Energy Recovery, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Energy Recovery shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 119 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Energy Recovery, and 82 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 475K shares, −1.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 228K shares (+3.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 430K shares (+3.1%). 40 opened a new position and 37 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 119 institutions, 40 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 82 institutions, 37 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −475K shares (−1.1%)
Net change, active managers +228K shares (+3.1%), 22 bought, 15 sold
Buyers versus sellers
119 bought 32 82 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 22 bought · 15 sold · +228K
Index fund managers 5 bought · 4 sold · +430K
Other institutions 92 bought · 63 sold · −1.1M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $10.7M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +571K +537.1% | 677K | $6.1M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +472K New position | 472K | $4.3M |
| Morgan Stanley | +444K +56.1% | 1.2M | $11.2M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +433K +641.6% | 500K | $4.5M |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | +411K +1423.4% | 440K | $4M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +402K +31.1% | 1.7M | $15.3M |
| Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC | +331K +64.1% | 847K | $7.6M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +270K +55.9% | 753K | $6.8M |
| Amundi | +263K +7.0% | 4.0M | $36.1M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +257K +899.0% | 285K | $2.5M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +253K +4.2% | 6.3M | $57.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +205K +1473.4% | 219K | $2M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +205K +350.6% | 263K | $2.4M |
| Legal & General Group PLC | +157K +8.3% | 2.1M | $18.6M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +152K New position | 152K | $1.4M |
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | +149K +54.7% | 421K | $3.8M |
| Polymer Capital Management (US) LLC | +145K New position | 145K | $1.3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +144K +161.9% | 233K | $2.1M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +133K +28.3% | 601K | $5.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +571K +537.1% | 677K | $6.1M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +472K New position | 472K | $4.3M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +433K +641.6% | 500K | $4.5M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +270K +55.9% | 753K | $6.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +205K +1473.4% | 219K | $2M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +205K +350.6% | 263K | $2.4M |
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | +149K +54.7% | 421K | $3.8M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +144K +161.9% | 233K | $2.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +87K +809.1% | 97K | $878,422 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +83K +198.8% | 125K | $1.1M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −4.6M −87.1% | 679K | $6.1M |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) Active manager | −673K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −514K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | −394K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −322K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −272K −13.7% | 1.7M | $15.5M |
| Brown Capital Management LLC | −255K −47.4% | 283K | $2.6M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −236K −94.2% | 15K | $131,622 |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −222K −60.9% | 142K | $1.3M |
| Redmond Asset Management, LLC | −214K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −194K −61.9% | 120K | $1.1M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −147K −8.3% | 1.6M | $14.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −144K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −136K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | −134K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Essex Investment Management Co LLC | −132K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Avenir Corp | −124K −15.1% | 694K | $6.3M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −94K −69.3% | 42K | $375,097 |
| HRT Financial LP | −77K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −71K −50.9% | 69K | $618,096 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) Active manager | −673K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −514K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | −394K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −322K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −272K −13.7% | 1.7M | $15.5M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −236K −94.2% | 15K | $131,622 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −144K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −136K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −53K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −34K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 1.2M | $10.7M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 472K | $4.3M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 152K | $1.4M |
| Polymer Capital Management (US) LLC | 145K | $1.3M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 120K | $1.1M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 116K | $1M |
| Bank Of Montreal | 96K | $866,570 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 83K | $747,027 |
| Milfam LLC | 75K | $676,500 |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLCActive manager | 59K | $528,392 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor)Active manager | 673K | $6.8M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 514K | $5.2M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P.Active manager | 394K | $4M |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 322K | $3.2M |
| Redmond Asset Management, LLC | 214K | $2.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 144K | $1.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 136K | $1.4M |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 134K | $1.3M |
| Essex Investment Management Co LLC | 132K | $1.3M |
| HRT Financial LP | 77K | $770,000 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 198
- Ten largest holders
- 53.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 32.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 17.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 22 | 15 | 7 | 9 | +228K | +3.1% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +430K | +3.1% |
| Other institutions | 92 | 63 | 33 | 28 | −1.1M | −4.9% |