Entegris Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Entegris shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 426 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Entegris, and 283 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 2.1M shares, −1.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 8.3M shares (−13.8%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.8M shares (+3.8%). 159 opened a new position and 59 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 426 institutions, 159 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 283 institutions, 59 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −2.1M shares (−1.3%)
Net change, active managers −8.3M shares (−13.8%), 35 bought, 42 sold
Buyers versus sellers
426 bought 80 283 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 35 bought · 42 sold · −8.3M
Index fund managers 11 bought · 1 sold · +1.8M
Other institutions 380 bought · 240 sold · +4.4M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +2.5M +80.0% | 5.5M | $944M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | +1.5M +144.3% | 2.5M | $449M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.2M +10.2% | 12.8M | $2.3B |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $207M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.1M +5.5% | 20.5M | $3.7B |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +990K +109.1% | 1.9M | $341M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +965K +20.7% | 5.6M | $1B |
| Evergreen Quality Fund Gp, Ltd. | +641K New position | 641K | $115M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +569K +938.4% | 630K | $113M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +531K +270.9% | 727K | $85.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +453K +463.8% | 551K | $99.1M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +407K +17.6% | 2.7M | $489M |
| Candriam S.C.A. | +368K +2823.9% | 381K | $68.5M |
| Amundi | +344K +114.5% | 644K | $116M |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC Index funds | +338K +32.1% | 1.4M | $250M |
| Findlay Park Partners LLP Active manager | +329K +51.4% | 970K | $174M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +268K +3331.3% | 276K | $49.6M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +252K +4.8% | 5.5M | $993M |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | +249K +19.7% | 1.5M | $272M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +222K +55.1% | 624K | $112M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | +1.5M +144.3% | 2.5M | $449M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.2M +10.2% | 12.8M | $2.3B |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $207M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +531K +270.9% | 727K | $85.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +453K +463.8% | 551K | $99.1M |
| Findlay Park Partners LLP Active manager | +329K +51.4% | 970K | $174M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +222K +55.1% | 624K | $112M |
| Dsm Capital Partners LLC Active manager | +127K +35.8% | 483K | $86.8M |
| Duquesne Family Office LLC Hedge fund | +118K New position | 118K | $21.3M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | +65K New position | 65K | $11.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lone Pine Capital LLC Hedge fund | −3.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | −2.8M −50.6% | 2.7M | $486M |
| Cantillon Capital Management LLC | −2.1M −95.4% | 100K | $17.9M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −1.8M −99.0% | 19K | $3.3M |
| Pointstate Capital LP Hedge fund | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Durable Capital Partners LP Hedge fund | −679K −69.8% | 293K | $52.7M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −600K −97.0% | 18K | $3.3M |
| London Co Of Virginia Active manager | −465K −15.7% | 2.5M | $448M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −416K −98.2% | 7,528 | $1.3M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −415K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −403K −20.9% | 1.5M | $275M |
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | −403K −53.4% | 352K | $63.3M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −391K −41.9% | 542K | $97.6M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | −389K −99.2% | 3,231 | $533,729 |
| Fiera Capital Corp | −380K −42.8% | 508K | $91.4M |
| Rdst Capital LLC | −357K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | −337K −82.5% | 72K | $12.9M |
| Snyder Capital Management L P Active manager | −296K −14.4% | 1.8M | $317M |
| Citigroup Inc | −235K −17.9% | 1.1M | $194M |
| Perpetual Ltd | −226K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lone Pine Capital LLC Hedge fund | −3.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | −2.8M −50.6% | 2.7M | $486M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −1.8M −99.0% | 19K | $3.3M |
| Pointstate Capital LP Hedge fund | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Durable Capital Partners LP Hedge fund | −679K −69.8% | 293K | $52.7M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −600K −97.0% | 18K | $3.3M |
| London Co Of Virginia Active manager | −465K −15.7% | 2.5M | $448M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −416K −98.2% | 7,528 | $1.3M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −415K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | −403K −53.4% | 352K | $63.3M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Artisan Partners Limited PartnershipActive manager | 1.2M | $207M |
| Evergreen Quality Fund Gp, Ltd. | 641K | $115M |
| ING Groep NV | 209K | $37.6M |
| M.D. Sass, LLC | 158K | $28.3M |
| USS Investment Management Ltd | 124K | $22.4M |
| Duquesne Family Office LLCHedge fund | 118K | $21.3M |
| E20 Capital Ltd | 109K | $19.7M |
| Sierra Summit Advisors LLC | 83K | $15M |
| Peak6 LLC | 77K | $13.8M |
| Styrax Capital, LP | 75K | $13.5M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Lone Pine Capital LLCHedge fund | 3.1M | $365M |
| Pointstate Capital LPHedge fund | 1.1M | $130M |
| Holocene Advisors, LPHedge fund | 415K | $48.7M |
| Rdst Capital LLC | 357K | $41.9M |
| Perpetual Ltd | 226K | $26.5M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLCHedge fund | 215K | $25.2M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 175K | $20.5M |
| Oribel Capital Management, LP | 168K | $19.7M |
| Dream Peak Capital Ltd | 127K | $14.9M |
| Channing Capital Management, LLC | 63K | $7.4M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 738
- Ten largest holders
- 51.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 29.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 31.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 35 | 42 | 12 | 11 | −8.3M | −13.8% |
| Index fund managers | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +1.8M | +3.8% |
| Other institutions | 380 | 240 | 147 | 48 | +4.4M | +7.8% |