Enbridge Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Enbridge shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 634 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Enbridge, and 591 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 5.3M shares, −0.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 24.3M shares (−17.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 4.4M shares (+3.8%). 97 opened a new position and 87 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 634 institutions, 97 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 591 institutions, 87 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −5.3M shares (−0.5%)
Net change, active managers −24.3M shares (−17.6%), 20 bought, 33 sold
Buyers versus sellers
634 bought 340 591 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 20 bought · 33 sold · −24.3M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 3 sold · +4.4M
Other institutions 606 bought · 555 sold · +14.6M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board | +8.6M New position | 8.6M | $468M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +5.7M +5.6% | 108.4M | $5.9B |
| Bank Of Montreal | +4.3M +7.5% | 61.5M | $3.3B |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | +3.7M +353.9% | 4.8M | $260M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +3.5M New position | 3.5M | $191M |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | +3.3M +58.4% | 9.0M | $486M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +3.2M +18.4% | 20.6M | $1.1B |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +2.9M +13.0% | 25.1M | $1.4B |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd Active manager | +2.7M +159.8% | 4.3M | $235M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +2.5M +238.8% | 3.6M | $194M |
| Morgan Stanley | +1.9M +15.8% | 13.9M | $753M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | +1.9M +436.8% | 2.3M | $125M |
| Mufg Securities Emea PLC | +1.6M New position | 1.6M | $86.6M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | +1.4M +9.3% | 16.8M | $909M |
| National Bank Of Canada | +1.2M +6.2% | 20.7M | $1.1B |
| Amundi | +936K +8.5% | 11.9M | $648M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +870K +1.4% | 62.8M | $3.4B |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +842K +297.5% | 1.1M | $61M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | +829K +12.2% | 7.6M | $413M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +722K +3.5% | 21.2M | $1.6B |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +3.5M New position | 3.5M | $191M |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd Active manager | +2.7M +159.8% | 4.3M | $235M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +2.5M +238.8% | 3.6M | $194M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +431K +148.4% | 722K | $39.1M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +126K +33.4% | 503K | $27.3M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +81K +1.6% | 5.0M | $273M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +79K +2.5% | 3.2M | $241M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +40K +2.7% | 1.5M | $82.1M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +39K +0.8% | 5.0M | $273M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +37K +3.8% | 1.0M | $54.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | −27.3M −35.8% | 49.1M | $2.7B |
| TD Asset Management Inc | −8.4M −21.2% | 31.3M | $1.7B |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | −7.0M −42.9% | 9.3M | $504M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −3.0M −16.0% | 15.7M | $852M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | −3.0M −21.7% | 10.8M | $585M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −2.7M −23.9% | 8.7M | $473M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | −2.0M −64.1% | 1.1M | $62.1M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −1.9M −21.8% | 6.7M | $364M |
| Legal & General Group PLC | −1.5M −8.1% | 17.4M | $945M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −1.4M −29.5% | 3.3M | $181M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −1.3M −15.1% | 7.0M | $381M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −1.2M −22.3% | 4.0M | $219M |
| Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors LP | −1.1M −17.5% | 5.0M | $273M |
| Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.L.C. | −735K −11.0% | 6.0M | $323M |
| M&G PLC | −507K −20.8% | 1.9M | $104M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | −474K −19.3% | 2.0M | $107M |
| Blackstone Inc. | −465K −3.3% | 13.6M | $739M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | −450K −1.5% | 28.6M | $1.6B |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | −447K −3.1% | 14.1M | $764M |
| Barclays PLC | −444K −24.1% | 1.4M | $75.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | −27.3M −35.8% | 49.1M | $2.7B |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −2.7M −23.9% | 8.7M | $473M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −1.9M −21.8% | 6.7M | $364M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | −421K −11.2% | 3.3M | $181M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −273K −51.4% | 258K | $14M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −270K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −229K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | −200K −9.5% | 1.9M | $103M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −149K −91.1% | 15K | $789,243 |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | −136K −53.3% | 119K | $6.4M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board | 8.6M | $468M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 3.5M | $191M |
| Mufg Securities Emea PLC | 1.6M | $86.6M |
| Treasurer Of The State Of North Carolina | 294K | $15.9M |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | 243K | $13.2M |
| Capital Innovations LLC | 185K | $10M |
| Asr Vermogensbeheer N.V. | 91K | $4.9M |
| Groupama Asset Managment | 55K | $4.3M |
| Ifg Advisory, LLC | 75K | $4.1M |
| Alti Global, Inc. | 72K | $3.9M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 270K | $14.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 229K | $12.4M |
| Auto-Owners Insurance Co | 179K | $9.7M |
| Barometer Capital Management Inc. | 98K | $7.4M |
| Barings LLC | 130K | $7M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 122K | $6.6M |
| Davis-Rea Ltd. | 106K | $5.7M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 66K | $3.6M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LPHedge fund | 61K | $3.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 31K | $1.7M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,497
- Ten largest holders
- 42.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 11.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 10.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 20 | 33 | 2 | 10 | −24.3M | −17.6% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +4.4M | +3.8% |
| Other institutions | 606 | 555 | 95 | 77 | +14.6M | +1.9% |