Franklin Electric Co Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Franklin Electric shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 195 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Franklin Electric, and 153 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 176K shares, +0.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 725K shares (+11.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 183K shares (+1.2%). 41 opened a new position and 22 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 195 institutions, 41 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 153 institutions, 22 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +176K shares (+0.5%)
Net change, active managers +725K shares (+11.6%), 35 bought, 20 sold
Buyers versus sellers
195 bought 60 153 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 35 bought · 20 sold · +725K
Index fund managers 7 bought · 4 sold · +183K
Other institutions 153 bought · 129 sold · −733K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnest Partners LLC Active manager | +219K +19.5% | 1.3M | $144M |
| Needham Investment Management LLC | +154K New position | 154K | $16.5M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +128K +164.1% | 206K | $22.1M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +126K +26.3% | 604K | $64.8M |
| Deprince Race & Zollo Inc Active manager | +118K +273.4% | 161K | $17.3M |
| Glenmede Trust Co Na | +112K +2434.0% | 116K | $12.5M |
| Medina Value Partners, LLC | +101K +75.2% | 234K | $25.1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +98K +18.6% | 622K | $66.7M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +93K +9.2% | 1.1M | $118M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | +91K +43.3% | 303K | $32.4M |
| Ararat Capital Management LP | +90K New position | 90K | $9.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +70K +173.7% | 111K | $11.9M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +69K +3.7% | 2.0M | $210M |
| GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al Active manager | +56K +21.8% | 312K | $33.5M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +50K +0.8% | 6.5M | $698M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | +50K +10.4% | 532K | $57M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. Hedge fund | +47K +507.5% | 56K | $6M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +46K +6.8% | 719K | $77M |
| Cramer Rosenthal Mcglynn LLC | +42K New position | 42K | $4.5M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +41K +4.1% | 1.0M | $110M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnest Partners LLC Active manager | +219K +19.5% | 1.3M | $144M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +128K +164.1% | 206K | $22.1M |
| Deprince Race & Zollo Inc Active manager | +118K +273.4% | 161K | $17.3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +98K +18.6% | 622K | $66.7M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | +91K +43.3% | 303K | $32.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +70K +173.7% | 111K | $11.9M |
| GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al Active manager | +56K +21.8% | 312K | $33.5M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | +50K +10.4% | 532K | $57M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. Hedge fund | +47K +507.5% | 56K | $6M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +46K +6.8% | 719K | $77M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | −313K −19.7% | 1.3M | $135M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −302K −23.6% | 981K | $105M |
| Morgan Stanley | −204K −10.3% | 1.8M | $191M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −181K −30.7% | 408K | $43.7M |
| Impax Asset Management Group PLC | −121K −9.3% | 1.2M | $126M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −117K −95.4% | 5,624 | $602,837 |
| Unisuper Management Pty Ltd | −112K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −98K −73.3% | 36K | $3.8M |
| Amundi | −80K −9.1% | 801K | $85.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −72K −64.9% | 39K | $4.2M |
| SG Capital Management LLC | −55K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of America Corp | −50K −6.1% | 774K | $83M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −47K −81.8% | 10K | $1.1M |
| Running Oak Capital LLC | −44K −29.4% | 106K | $11.4M |
| KBC Group NV | −43K −79.0% | 11K | $1.2M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −42K −51.3% | 39K | $4.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −39K −25.1% | 117K | $12.6M |
| Intrinsic Edge Capital Management LLC | −39K −64.8% | 21K | $2.3M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −32K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marks Group Wealth Management, Inc | −27K −40.2% | 40K | $4.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −117K −95.4% | 5,624 | $602,837 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −72K −64.9% | 39K | $4.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −47K −81.8% | 10K | $1.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −42K −51.3% | 39K | $4.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −39K −25.1% | 117K | $12.6M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −32K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −18K −12.5% | 129K | $13.8M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −17K −41.4% | 25K | $2.6M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −15K −39.4% | 24K | $2.6M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −13K −83.1% | 2,687 | $288,020 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Needham Investment Management LLC | 154K | $16.5M |
| Ararat Capital Management LP | 90K | $9.7M |
| Cramer Rosenthal Mcglynn LLC | 42K | $4.5M |
| Connors Investor Services Inc | 28K | $3M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 21K | $2.2M |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | 17K | $1.8M |
| Capstone Investment Advisors, LLCHedge fund | 10K | $1.1M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LPHedge fund | 10K | $1.1M |
| Mgo One Seven LLC | 7,030 | $753,546 |
| Choreo, LLC | 5,921 | $634,692 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Unisuper Management Pty Ltd | 112K | $10.3M |
| SG Capital Management LLC | 55K | $5.1M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 32K | $2.9M |
| Dark Forest Capital Management LP | 19K | $1.7M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 13K | $1.2M |
| Rithm Capital Corp. | 8,800 | $811,096 |
| Trust Point Inc. | 3,413 | $314,577 |
| Polymer Capital Management (US) LLC | 3,272 | $301,580 |
| Blair William & Co | 3,007 | $277,184 |
| Royce & Associates LPActive manager | 2,957 | $272,547 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 394
- Ten largest holders
- 50.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 37.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 17.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 35 | 20 | 5 | 3 | +725K | +11.6% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +183K | +1.2% |
| Other institutions | 153 | 129 | 36 | 19 | −733K | −4.1% |