research LLC | 16K | $9,173 |
| Coldstream Capital Management Inc | 11K | $6,207 |
| Citigroup Inc | 3,628 | $2,106 |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | 50 | $28 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 29
- Ten largest holders
- 98.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 80.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | −2.9M | −18.3% |
| Index fund managers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +17K | — |
| Other institutions | 14 | 10 | 6 | 6 | +128K | +4.3% |
← Back to Electra Battery Materials Corp · Insiders · Politicians