Equinox Gold Corp.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Equinox Gold shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 175 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Equinox Gold, and 132 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 8.0M shares, −1.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 236K shares (+0.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 10.4M shares (+37.5%). 59 opened a new position and 44 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 175 institutions, 59 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 132 institutions, 44 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −8.0M shares (−1.8%)
Net change, active managers +236K shares (+0.1%), 28 bought, 20 sold
Buyers versus sellers
175 bought 56 132 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 28 bought · 20 sold · +236K
Index fund managers 6 bought · 0 sold · +10.4M
Other institutions 141 bought · 112 sold · −18.6M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +16.7M +337.4% | 21.7M | $211M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +7.3M +1326.3% | 7.8M | $76.2M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +3.7M +18.3% | 24.2M | $236M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +3.5M +382.5% | 4.4M | $42.7M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +3.3M New position | 3.3M | $31.9M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +3.3M New position | 3.3M | $31.7M |
| L1 Capital Pty Ltd Active manager | +2.7M +11.2% | 27.1M | $263M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +2.7M +76.6% | 6.2M | $60M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +2.6M +43.9% | 8.5M | $83M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | +2.4M +2.8% | 87.4M | $850M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +2.0M +34.1% | 7.9M | $76.5M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +1.9M New position | 1.9M | $18.1M |
| Legal & General Group PLC | +1.5M +60.7% | 4.0M | $39.4M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +1.5M +115.5% | 2.7M | $26.5M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +1.4M +14.8% | 10.6M | $104M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +1.3M +12.5% | 11.7M | $154M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +1.2M +432.4% | 1.4M | $14M |
| Amundi | +1.1M +25.2% | 5.3M | $51.6M |
| Gmt Capital Corp | +1.0M +90.8% | 2.1M | $20.6M |
| Swiss National Bank | +930K +62.5% | 2.4M | $23.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +16.7M +337.4% | 21.7M | $211M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +3.7M +18.3% | 24.2M | $236M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +3.5M +382.5% | 4.4M | $42.7M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +3.3M New position | 3.3M | $31.9M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +3.3M New position | 3.3M | $31.7M |
| L1 Capital Pty Ltd Active manager | +2.7M +11.2% | 27.1M | $263M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +2.7M +76.6% | 6.2M | $60M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +1.5M +115.5% | 2.7M | $26.5M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +1.3M +12.5% | 11.7M | $154M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +1.2M +432.4% | 1.4M | $14M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −25.2M −80.5% | 6.1M | $59.4M |
| Evergreen Quality Fund Gp, Ltd. | −7.2M −56.7% | 5.5M | $53.2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −6.6M −73.0% | 2.4M | $23.7M |
| Gemsstock Ltd. | −6.4M −77.1% | 1.9M | $18.5M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −5.7M −69.1% | 2.5M | $24.8M |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | −3.7M −59.7% | 2.5M | $24.2M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −2.8M −41.6% | 3.9M | $38.2M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −2.4M −75.5% | 794K | $7.7M |
| Morgan Stanley | −2.1M −36.4% | 3.7M | $35.9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −2.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. Hedge fund | −1.9M −9.7% | 17.5M | $170M |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | −1.5M −42.7% | 2.0M | $20M |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | −1.5M −26.3% | 4.1M | $40.2M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | −1.4M −28.9% | 3.5M | $34.5M |
| Susquehanna Advisors Group, Inc. | −1.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates, LLC | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −998K −94.7% | 55K | $538,780 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −916K −36.5% | 1.6M | $15.5M |
| Thomist Capital Management, LP | −891K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −25.2M −80.5% | 6.1M | $59.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −6.6M −73.0% | 2.4M | $23.7M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −2.8M −41.6% | 3.9M | $38.2M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −2.4M −75.5% | 794K | $7.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −2.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. Hedge fund | −1.9M −9.7% | 17.5M | $170M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −916K −36.5% | 1.6M | $15.5M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −478K −69.5% | 209K | $2M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −374K −11.0% | 3.0M | $42.1M |
| Moore Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −351K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 3.3M | $31.9M |
| Jupiter Asset Management LtdActive manager | 3.3M | $31.7M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management IncIndex funds | 1.9M | $18.1M |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | 852K | $8.3M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 786K | $7.7M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 642K | $6.2M |
| APG Asset Management N.V. | 524K | $4.5M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | 365K | $3.5M |
| Danica Pension, Livsforsikringsaktieselskab | 224K | $3.1M |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) Dac | 144K | $2.4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 2.1M | $29.8M |
| Susquehanna Advisors Group, Inc. | 1.4M | $20.2M |
| Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates, LLC | 1.3M | $18.5M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | 1.1M | $15.7M |
| Thomist Capital Management, LP | 891K | $12.9M |
| Penderfund Capital Management Ltd. | 813K | $11.7M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 730K | $10.6M |
| Hatch Cove Capital, LLC | 506K | $7.3M |
| Louisbourg Investments Inc. | 376K | $5.4M |
| Moore Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 351K | $5.1M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 326
- Ten largest holders
- 53.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 8.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 35.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 28 | 20 | 5 | 7 | +236K | +0.1% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +10.4M | +37.5% |
| Other institutions | 141 | 112 | 53 | 37 | −18.6M | −7.3% |