Eaton Corporation: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Eaton shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 1,355 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Eaton, and 1,006 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 960K shares, +0.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 3.9M shares (+8.4%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.1M shares (+1.1%). 253 opened a new position and 111 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 1,355 institutions, 253 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 1,006 institutions, 111 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +960K shares (+0.3%)
Net change, active managers +3.9M shares (+8.4%), 33 bought, 50 sold
Buyers versus sellers
1,355 bought 340 1,006 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 33 bought · 50 sold · +3.9M
Index fund managers 10 bought · 2 sold · +1.1M
Other institutions 1,312 bought · 954 sold · −4.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.6M +174.0% | 2.5M | $1.1B |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +1.3M +38.9% | 4.6M | $1.7B |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +1.1M +19.6% | 6.8M | $2.9B |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +829K +36.1% | 3.1M | $1.3B |
| Nuveen, LLC | +503K +10.9% | 5.1M | $2.2B |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +503K +3.0% | 17.5M | $7.4B |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | +501K +90.2% | 1.1M | $450M |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | +488K New position | 488K | $208M |
| Contour Asset Management LLC Hedge fund | +463K New position | 463K | $197M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +451K +147.0% | 758K | $323M |
| AGF Management Ltd | +448K +138.0% | 773K | $329M |
| Amundi | +389K +21.9% | 2.2M | $924M |
| UBS Group AG | +388K +8.0% | 5.2M | $2.2B |
| USS Investment Management Ltd | +375K +596.4% | 437K | $186M |
| DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | +333K +73.3% | 787K | $335M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +322K +14.8% | 2.5M | $1.1B |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +281K +1348.3% | 302K | $129M |
| Coatue Management LLC Hedge fund | +220K +4.6% | 5.0M | $2.1B |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +219K +2.4% | 9.4M | $4B |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +192K +4.1% | 4.9M | $2.1B |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.6M +174.0% | 2.5M | $1.1B |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +1.3M +38.9% | 4.6M | $1.7B |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +1.1M +19.6% | 6.8M | $2.9B |
| Contour Asset Management LLC Hedge fund | +463K New position | 463K | $197M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +451K +147.0% | 758K | $323M |
| Coatue Management LLC Hedge fund | +220K +4.6% | 5.0M | $2.1B |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +192K +4.1% | 4.9M | $2.1B |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +173K +14.5% | 1.4M | $558M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +142K +11.9% | 1.3M | $569M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +108K +1874.8% | 114K | $48.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | −3.0M −77.0% | 896K | $382M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −2.5M −13.0% | 16.8M | $6.9B |
| Bank Of America Corp | −1.0M −8.3% | 11.1M | $4.7B |
| Invesco Ltd. | −680K −16.0% | 3.6M | $1.5B |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −519K −16.4% | 2.6M | $1.1B |
| Omers Administration Corp | −355K −81.1% | 83K | $35.4M |
| Barclays PLC | −341K −42.1% | 469K | $200M |
| Munro Partners Active manager | −329K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −319K −6.0% | 5.0M | $2.1B |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | −263K −30.3% | 604K | $258M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −224K −7.8% | 2.7M | $1.1B |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | −216K −88.4% | 28K | $12.1M |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | −208K −45.7% | 248K | $106M |
| Covalis Capital LLP | −203K Sold out | 0 | — |
| CI Investments Inc. | −201K −89.9% | 22K | $9.6M |
| Saturna Capital Corp | −193K −96.1% | 7,825 | $3.3M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −187K −8.4% | 2.0M | $871M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −185K −33.4% | 368K | $157M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | −173K −14.5% | 1.0M | $437M |
| Cartenna Capital, LP | −165K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −519K −16.4% | 2.6M | $1.1B |
| Munro Partners Active manager | −329K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −185K −33.4% | 368K | $157M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −134K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Interval Partners, LP Hedge fund | −131K −84.0% | 25K | $10.7M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −113K −30.7% | 255K | $109M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −111K −1.3% | 8.3M | $3.6B |
| Lansdowne Partners (UK) LLP Hedge fund | −96K −73.9% | 34K | $14.4M |
| Congress Asset Management Co Active manager | −91K −18.0% | 413K | $176M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −89K −23.7% | 288K | $120M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | 488K | $208M |
| Contour Asset Management LLCHedge fund | 463K | $197M |
| Nissay Asset Management Corp /Japan | 149K | $63.3M |
| HRT Financial LP | 120K | $51M |
| Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt | 51K | $20.6M |
| Night Squared LP | 44K | $18.9M |
| Robinhood Asset Management, LLC | 39K | $16.5M |
| Logan Capital Management Inc | 38K | $16.3M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LPHedge fund | 38K | $15.8M |
| Zimmer Partners, LPHedge fund | 35K | $14.9M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Munro PartnersActive manager | 329K | $118M |
| Covalis Capital LLP | 203K | $72.7M |
| Cartenna Capital, LP | 165K | $59M |
| Meitav Investment House Ltd | 160K | $57.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 134K | $48M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 130K | $46.4M |
| Summit Partners Public Asset Management, LLC | 95K | $34M |
| Pbu - The Pension Fund Of Early Childhood & Youth Educators | 90K | $32.3M |
| Zurich Insurance Group Ltd | 90K | $32.2M |
| Troluce Capital Advisors LLC | 75K | $26.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 2,631
- Ten largest holders
- 44.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 30.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 15.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 33 | 50 | 10 | 9 | +3.9M | +8.4% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +1.1M | +1.1% |
| Other institutions | 1,312 | 954 | 243 | 102 | −4.0M | −2.3% |