Electrovaya Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Electrovaya shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 49 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Electrovaya, and 31 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 915K shares, +6.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 324K shares (+5.5%); index fund managers were net sellers of 7,064 shares (−9.7%). 25 opened a new position and 5 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 49 institutions, 25 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 31 institutions, 5 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +915K shares (+6.7%)
Net change, active managers +324K shares (+5.5%), 8 bought, 6 sold
Buyers versus sellers
49 bought 16 31 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 8 bought · 6 sold · +324K
Index fund managers 1 bought · 1 sold · −7,064
Other institutions 40 bought · 24 sold · +598K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | +730K New position | 730K | $7.7M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +327K +131.1% | 576K | $6.1M |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | +199K +3564.0% | 205K | $2.1M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | +181K New position | 181K | $1.9M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +151K +255.8% | 210K | $2.2M |
| Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLC Active manager | +145K New position | 145K | $1.5M |
| Huntleigh Advisors, Inc. | +123K +78.9% | 278K | $2.9M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +93K New position | 93K | $981,790 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +80K New position | 80K | $844,883 |
| Essex Investment Management Co LLC | +72K New position | 72K | $753,806 |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | +65K +24.6% | 328K | $3.4M |
| Credit Agricole S A | +62K New position | 62K | $656,114 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +60K New position | 60K | $630,221 |
| Compound Planning, Inc. | +58K New position | 58K | $612,539 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +56K +206.8% | 83K | $869,936 |
| Sei Investments Co | +55K New position | 55K | $577,794 |
| TD Asset Management Inc | +53K New position | 53K | $551,736 |
| Alps Advisors Inc | +51K New position | 51K | $538,650 |
| K.J. Harrison & Partners Inc | +43K New position | 43K | $447,017 |
| Calamos Advisors LLC Active manager | +42K New position | 42K | $439,184 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +327K +131.1% | 576K | $6.1M |
| Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLC Active manager | +145K New position | 145K | $1.5M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +93K New position | 93K | $981,790 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +80K New position | 80K | $844,883 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +60K New position | 60K | $630,221 |
| Calamos Advisors LLC Active manager | +42K New position | 42K | $439,184 |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC Active manager | +33K +116.8% | 60K | $634,442 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +14K New position | 14K | $145,551 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herald Investment Management Ltd | −446K −38.7% | 705K | $7.4M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | −323K −42.8% | 432K | $4.5M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −231K −4.4% | 5.1M | $53.1M |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | −153K −76.4% | 47K | $495,600 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −145K −92.6% | 12K | $122,546 |
| Thompson Siegel & Walmsley LLC | −142K −15.8% | 758K | $8M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −100K −34.5% | 190K | $2M |
| Myda Advisors LLC | −96K −36.2% | 170K | $1.8M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −47K −38.5% | 75K | $786,041 |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Asset Management Co., Ltd. | −43K −50.7% | 42K | $443,762 |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | −41K −5.1% | 766K | $8M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −38K −33.8% | 75K | $785,589 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −35K −60.4% | 23K | $240,252 |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | −31K Sold out | 0 | — |
| LPL Financial LLC | −30K −39.0% | 47K | $494,414 |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | −25K −78.6% | 6,826 | $71,739 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −25K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Harbor Capital Advisors, Inc. | −21K −50.3% | 21K | $221,000 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −21K −57.5% | 16K | $163,338 |
| Northwest & Ethical Investments L.P. | −18K −62.2% | 11K | $113,428 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −231K −4.4% | 5.1M | $53.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −145K −92.6% | 12K | $122,546 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −47K −38.5% | 75K | $786,041 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −25K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −21K −57.5% | 16K | $163,338 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −1,365 −11.5% | 10K | $109,956 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | 730K | $7.7M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 181K | $1.9M |
| Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLCActive manager | 145K | $1.5M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 93K | $981,790 |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 80K | $844,883 |
| Essex Investment Management Co LLC | 72K | $753,806 |
| Credit Agricole S A | 62K | $656,114 |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 60K | $630,221 |
| Compound Planning, Inc. | 58K | $612,539 |
| Sei Investments Co | 55K | $577,794 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | 31K | $245,000 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 25K | $193,918 |
| Hightower Advisors, LLC | 18K | $140,797 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 1,207 | $9,438 |
| Rachor Investment Advisory Services, LLC | 93 | $728 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 92
- Ten largest holders
- 70.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 43.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 8 | 6 | 6 | 1 | +324K | +5.5% |
| Index fund managers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | −7,064 | −9.7% |
| Other institutions | 40 | 24 | 19 | 4 | +598K | +7.9% |