Energy Co Of Parana: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Energy Co Of Parana shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 80 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Energy Co Of Parana, and 48 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 2.1M shares, −9.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 650K shares (−7.5%); index fund managers were net buyers of 175K shares (+3.1%). 25 opened a new position and 14 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 80 institutions, 25 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 48 institutions, 14 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −2.1M shares (−9.3%)
Net change, active managers −650K shares (−7.5%), 8 bought, 7 sold
Buyers versus sellers
80 bought 23 48 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 8 bought · 7 sold · −650K
Index fund managers 4 bought · 3 sold · +175K
Other institutions 68 bought · 38 sold · −1.7M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +202K +7.1% | 3.1M | $35.6M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +131K New position | 131K | $1.5M |
| Ethic Inc. | +114K +286.8% | 154K | $1.8M |
| Morgan Stanley | +114K +12.7% | 1.0M | $11.8M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +110K +27.9% | 504K | $5.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +93K New position | 93K | $1.1M |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | +44K +37.0% | 164K | $1.9M |
| Newedge Advisors, LLC | +40K +16094.0% | 40K | $469,764 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +36K New position | 36K | $413,808 |
| HRT Financial LP | +35K New position | 35K | $412,000 |
| Nuveen, LLC | +35K New position | 35K | $408,751 |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +29K +7.4% | 426K | $5M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | +27K +10.3% | 285K | $3.3M |
| Bluecrest Capital Management Ltd Hedge fund | +25K New position | 25K | $291,029 |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | +23K +98.8% | 46K | $531,000 |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | +20K +20.6% | 118K | $1.4M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +20K New position | 20K | $236,236 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +18K New position | 18K | $213,475 |
| Creative Planning | +18K +10.0% | 195K | $2.3M |
| Bsw Wealth Partners | +17K New position | 17K | $194,218 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +93K New position | 93K | $1.1M |
| Bluecrest Capital Management Ltd Hedge fund | +25K New position | 25K | $291,029 |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +20K New position | 20K | $236,236 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +18K New position | 18K | $213,475 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +15K New position | 15K | $172,502 |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +13K +28.4% | 60K | $696,900 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +11K New position | 11K | $124,340 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +386 +2.7% | 14K | $168,827 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | −1.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Letko, Brosseau & Associates Inc Active manager | −579K −7.3% | 7.3M | $85.4M |
| Spx Gestao De Recursos Ltda | −436K −48.3% | 466K | $5.4M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | −132K −12.8% | 900K | $10.5M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −119K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −59K Sold out | 0 | — |
| LPL Financial LLC | −49K −48.0% | 53K | $613,132 |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −45K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −42K −2.0% | 2.0M | $23.6M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −36K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | −28K −21.0% | 106K | $1.2M |
| UBS Group AG | −20K −43.4% | 27K | $310,357 |
| Hightower Advisors, LLC | −17K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Axq Capital, LP | −16K Sold out | 0 | — |
| National Philanthropic Trust | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Prelude Capital Management, LLC | −12K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Compound Planning, Inc. | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Us Bancorp | −8,267 −35.4% | 15K | $175,554 |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −5,982 −5.1% | 112K | $1.3M |
| Profund Advisors LLC | −5,893 −28.0% | 15K | $176,859 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Letko, Brosseau & Associates Inc Active manager | −579K −7.3% | 7.3M | $85.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −119K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −59K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −45K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −36K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −5,982 −5.1% | 112K | $1.3M |
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −1,417 −9.2% | 14K | $163,077 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 131K | $1.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 93K | $1.1M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 36K | $413,808 |
| HRT Financial LP | 35K | $412,000 |
| Nuveen, LLC | 35K | $408,751 |
| Bluecrest Capital Management LtdHedge fund | 25K | $291,029 |
| Schroder Investment Management GroupActive manager | 20K | $236,236 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 18K | $213,475 |
| Caprock Group, LLC | 17K | $196,889 |
| Bsw Wealth Partners | 17K | $194,218 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | 1.8M | $10.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 119K | $1.4M |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 59K | $701,809 |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 45K | $535,784 |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 36K | $432,598 |
| Hightower Advisors, LLC | 17K | $208,743 |
| Axq Capital, LP | 16K | $189,619 |
| National Philanthropic Trust | 13K | $157,429 |
| Prelude Capital Management, LLC | 12K | $143,280 |
| Compound Planning, Inc. | 11K | $125,514 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 138
- Ten largest holders
- 79.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 27.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 38.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 8 | 7 | 6 | 4 | −650K | −7.5% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +175K | +3.1% |
| Other institutions | 68 | 38 | 19 | 10 | −1.7M | −19.2% |