Eastman Chemical Co: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Eastman Chemical shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 310 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Eastman Chemical, and 267 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 1.4M shares, −1.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 2.8M shares (−10.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 490K shares (+1.3%). 75 opened a new position and 72 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 310 institutions, 75 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 267 institutions, 72 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −1.4M shares (−1.3%)
Net change, active managers −2.8M shares (−10.6%), 34 bought, 23 sold
Buyers versus sellers
310 bought 120 267 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 34 bought · 23 sold · −2.8M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 3 sold · +490K
Other institutions 269 bought · 241 sold · +904K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +1.0M +275.0% | 1.4M | $94.6M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +616K +100.9% | 1.2M | $82.1M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +445K +2.7% | 16.9M | $1.1B |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +418K +70.1% | 1.0M | $68M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +417K +38.7% | 1.5M | $100M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +272K +178.2% | 425K | $28.8M |
| Morgan Stanley | +253K +8.2% | 3.3M | $223M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +227K +4.6% | 5.2M | $346M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +226K +10.1% | 2.5M | $165M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +225K New position | 225K | $15.1M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +206K New position | 206K | $13.8M |
| Masters Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +200K +100.0% | 400K | $26.8M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +182K +12.8% | 1.6M | $107M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +178K +56234.5% | 178K | $11.9M |
| Bessemer Group Inc | +140K +110.8% | 267K | $17.9M |
| Legal & General Group PLC | +139K +11.9% | 1.3M | $87.6M |
| Viking Fund Management LLC | +130K New position | 130K | $8.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +105K +424.8% | 130K | $8.7M |
| Citigroup Inc | +100K +211.3% | 147K | $9.8M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +88K New position | 88K | $5.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +1.0M +275.0% | 1.4M | $94.6M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +417K +38.7% | 1.5M | $100M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +225K New position | 225K | $15.1M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +206K New position | 206K | $13.8M |
| Masters Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +200K +100.0% | 400K | $26.8M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +182K +12.8% | 1.6M | $107M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +178K +56234.5% | 178K | $11.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +105K +424.8% | 130K | $8.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +88K New position | 88K | $5.9M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +69K +85.0% | 151K | $11.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −2.7M −54.8% | 2.2M | $147M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −1.0M −26.5% | 2.9M | $192M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −960K −91.7% | 87K | $5.8M |
| Pfa Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | −619K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −497K −41.8% | 693K | $46.4M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | −412K −15.9% | 2.2M | $146M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −371K −86.8% | 57K | $3.8M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −329K −49.8% | 332K | $22.2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −301K −73.3% | 110K | $7.3M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | −176K −40.5% | 259K | $17.3M |
| Polaris Capital Management, LLC | −131K −27.8% | 340K | $22.8M |
| Brookstone Capital Management | −130K −97.0% | 4,044 | $270,890 |
| Impala Asset Management LLC | −115K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Horizon Investments, LLC | −107K Sold out | 0 | — |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −92K −16.7% | 461K | $30.6M |
| Thomist Capital Management, LP | −85K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Lloyd Harbor Capital Management, LLC | −78K Sold out | 0 | — |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −75K −11.0% | 603K | $40.4M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −74K −1.0% | 7.6M | $506M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | −70K −45.2% | 85K | $5.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −2.7M −54.8% | 2.2M | $147M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −1.0M −26.5% | 2.9M | $192M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −960K −91.7% | 87K | $5.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −371K −86.8% | 57K | $3.8M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −329K −49.8% | 332K | $22.2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −301K −73.3% | 110K | $7.3M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −92K −16.7% | 461K | $30.6M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | −48K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Earnest Partners LLC Active manager | −43K −1.8% | 2.4M | $161M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −40K −82.8% | 8,249 | $552,518 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 225K | $15.1M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 206K | $13.8M |
| Viking Fund Management LLC | 130K | $8.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 88K | $5.9M |
| Twinbeech Capital LP | 75K | $5M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 60K | $4M |
| Azimuth Capital Investment Management LLC | 59K | $3.9M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 57K | $3.8M |
| Gateway Investment Advisers LLC | 55K | $3.7M |
| Lumbard & Kellner, LLC | 54K | $3.6M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Pfa Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | 619K | $47.2M |
| Impala Asset Management LLC | 115K | $8.8M |
| Horizon Investments, LLC | 107K | $8.2M |
| Thomist Capital Management, LP | 85K | $6.5M |
| Lloyd Harbor Capital Management, LLC | 78K | $6M |
| Albar Capital Partners LLP | 59K | $4.5M |
| Intact Investment Management Inc. | 49K | $3.8M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LPHedge fund | 48K | $3.6M |
| Union Bancaire Privee, Ubp SA | 52K | $3.3M |
| Walnut Level Capital LLC | 30K | $2.3M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 637
- Ten largest holders
- 49.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 36.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 22.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 34 | 23 | 10 | 4 | −2.8M | −10.6% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +490K | +1.3% |
| Other institutions | 269 | 241 | 65 | 68 | +904K | +2.1% |