Elutia Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Elutia shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 18 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Elutia, and 10 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 2.4M shares, +15.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 3.3M shares (+97.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 227K shares (+14.2%). 8 opened a new position and 3 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 18 institutions, 8 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 10 institutions, 3 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +2.4M shares (+15.6%)
Net change, active managers +3.3M shares (+97.0%), 4 bought, 0 sold
Buyers versus sellers
18 bought 14 10 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 4 bought · 0 sold · +3.3M
Index fund managers 4 bought · 1 sold · +227K
Other institutions 10 bought · 9 sold · −1.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +3.2M +100.0% | 6.4M | $6.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +119K +144.0% | 202K | $197,699 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +119K +11.6% | 1.1M | $1.1M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | +89K New position | 89K | $88,000 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +53K +44.5% | 172K | $168,997 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +46K +37.5% | 168K | $164,433 |
| Atom Investors LP | +44K New position | 44K | $43,329 |
| Lri Investments, LLC | +25K New position | 25K | $24,709 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +17K +61.5% | 45K | $43,759 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +14K +37.9% | 53K | $51,533 |
| Mercer Global Advisors Inc | +12K New position | 12K | $11,293 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +11K +10.2% | 124K | $120,985 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | +11K New position | 11K | $11,000 |
| Marathon Capital Management | +10K New position | 10K | $9,796 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | +4,468 +1.8% | 254K | $248,329 |
| Barclays PLC | +388 New position | 388 | $380 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +99 +0.6% | 17K | $16,825 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | +1 New position | 1 | $1 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +3.2M +100.0% | 6.4M | $6.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +119K +144.0% | 202K | $197,699 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +11K +10.2% | 124K | $120,985 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +99 +0.6% | 17K | $16,825 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aigh Capital Management LLC | −900K −25.0% | 2.7M | $2.6M |
| Silverarc Capital Management, LLC | −305K −12.2% | 2.2M | $2.1M |
| Perkins Capital Management Inc | −63K −8.3% | 694K | $379,934 |
| Fny Investment Advisers, LLC | −45K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arcus Capital Partners, LLC | −30K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −19K −30.2% | 45K | $43,785 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −8,167 −2.8% | 285K | $279,437 |
| UBS Group AG | −6,376 −85.2% | 1,111 | $1,089 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | −3,797 −83.2% | 767 | $751 |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −3 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 89K | $88,000 |
| Atom Investors LP | 44K | $43,329 |
| Lri Investments, LLC | 25K | $24,709 |
| Mercer Global Advisors Inc | 12K | $11,293 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 11K | $11,000 |
| Marathon Capital Management | 10K | $9,796 |
| Barclays PLC | 388 | $380 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | 1 | $1 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Fny Investment Advisers, LLC | 45K | $46,000 |
| Arcus Capital Partners, LLC | 30K | $31,553 |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | 3 | $3 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 39
- Ten largest holders
- 94.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 10.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 38.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +3.3M | +97.0% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +227K | +14.2% |
| Other institutions | 10 | 9 | 8 | 3 | −1.2M | −11.4% |