Entergy: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Entergy shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 675 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Entergy, and 484 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 19.3M shares, +4.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 4.5M shares (+5.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 4.8M shares (+3.4%). 120 opened a new position and 74 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 675 institutions, 120 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 484 institutions, 74 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +19.3M shares (+4.5%)
Net change, active managers +4.5M shares (+5.7%), 50 bought, 32 sold
Buyers versus sellers
675 bought 217 484 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 50 bought · 32 sold · +4.5M
Index fund managers 11 bought · 1 sold · +4.8M
Other institutions 614 bought · 451 sold · +10.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barclays PLC | +3.4M +462.9% | 4.1M | $470M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +2.9M +43.5% | 9.5M | $1.1B |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +2.1M +17.2% | 14.1M | $1.6B |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +1.8M +93.0% | 3.8M | $433M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.4M +3.3% | 42.3M | $4.9B |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +1.3M +5.1% | 26.9M | $3.1B |
| Citigroup Inc | +1.2M +227.0% | 1.7M | $192M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +1.1M +3.8% | 30.5M | $3.5B |
| Soros Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +837K +1084.2% | 914K | $105M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +760K New position | 760K | $87.2M |
| Reaves W H & Co Inc | +735K +32.8% | 3.0M | $342M |
| Merewether Investment Management, LP | +693K +63.3% | 1.8M | $205M |
| Pfa Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | +665K New position | 665K | $76.4M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +634K +2.5% | 25.6M | $2.9B |
| Soroban Capital Partners LP Hedge fund | +601K +34.9% | 2.3M | $267M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +579K +35.2% | 2.2M | $255M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +577K +1505.5% | 615K | $70.7M |
| Amundi | +534K +67.2% | 1.3M | $153M |
| Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.L.C. | +523K +122.0% | 952K | $109M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | +500K New position | 500K | $57.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +2.9M +43.5% | 9.5M | $1.1B |
| Soros Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +837K +1084.2% | 914K | $105M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +760K New position | 760K | $87.2M |
| Soroban Capital Partners LP Hedge fund | +601K +34.9% | 2.3M | $267M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +579K +35.2% | 2.2M | $255M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | +500K New position | 500K | $57.4M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +426K +224.9% | 616K | $70.7M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +285K +31.7% | 1.2M | $136M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +202K +81.9% | 448K | $51.5M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +200K New position | 200K | $23M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −2.5M −9.2% | 24.9M | $2.9B |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | −1.2M −17.5% | 5.5M | $633M |
| Cbre Investment Management Listed Real Assets LLC | −978K −79.4% | 254K | $29.2M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −923K −6.5% | 13.2M | $1.5B |
| Mizuho Markets Americas LLC | −750K −53.8% | 644K | $74M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | −675K −20.3% | 2.6M | $304M |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | −510K −17.3% | 2.4M | $280M |
| Zimmer Partners, LP Hedge fund | −479K −51.5% | 450K | $51.7M |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | −355K −51.3% | 337K | $38.7M |
| Ferguson Wellman Capital Management, Inc | −351K −24.9% | 1.1M | $122M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | −329K −57.6% | 242K | $27.7M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −271K −4.3% | 6.1M | $699M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −270K −92.5% | 22K | $2.5M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −245K −25.4% | 722K | $83M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | −220K −20.8% | 839K | $96.4M |
| Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors LP | −218K −36.2% | 384K | $44.1M |
| Natixis | −217K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | −216K −39.1% | 336K | $38.6M |
| Treasurer Of The State Of North Carolina | −213K −24.9% | 642K | $73.7M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −193K −21.8% | 691K | $79.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | −1.2M −17.5% | 5.5M | $633M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −923K −6.5% | 13.2M | $1.5B |
| Zimmer Partners, LP Hedge fund | −479K −51.5% | 450K | $51.7M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −270K −92.5% | 22K | $2.5M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | −216K −39.1% | 336K | $38.6M |
| TCW Group Inc Active manager | −180K −20.5% | 697K | $80.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −178K −10.1% | 1.6M | $181M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −177K −26.1% | 501K | $57.5M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −139K −73.6% | 50K | $5.7M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −133K −41.1% | 190K | $21.9M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 760K | $87.2M |
| Pfa Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | 665K | $76.4M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LPHedge fund | 500K | $57.4M |
| Zurich Insurance Group Ltd | 450K | $51.7M |
| Bornite Capital Management LP | 426K | $49M |
| Seven Grand Managers, LLC | 400K | $45.9M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 200K | $23M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 195K | $22.4M |
| Klp Kapitalforvaltning As | 181K | $20.8M |
| Sourcerock Group LLC | 147K | $16.9M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Natixis | 217K | $24.4M |
| Ofi Invest Asset Management | 171K | $16.7M |
| Waratah Capital Advisors Ltd. | 81K | $9.1M |
| Atom Investors LP | 44K | $5M |
| Mirabella Financial Services LLP | 28K | $3.1M |
| Banque Pictet & Cie SA | 23K | $2.6M |
| Neo Ivy Capital Management | 21K | $2.4M |
| Axecap Investments, LLC | 21K | $2.3M |
| Havemeyer Place LP | 17K | $2M |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, LLC | 13K | $1.5M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,322
- Ten largest holders
- 47.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 32.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 18.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 50 | 32 | 9 | 3 | +4.5M | +5.7% |
| Index fund managers | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +4.8M | +3.4% |
| Other institutions | 614 | 451 | 111 | 71 | +10.0M | +4.8% |