Ferguson Enterprises: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Ferguson Enterprises shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 463 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Ferguson Enterprises, and 419 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.2M shares, +0.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 529K shares (+0.8%); index fund managers were net sellers of 207K shares (−0.5%). 91 opened a new position and 81 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 463 institutions, 91 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 419 institutions, 81 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.2M shares (+0.7%)
Net change, active managers +529K shares (+0.8%), 56 bought, 49 sold
Buyers versus sellers
463 bought 115 419 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 56 bought · 49 sold · +529K
Index fund managers 4 bought · 6 sold · −207K
Other institutions 403 bought · 364 sold · +852K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of America Corp | +2.8M +270.9% | 3.8M | $907M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +1.2M +145.7% | 2.0M | $475M |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. Hedge fund | +933K +267.0% | 1.3M | $304M |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Asset Management Co., Ltd. | +884K +391.9% | 1.1M | $263M |
| Durable Capital Partners LP Hedge fund | +788K +35.9% | 3.0M | $707M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | +713K +23918.2% | 716K | $170M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +685K +108.1% | 1.3M | $313M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +533K +28.3% | 2.4M | $573M |
| Morgan Stanley | +397K +51.3% | 1.2M | $278M |
| Egerton Capital (UK) LLP Hedge fund | +372K +58.6% | 1.0M | $239M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +345K +613.8% | 401K | $95.3M |
| Liontrust Investment Partners LLP Active manager | +330K +4128.7% | 338K | $80.4M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | +325K +33.3% | 1.3M | $308M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +324K +17.5% | 2.2M | $518M |
| DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | +294K +37.4% | 1.1M | $256M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +292K +66.1% | 733K | $174M |
| Xn LP | +270K +110.0% | 515K | $122M |
| Parnassus Investments, LLC Active manager | +224K +8.6% | 2.8M | $672M |
| Royal London Asset Management Ltd | +220K +31.5% | 919K | $218M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | +192K +81.4% | 427K | $101M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +1.2M +145.7% | 2.0M | $475M |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. Hedge fund | +933K +267.0% | 1.3M | $304M |
| Durable Capital Partners LP Hedge fund | +788K +35.9% | 3.0M | $707M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +685K +108.1% | 1.3M | $313M |
| Egerton Capital (UK) LLP Hedge fund | +372K +58.6% | 1.0M | $239M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +345K +613.8% | 401K | $95.3M |
| Liontrust Investment Partners LLP Active manager | +330K +4128.7% | 338K | $80.4M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | +325K +33.3% | 1.3M | $308M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +324K +17.5% | 2.2M | $518M |
| Parnassus Investments, LLC Active manager | +224K +8.6% | 2.8M | $672M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cantillon Capital Management LLC | −1.7M −95.4% | 81K | $19.1M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −1.3M −15.1% | 7.2M | $1.7B |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | −871K −15.3% | 4.8M | $1.1B |
| APG Asset Management N.V. | −826K −51.0% | 794K | $165M |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | −752K −95.6% | 35K | $8.3M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | −751K −26.2% | 2.1M | $502M |
| Rathbones Group PLC | −741K −60.3% | 488K | $116M |
| Eminence Capital, LP Hedge fund | −646K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. Active manager | −527K −78.5% | 145K | $34.4M |
| Fiduciary Management Inc Active manager | −492K −36.8% | 845K | $201M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −405K −9.5% | 3.8M | $912M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −366K −51.8% | 340K | $80.7M |
| Southpoint Capital Advisors LP Hedge fund | −350K −58.3% | 250K | $59.3M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −287K −3.7% | 7.6M | $1.8B |
| Brown Advisory Inc Active manager | −276K −12.6% | 1.9M | $453M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −262K −9.7% | 2.4M | $581M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | −258K −93.7% | 17K | $4.1M |
| Amundi | −253K −19.2% | 1.1M | $253M |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) Active manager | −208K −30.4% | 476K | $113M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −203K −16.2% | 1.0M | $248M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −1.3M −15.1% | 7.2M | $1.7B |
| Eminence Capital, LP Hedge fund | −646K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. Active manager | −527K −78.5% | 145K | $34.4M |
| Fiduciary Management Inc Active manager | −492K −36.8% | 845K | $201M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −405K −9.5% | 3.8M | $912M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −366K −51.8% | 340K | $80.7M |
| Southpoint Capital Advisors LP Hedge fund | −350K −58.3% | 250K | $59.3M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −287K −3.7% | 7.6M | $1.8B |
| Brown Advisory Inc Active manager | −276K −12.6% | 1.9M | $453M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −262K −9.7% | 2.4M | $581M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Long Pond Capital, LP | 104K | $24.6M |
| Clough Capital Partners L PHedge fund | 97K | $23.1M |
| L1 Capital Pty LtdActive manager | 84K | $20M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 42K | $10M |
| Mufg Securities Emea PLC | 39K | $9.3M |
| Rokos Capital Management LLPHedge fund | 35K | $8.2M |
| Kr Capital LP | 34K | $8M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 29K | $6.8M |
| Sagefield Capital LP | 22K | $5.3M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 21K | $5M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Eminence Capital, LPHedge fund | 646K | $151M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 105K | $24.4M |
| One Madison Group LLC | 80K | $18.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 71K | $16.5M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 46K | $10.6M |
| Albar Capital Partners LLP | 45K | $10.4M |
| Sma Capital LLC | 36K | $8.3M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | 34K | $8M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P.Hedge fund | 32K | $7.5M |
| Taproot Management LP | 26K | $6.1M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 932
- Ten largest holders
- 37.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 22.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 34.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 56 | 49 | 12 | 15 | +529K | +0.8% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | −207K | −0.5% |
| Other institutions | 403 | 364 | 79 | 66 | +852K | +1.2% |