EON Resources Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold EON Resources shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 13 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in EON Resources, and 9 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 905K shares, +20.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 70K shares (+34.3%); index fund managers were net sellers of 18K shares (−0.5%). 7 opened a new position and 4 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 13 institutions, 7 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 9 institutions, 4 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +905K shares (+20.1%)
Net change, active managers +70K shares (+34.3%), 2 bought, 2 sold
Buyers versus sellers
13 bought 10 9 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 2 bought · 2 sold · +70K
Index fund managers 3 bought · 3 sold · −18K
Other institutions 8 bought · 4 sold · +853K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +1.0M New position | 1.0M | $456,779 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | +320K New position | 320K | $141,000 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +155K New position | 155K | $68,272 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | +114K +453.4% | 139K | $61,422 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +47K New position | 47K | $20,902 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | +43K New position | 43K | $18,951 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +33K +13.8% | 271K | $119,856 |
| Legacy Wealth Managment, LLC | +27K +113.1% | 51K | $22,615 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +21K +202.3% | 31K | $13,618 |
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLC Index funds | +20K New position | 20K | $8,666 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +16K +15.2% | 121K | $53,532 |
| Eversource Wealth Advisors, LLC | +2,431 New position | 2,431 | $1,073 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +1,067 +1.1% | 97K | $42,785 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +155K New position | 155K | $68,272 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +16K +15.2% | 121K | $53,532 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Group AG | −427K −93.5% | 30K | $13,044 |
| Citigroup Inc | −307K −99.4% | 1,881 | $830 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −52K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −48K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −47K −2.4% | 1.9M | $822,303 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −22K −4.6% | 455K | $200,855 |
| Jump Financial, LLC | −19K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −3,046 −0.8% | 381K | $167,997 |
| Mai Capital Management | −2,675 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −52K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −48K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 1.0M | $456,779 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 320K | $141,000 |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 155K | $68,272 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 47K | $20,902 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 43K | $18,951 |
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLCIndex funds | 20K | $8,666 |
| Eversource Wealth Advisors, LLC | 2,431 | $1,073 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 52K | $43,243 |
| Quantbot Technologies LPHedge fund | 48K | $39,931 |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 19K | $15,936 |
| Mai Capital Management | 2,675 | $2,221 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 28
- Ten largest holders
- 90.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 60.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 5.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | +70K | +34.3% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | −18K | −0.5% |
| Other institutions | 8 | 4 | 5 | 2 | +853K | +84.0% |