Ferrovial N.V.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Ferrovial shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 200 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Ferrovial, and 135 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 13.4M shares, +6.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 538K shares (−0.9%); index fund managers were net sellers of 629K shares (−2.9%). 50 opened a new position and 31 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 200 institutions, 50 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 135 institutions, 31 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +13.4M shares (+6.2%)
Net change, active managers −538K shares (−0.9%), 26 bought, 16 sold
Buyers versus sellers
200 bought 24 135 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 26 bought · 16 sold · −538K
Index fund managers 6 bought · 4 sold · −629K
Other institutions 168 bought · 115 sold · +14.5M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Group AG | +4.2M +62.8% | 10.9M | $748M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +2.9M +171.9% | 4.6M | $314M |
| Amundi | +2.9M +18.7% | 18.2M | $1.2B |
| Citigroup Inc | +2.2M +36.5% | 8.2M | $560M |
| Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board | +2.2M New position | 2.2M | $148M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +1.9M +14.3% | 14.8M | $1B |
| Barclays PLC | +1.4M +20.3% | 8.3M | $570M |
| Banco Santander, S.A. | +1.1M +12.5% | 9.8M | $673M |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | +1.0M +32.7% | 4.1M | $284M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +488K +6.9% | 7.5M | $517M |
| Groupe La Francaise | +378K +640.9% | 437K | $30M |
| Sih Partners, LLLP | +360K +611.0% | 419K | $28.8M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +342K +1.8% | 19.8M | $1.4B |
| DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | +307K +17.7% | 2.0M | $140M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | +293K +122.7% | 531K | $36.4M |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | +292K +50700.0% | 292K | $20M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +276K +849.1% | 309K | $21.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +249K +100.8% | 495K | $34M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | +205K +99.0% | 412K | $28.2M |
| TCI Fund Management Ltd Hedge fund | +200K +1.0% | 20.9M | $1.4B |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +1.9M +14.3% | 14.8M | $1B |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +488K +6.9% | 7.5M | $517M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +276K +849.1% | 309K | $21.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +249K +100.8% | 495K | $34M |
| TCI Fund Management Ltd Hedge fund | +200K +1.0% | 20.9M | $1.4B |
| Skye Global Management LP Hedge fund | +184K +39.0% | 656K | $45M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +152K +700.3% | 174K | $11.9M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +114K New position | 114K | $7.8M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +105K New position | 105K | $7.2M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +94K +128.4% | 167K | $11.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −3.2M −42.0% | 4.4M | $303M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −2.5M −23.7% | 8.1M | $558M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −1.2M −30.6% | 2.8M | $194M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −684K −21.7% | 2.5M | $169M |
| Dnca Finance | −574K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Legal & General Group PLC | −470K −7.5% | 5.8M | $396M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −436K −3.1% | 13.6M | $936M |
| Bank Of Italy | −394K −14.8% | 2.3M | $155M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −299K −14.2% | 1.8M | $124M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −298K −8.6% | 3.2M | $217M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −269K −48.0% | 291K | $20M |
| Credit Agricole S A | −268K −10.0% | 2.4M | $166M |
| Proshare Advisors LLC Index funds | −241K −24.9% | 726K | $49.8M |
| Asr Vermogensbeheer N.V. | −204K Sold out | 0 | — |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | −194K −16.5% | 979K | $67.2M |
| Exane Asset Management | −183K −33.3% | 368K | $25.2M |
| Swiss National Bank | −168K −9.5% | 1.6M | $110M |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | −140K −3.4% | 4.0M | $275M |
| Zurich Insurance Group Ltd | −115K −39.3% | 178K | $12.2M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −103K −64.6% | 56K | $3.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −3.2M −42.0% | 4.4M | $303M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −684K −21.7% | 2.5M | $169M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −299K −14.2% | 1.8M | $124M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −269K −48.0% | 291K | $20M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −88K −69.8% | 38K | $2.6M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −47K −42.6% | 64K | $4.4M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −31K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −27K −60.6% | 18K | $1.2M |
| Thornburg Investment Management Inc Active manager | −27K −1.5% | 1.7M | $117M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −20K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board | 2.2M | $148M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 144K | $9.9M |
| Nissay Asset Management Corp /Japan | 117K | $8M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 114K | $7.8M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 105K | $7.2M |
| Luxor Capital Group, LPHedge fund | 63K | $4.3M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 55K | $3.8M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 46K | $3.2M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 42K | $2.9M |
| HRT Financial LP | 38K | $2.6M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Dnca Finance | 574K | $36.7M |
| Asr Vermogensbeheer N.V. | 204K | $13.1M |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | 69K | $4.5M |
| Truist Financial Corp | 48K | $3.1M |
| Vanderbilt University | 34K | $2.1M |
| Banque Pictet & Cie SA | 32K | $2.1M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLCHedge fund | 31K | $2M |
| Lrt Capital Management, LLC | 25K | $1.6M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 20K | $1.3M |
| Ninepoint Partners LP | 14K | $893,592 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 335
- Ten largest holders
- 55.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 8.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 25.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 26 | 16 | 7 | 4 | −538K | −0.9% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | −629K | −2.9% |
| Other institutions | 168 | 115 | 43 | 27 | +14.5M | +10.9% |