Eyepoint, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Eyepoint shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 86 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Eyepoint, and 82 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 2.6M shares, +3.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 3.3M shares (+7.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 983K shares (+5.6%). 23 opened a new position and 23 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 86 institutions, 23 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 82 institutions, 23 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +2.6M shares (+3.0%)
Net change, active managers +3.3M shares (+7.9%), 24 bought, 13 sold
Buyers versus sellers
86 bought 39 82 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 24 bought · 13 sold · +3.3M
Index fund managers 10 bought · 2 sold · +983K
Other institutions 52 bought · 67 sold · −1.7M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commodore Capital LP Hedge fund | +1.8M +62.8% | 4.6M | $65.8M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +1.5M +46.3% | 4.8M | $69M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +751K +174.5% | 1.2M | $16.9M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +441K +109.8% | 842K | $12M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +425K +100.4% | 848K | $12.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +374K +26.0% | 1.8M | $25.9M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +350K New position | 350K | $5M |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | +298K New position | 298K | $4.3M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +286K +4.0% | 7.5M | $107M |
| Aberdeen Group PLC | +270K +15.6% | 2.0M | $28.7M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +260K +12.4% | 2.4M | $33.7M |
| Citigroup Inc | +238K +824.1% | 267K | $3.8M |
| E Fund Management Co., Ltd. | +236K +250.0% | 331K | $4.7M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +200K +199.1% | 300K | $4.3M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +177K +22.3% | 971K | $13.9M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +122K +61.7% | 321K | $4.6M |
| Candriam S.C.A. | +113K +16.8% | 788K | $11.3M |
| UBS Group AG | +112K +86.4% | 241K | $3.5M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +89K New position | 89K | $1.3M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +79K New position | 79K | $1.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commodore Capital LP Hedge fund | +1.8M +62.8% | 4.6M | $65.8M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +1.5M +46.3% | 4.8M | $69M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +751K +174.5% | 1.2M | $16.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +374K +26.0% | 1.8M | $25.9M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +350K New position | 350K | $5M |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | +298K New position | 298K | $4.3M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +200K +199.1% | 300K | $4.3M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +79K New position | 79K | $1.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +73K +62.4% | 189K | $2.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +72K +3.8% | 2.0M | $28.3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stempoint Capital LP | −1.3M −79.1% | 338K | $4.8M |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP Hedge fund | −1.3M −15.3% | 7.0M | $100M |
| Morgan Stanley | −759K −69.3% | 337K | $4.8M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −458K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of America Corp | −318K −83.0% | 65K | $930,186 |
| Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | −252K −8.0% | 2.9M | $41.3M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −242K −4.8% | 4.8M | $68.7M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −235K −33.5% | 465K | $6.7M |
| Diadema Partners LP | −179K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Blue Owl Capital Holdings LP | −150K −16.4% | 763K | $10.9M |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | −148K −49.7% | 149K | $2.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −138K −85.2% | 24K | $342,256 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −117K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −112K −37.3% | 188K | $2.7M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −103K −79.8% | 26K | $374,022 |
| Sio Capital Management, LLC | −99K −13.7% | 623K | $8.9M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −86K −36.1% | 153K | $2.2M |
| Myda Advisors LLC | −80K −24.2% | 250K | $3.6M |
| Patient Square Capital LP | −75K −9.4% | 720K | $10.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | −67K −25.7% | 193K | $2.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP Hedge fund | −1.3M −15.3% | 7.0M | $100M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −458K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −242K −4.8% | 4.8M | $68.7M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −138K −85.2% | 24K | $342,256 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −117K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −112K −37.3% | 188K | $2.7M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −103K −79.8% | 26K | $374,022 |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −49K −22.5% | 169K | $2.4M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −30K −11.7% | 229K | $3.3M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −18K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 350K | $5M |
| Eversept Partners, LPHedge fund | 298K | $4.3M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | 89K | $1.3M |
| Algert Global LLCHedge fund | 79K | $1.1M |
| Fox Run Management, L.L.C. | 59K | $836,950 |
| HRT Financial LP | 57K | $818,000 |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 51K | $732,017 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 49K | $694,608 |
| Magnetar Financial LLCHedge fund | 40K | $568,239 |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 28K | $395,538 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 458K | $5.9M |
| Diadema Partners LP | 179K | $2.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 117K | $1.5M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 67K | $859,067 |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | 59K | $760,446 |
| Twinbeech Capital LP | 56K | $725,707 |
| AQR Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 18K | $228,308 |
| Rwc Asset Management LLP | 18K | $227,534 |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | 12K | $158,328 |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | 12K | $155,544 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 187
- Ten largest holders
- 57.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 20.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 47.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 24 | 13 | 9 | 5 | +3.3M | +7.9% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | +983K | +5.6% |
| Other institutions | 52 | 67 | 13 | 17 | −1.7M | −6.0% |