Elastic N.V.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Elastic shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 190 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Elastic, and 205 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.3M shares, +1.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.0M shares (−3.2%); index fund managers were net sellers of 308K shares (−1.4%). 68 opened a new position and 73 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 190 institutions, 68 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 205 institutions, 73 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.3M shares (+1.4%)
Net change, active managers −1.0M shares (−3.2%), 25 bought, 32 sold
Buyers versus sellers
190 bought 42 205 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 25 bought · 32 sold · −1.0M
Index fund managers 4 bought · 7 sold · −308K
Other institutions 161 bought · 166 sold · +2.6M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.3M +38.3% | 4.8M | $273M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.2M +293.4% | 1.6M | $89.6M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +910K +101.2% | 1.8M | $103M |
| Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC | +841K +604.7% | 980K | $55.9M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +792K +246.3% | 1.1M | $63.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +753K +415.1% | 934K | $53.3M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +735K New position | 735K | $41.9M |
| HRT Financial LP | +567K New position | 567K | $32.3M |
| Defiance Etfs, LLC | +561K +105.1% | 1.1M | $64M |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | +561K +105.1% | 1.1M | $62.4M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +560K +253.4% | 781K | $44.5M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +539K +323.8% | 705K | $40.2M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +536K +291.8% | 720K | $41.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +431K +61.9% | 1.1M | $64.3M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +401K +15.3% | 3.0M | $173M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +389K +7.0% | 5.9M | $337M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +384K +100773.0% | 384K | $21.9M |
| Legal & General Group PLC | +336K +65.8% | 846K | $48.2M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +305K +1341.4% | 328K | $18.7M |
| Amundi | +292K +98.6% | 589K | $33.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.3M +38.3% | 4.8M | $273M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +792K +246.3% | 1.1M | $63.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +753K +415.1% | 934K | $53.3M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +735K New position | 735K | $41.9M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +431K +61.9% | 1.1M | $64.3M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +384K +100773.0% | 384K | $21.9M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +305K +1341.4% | 328K | $18.7M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +242K +121.1% | 442K | $25.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +228K +44.7% | 739K | $42.1M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +204K New position | 204K | $11.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −2.1M −90.7% | 212K | $12.1M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.5M −19.5% | 6.1M | $346M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −915K −96.4% | 34K | $1.9M |
| Sylebra Capital LLC | −883K −62.7% | 526K | $30M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | −668K −10.3% | 5.8M | $332M |
| Philosophy Capital Management LLC | −635K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −541K −27.2% | 1.5M | $82.7M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −536K −7.8% | 6.4M | $363M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −493K −96.8% | 16K | $934,614 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −474K −42.4% | 645K | $36.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −427K −23.5% | 1.4M | $79.1M |
| Ossiam | −404K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mirova | −375K −78.3% | 104K | $5.9M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −331K −60.2% | 218K | $12.4M |
| Goldentree Asset Management LP | −273K −19.1% | 1.2M | $65.8M |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | −261K −99.3% | 1,746 | $99,557 |
| Daventry Group, LP | −248K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −235K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −226K −19.8% | 914K | $52.1M |
| Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC | −212K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −2.1M −90.7% | 212K | $12.1M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.5M −19.5% | 6.1M | $346M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −915K −96.4% | 34K | $1.9M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −541K −27.2% | 1.5M | $82.7M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −493K −96.8% | 16K | $934,614 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −474K −42.4% | 645K | $36.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −427K −23.5% | 1.4M | $79.1M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −235K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Clearline Capital LP Hedge fund | −92K −20.9% | 349K | $19.9M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −62K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLPActive manager | 735K | $41.9M |
| HRT Financial LP | 567K | $32.3M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 287K | $16.4M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 204K | $11.6M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 114K | $6.5M |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 93K | $5.3M |
| Waratah Capital Advisors Ltd. | 92K | $5.2M |
| Syon Capital LLC | 58K | $3.3M |
| Heron Bay Capital Management | 56K | $3.2M |
| Dark Forest Capital Management LP | 47K | $2.7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Philosophy Capital Management LLC | 635K | $31.7M |
| Ossiam | 404K | $20.2M |
| Daventry Group, LP | 248K | $12.4M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 235K | $11.7M |
| Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC | 212K | $10.6M |
| Archon Capital Management LLC | 72K | $3.6M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LPHedge fund | 62K | $3.1M |
| Alight Capital Management LP | 55K | $2.7M |
| Kettle Hill Capital Management, LLC | 44K | $2.2M |
| CIBC Bancorp Usa Inc. | 37K | $1.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 371
- Ten largest holders
- 47.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 23.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 33.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 25 | 32 | 3 | 7 | −1.0M | −3.2% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | −308K | −1.4% |
| Other institutions | 161 | 166 | 65 | 66 | +2.6M | +7.3% |