Fastenal: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Fastenal shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 681 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Fastenal, and 602 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 5.0M shares, −0.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 9.5M shares (−12.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 6.7M shares (+1.6%). 116 opened a new position and 80 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 681 institutions, 116 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 602 institutions, 80 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −5.0M shares (−0.5%)
Net change, active managers −9.5M shares (−12.1%), 34 bought, 37 sold
Buyers versus sellers
681 bought 230 602 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 34 bought · 37 sold · −9.5M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 3 sold · +6.7M
Other institutions 638 bought · 562 sold · −2.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +9.7M +162.7% | 15.7M | $746M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +3.5M +8.9% | 42.9M | $2.1B |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.0M +263.3% | 2.8M | $134M |
| Mariner, LLC | +1.7M +40.3% | 5.9M | $283M |
| State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co | +1.7M +59.4% | 4.5M | $216M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.6M +182.6% | 2.5M | $117M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.5M +1.5% | 106.3M | $5.1B |
| Invesco Ltd. | +1.3M +3.5% | 39.6M | $1.9B |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | +1.2M +35.0% | 4.8M | $230M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.2M +32.9% | 4.9M | $237M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +1.1M +28.0% | 5.0M | $239M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.1M +8.0% | 14.3M | $685M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +913K +86.1% | 2.0M | $94.8M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +870K +1.6% | 56.4M | $2.7B |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +830K +346.3% | 1.1M | $51.4M |
| Aberdeen Group PLC | +815K +43.3% | 2.7M | $129M |
| LPL Financial LLC | +758K +44.6% | 2.5M | $118M |
| Logan Capital Management Inc | +690K New position | 690K | $33.2M |
| Citigroup Inc | +649K +44.0% | 2.1M | $102M |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | +598K +6.6% | 9.7M | $466M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.0M +263.3% | 2.8M | $134M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.6M +182.6% | 2.5M | $117M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.2M +32.9% | 4.9M | $237M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +913K +86.1% | 2.0M | $94.8M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +496K +376.0% | 628K | $30.2M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +413K +283.3% | 559K | $26.9M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +314K +7.8% | 4.3M | $208M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +285K +367.3% | 363K | $17.4M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +271K New position | 271K | $13M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +254K New position | 254K | $12.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cantillon Capital Management LLC | −7.8M −95.4% | 376K | $18.1M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | −6.8M −27.4% | 17.9M | $859M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −5.8M −35.2% | 10.8M | $517M |
| Morgan Stanley | −4.9M −19.0% | 20.9M | $1B |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −2.6M −98.1% | 49K | $2.4M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −2.5M −32.8% | 5.2M | $249M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −2.0M −69.3% | 891K | $42.8M |
| UBS Group AG | −2.0M −24.4% | 6.2M | $296M |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | −1.5M −17.2% | 7.2M | $348M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −1.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −1.1M −17.7% | 5.1M | $245M |
| Barclays PLC | −1.1M −37.1% | 1.8M | $88.6M |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | −842K −7.3% | 10.7M | $513M |
| Marshfield Associates | −734K −22.2% | 2.6M | $124M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −636K −79.9% | 160K | $7.7M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | −572K −17.1% | 2.8M | $134M |
| Proshare Advisors LLC Index funds | −564K −10.6% | 4.8M | $229M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | −521K −13.8% | 3.3M | $156M |
| HRT Financial LP | −453K −61.9% | 279K | $13.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −5.8M −35.2% | 10.8M | $517M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −2.6M −98.1% | 49K | $2.4M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −2.5M −32.8% | 5.2M | $249M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −2.0M −69.3% | 891K | $42.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −1.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −1.1M −17.7% | 5.1M | $245M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −333K −12.5% | 2.3M | $111M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −233K −38.1% | 378K | $18.2M |
| Riverbridge Partners LLC Active manager | −220K −9.9% | 2.0M | $96.1M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Logan Capital Management Inc | 690K | $33.2M |
| Night Squared LP | 565K | $27.1M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 271K | $13M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 254K | $12.2M |
| Jennison Associates LLCActive manager | 197K | $9.4M |
| Albar Capital Partners LLP | 194K | $9.3M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 115K | $5.5M |
| Machina Capital S.A.S. | 78K | $3.7M |
| Atom Investors LP | 73K | $3.5M |
| Xcelsior Advisor Partners LLC | 64K | $3.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 1.3M | $62.2M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 1.2M | $53.6M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLCHedge fund | 210K | $9.8M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 180K | $8.4M |
| Taproot Management LP | 162K | $7.5M |
| Lbp Am SA | 117K | $5.4M |
| Freemont Management S.A. | 86K | $4M |
| Qsemble Capital Management, LP | 82K | $3.8M |
| Great Lakes Advisors, LLC | 53K | $2.5M |
| Genus Capital Management Inc. | 50K | $2.3M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,454
- Ten largest holders
- 48.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 42.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 7.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 34 | 37 | 12 | 9 | −9.5M | −12.1% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +6.7M | +1.6% |
| Other institutions | 638 | 562 | 104 | 71 | −2.2M | −0.5% |