Esco Technologies Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Esco Technologies shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 200 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Esco Technologies, and 224 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 688K shares, +2.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 715K shares (+12.4%); index fund managers were net buyers of 364K shares (+4.0%). 62 opened a new position and 49 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 200 institutions, 62 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 224 institutions, 49 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +688K shares (+2.8%)
Net change, active managers +715K shares (+12.4%), 23 bought, 37 sold
Buyers versus sellers
200 bought 66 224 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 23 bought · 37 sold · +715K
Index fund managers 9 bought · 2 sold · +364K
Other institutions 168 bought · 185 sold · −390K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +375K +114.4% | 704K | $246M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +328K +4701.8% | 335K | $117M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +320K +140.1% | 549K | $192M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +263K +619.9% | 305K | $107M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +249K +19.8% | 1.5M | $527M |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | +189K +65.7% | 478K | $167M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +182K +200.3% | 272K | $95.4M |
| Hawk Ridge Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +133K +78.8% | 302K | $106M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +121K +19.2% | 755K | $264M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +117K +3.0% | 4.1M | $1.4B |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +102K +55.1% | 288K | $101M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +98K +276.6% | 133K | $46.6M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | +90K +190.0% | 137K | $48M |
| UBS Group AG | +89K +268.8% | 122K | $42.7M |
| Advent International, L.P. | +56K New position | 56K | $19.6M |
| OP Asset Management Ltd | +53K +144.7% | 89K | $31.1M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +52K +5.0% | 1.1M | $381M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +47K +3.1% | 1.6M | $556M |
| Premier Fund Managers Ltd | +37K +2270.5% | 38K | $13.2M |
| Axiom Investors LLC Active manager | +33K New position | 33K | $11.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +375K +114.4% | 704K | $246M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +328K +4701.8% | 335K | $117M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +320K +140.1% | 549K | $192M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +263K +619.9% | 305K | $107M |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | +189K +65.7% | 478K | $167M |
| Hawk Ridge Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +133K +78.8% | 302K | $106M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +102K +55.1% | 288K | $101M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +98K +276.6% | 133K | $46.6M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | +90K +190.0% | 137K | $48M |
| Axiom Investors LLC Active manager | +33K New position | 33K | $11.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −275K −36.7% | 475K | $166M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −273K −43.6% | 353K | $124M |
| Two Creeks Capital Management, LP | −181K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Geneva Capital Management LLC Active manager | −177K −28.3% | 449K | $157M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | −145K −36.3% | 254K | $89.1M |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | −128K −68.0% | 60K | $21M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −123K −98.7% | 1,624 | $568,465 |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | −95K −17.5% | 447K | $156M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −92K −98.8% | 1,100 | $385,044 |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −80K −23.3% | 262K | $91.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −65K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | −65K −36.0% | 115K | $40.3M |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | −62K −15.4% | 344K | $120M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −58K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Nuveen, LLC | −49K −13.4% | 314K | $110M |
| Barclays PLC | −45K −87.8% | 6,304 | $2.2M |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | −44K −14.6% | 257K | $89.9M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −41K −22.0% | 146K | $51.3M |
| Congruence Capital, LLC | −41K −49.2% | 43K | $14.9M |
| Tributary Capital Management, LLC | −37K −26.3% | 104K | $36.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −275K −36.7% | 475K | $166M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −273K −43.6% | 353K | $124M |
| Geneva Capital Management LLC Active manager | −177K −28.3% | 449K | $157M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −92K −98.8% | 1,100 | $385,044 |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −80K −23.3% | 262K | $91.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −65K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −58K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | −44K −14.6% | 257K | $89.9M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −33K −8.8% | 341K | $95.8M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −33K −29.9% | 77K | $26.8M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Advent International, L.P. | 56K | $19.6M |
| Axiom Investors LLCActive manager | 33K | $11.5M |
| Jennison Associates LLCActive manager | 31K | $10.9M |
| Pinnbrook Capital Management LP | 23K | $8M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 18K | $6.4M |
| Cim, LLC | 14K | $5M |
| Montanaro Asset Management Ltd | 5,000 | $1.8M |
| Westover Capital Advisors, LLC | 3,646 | $1.3M |
| Harvest Investment Services, LLC | 3,582 | $1.3M |
| Inceptionr LLC | 3,574 | $1.3M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Two Creeks Capital Management, LP | 181K | $50.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 65K | $18.4M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 58K | $16.2M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 31K | $8.9M |
| HRT Financial LP | 31K | $8.6M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 22K | $6.2M |
| J. Goldman & Co LPHedge fund | 21K | $5.8M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 18K | $5M |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | 17K | $4.8M |
| Freemont Management S.A. | 14K | $3.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 446
- Ten largest holders
- 48.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 36.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 24.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 23 | 37 | 5 | 14 | +715K | +12.4% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +364K | +4.0% |
| Other institutions | 168 | 185 | 57 | 35 | −390K | −3.9% |