Ensign Group, Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Ensign Group shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 241 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Ensign Group, and 309 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 1.6M shares, −3.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.1M shares (+5.8%); index fund managers were net sellers of 2.5M shares (−12.9%). 72 opened a new position and 97 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 241 institutions, 72 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 309 institutions, 97 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −1.6M shares (−3.0%)
Net change, active managers +1.1M shares (+5.8%), 48 bought, 26 sold
Buyers versus sellers
241 bought 81 309 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 48 bought · 26 sold · +1.1M
Index fund managers 1 bought · 10 sold · −2.5M
Other institutions 192 bought · 273 sold · −246K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +618K +44.0% | 2.0M | $324M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +617K +134.9% | 1.1M | $172M |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | +587K +3978.8% | 602K | $96.5M |
| Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc. | +395K +153.6% | 652K | $105M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +345K +1093.0% | 376K | $60.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +302K +3491.9% | 311K | $49.8M |
| HRT Financial LP | +273K New position | 273K | $43.8M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +244K +10.6% | 2.5M | $407M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +222K New position | 222K | $35.5M |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | +220K +10.7% | 2.3M | $365M |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | +203K +4.2% | 5.0M | $806M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +174K +269.6% | 239K | $38.3M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +163K +251.4% | 228K | $36.6M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +156K +5011.4% | 159K | $25.6M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +143K +1058.1% | 157K | $25.1M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +142K +76.4% | 328K | $52.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +136K +697.7% | 155K | $24.9M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +128K +10260.9% | 129K | $20.7M |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | +119K +4938.7% | 121K | $19.4M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | +105K +1508.1% | 112K | $17.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +618K +44.0% | 2.0M | $324M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +617K +134.9% | 1.1M | $172M |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | +587K +3978.8% | 602K | $96.5M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +345K +1093.0% | 376K | $60.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +302K +3491.9% | 311K | $49.8M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +244K +10.6% | 2.5M | $407M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +222K New position | 222K | $35.5M |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | +220K +10.7% | 2.3M | $365M |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | +203K +4.2% | 5.0M | $806M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +174K +269.6% | 239K | $38.3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −1.5M −20.6% | 5.8M | $937M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −962K −73.6% | 346K | $55.5M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −753K −90.7% | 77K | $12.4M |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | −417K −40.1% | 624K | $99.9M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −318K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −317K −42.2% | 434K | $69.6M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −274K −67.3% | 134K | $21.4M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −265K −12.9% | 1.8M | $288M |
| Candriam S.C.A. | −260K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −254K −8.1% | 2.9M | $460M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −222K −29.0% | 545K | $87.3M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. Active manager | −169K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bessemer Group Inc | −156K −65.7% | 81K | $13M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −153K −23.3% | 503K | $80.7M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | −131K −16.8% | 649K | $104M |
| Riverbridge Partners LLC Active manager | −129K −22.7% | 440K | $70.5M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −114K −32.7% | 234K | $37.5M |
| Owls Nest Partners Ia, LLC | −108K −48.2% | 117K | $18.7M |
| Axiom Investors LLC Active manager | −102K −69.3% | 45K | $7.2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −97K −34.6% | 183K | $29.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −962K −73.6% | 346K | $55.5M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −753K −90.7% | 77K | $12.4M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −318K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −317K −42.2% | 434K | $69.6M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −274K −67.3% | 134K | $21.4M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. Active manager | −169K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −153K −23.3% | 503K | $80.7M |
| Riverbridge Partners LLC Active manager | −129K −22.7% | 440K | $70.5M |
| Axiom Investors LLC Active manager | −102K −69.3% | 45K | $7.2M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −95K −79.8% | 24K | $3.8M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| HRT Financial LP | 273K | $43.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 222K | $35.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 93K | $14.9M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 79K | $12.6M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 69K | $11M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 66K | $10.6M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LPHedge fund | 45K | $7.3M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 41K | $6.5M |
| Landmark Investment Partners, L.P. | 34K | $6.2M |
| Browning West LPHedge fund | 30K | $4.8M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Clearbridge Investments, LLCActive manager | 318K | $64.2M |
| Candriam S.C.A. | 260K | $52.4M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd.Active manager | 169K | $34M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 58K | $11.7M |
| Pensiondanmark Pensionsforsikringsaktieselskab | 53K | $10.7M |
| Dorsey Wright & Associates | 52K | $10.5M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 42K | $8.4M |
| Lisanti Capital Growth, LLC | 31K | $6.2M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 30K | $6.1M |
| Equitable Trust Co | 29K | $5.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 542
- Ten largest holders
- 52.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 31.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 38.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 48 | 26 | 16 | 6 | +1.1M | +5.8% |
| Index fund managers | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | −2.5M | −12.9% |
| Other institutions | 192 | 273 | 56 | 91 | −246K | −1.6% |