First Hawaiian, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold First Hawaiian shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 216 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in First Hawaiian, and 128 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 6.8M shares, +5.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 4.4M shares (+11.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 614K shares (+1.4%). 64 opened a new position and 29 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 216 institutions, 64 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 128 institutions, 29 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +6.8M shares (+5.3%)
Net change, active managers +4.4M shares (+11.1%), 24 bought, 15 sold
Buyers versus sellers
216 bought 47 128 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 24 bought · 15 sold · +4.4M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 4 sold · +614K
Other institutions 185 bought · 109 sold · +1.8M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +1.7M +104.5% | 3.4M | $98.6M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.5M +40.1% | 5.2M | $153M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.5M +1045.1% | 1.6M | $47.1M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.0M +131.0% | 1.8M | $54.1M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +842K +46.8% | 2.6M | $77.4M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +726K +66.9% | 1.8M | $53.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +553K +5407.6% | 564K | $16.5M |
| UBS Group AG | +541K +31.3% | 2.3M | $66.5M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +487K +464.4% | 592K | $17.3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +458K +27.2% | 2.1M | $62.8M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +363K +5.6% | 6.9M | $201M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +344K +52.0% | 1.0M | $29.4M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +323K +51.8% | 947K | $27.7M |
| Treasurer Of The State Of North Carolina | +317K +600.3% | 369K | $10.8M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +231K +3.5% | 6.9M | $203M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. Hedge fund | +203K +101.5% | 403K | $11.8M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +196K New position | 196K | $5.7M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +173K +1.1% | 16.5M | $484M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +166K New position | 166K | $4.9M |
| Creative Planning | +149K +82.8% | 328K | $9.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +1.7M +104.5% | 3.4M | $98.6M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.5M +40.1% | 5.2M | $153M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.5M +1045.1% | 1.6M | $47.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +553K +5407.6% | 564K | $16.5M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +487K +464.4% | 592K | $17.3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +458K +27.2% | 2.1M | $62.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +344K +52.0% | 1.0M | $29.4M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +323K +51.8% | 947K | $27.7M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. Hedge fund | +203K +101.5% | 403K | $11.8M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +196K New position | 196K | $5.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | −1.6M −43.5% | 2.1M | $62.6M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −1.3M −86.6% | 206K | $5.1M |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC Active manager | −746K −6.1% | 11.5M | $338M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −629K −12.4% | 4.4M | $130M |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | −456K −9.5% | 4.3M | $126M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | −411K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −249K −83.1% | 51K | $1.5M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −219K −79.0% | 58K | $1.7M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | −193K −13.0% | 1.3M | $37.9M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −176K −19.8% | 713K | $20.9M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −145K −5.2% | 2.6M | $76.7M |
| LPL Financial LLC | −96K −60.6% | 62K | $1.8M |
| Numerai Gp LLC | −90K −35.7% | 162K | $4.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −86K −75.1% | 29K | $840,031 |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −83K −5.0% | 1.6M | $46.1M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −82K −72.2% | 32K | $924,000 |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | −72K −99.8% | 170 | $4,981 |
| Axq Capital, LP | −71K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −65K −83.2% | 13K | $386,877 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −62K −35.9% | 111K | $3.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −1.3M −86.6% | 206K | $5.1M |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC Active manager | −746K −6.1% | 11.5M | $338M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −629K −12.4% | 4.4M | $130M |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −249K −83.1% | 51K | $1.5M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −219K −79.0% | 58K | $1.7M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −145K −5.2% | 2.6M | $76.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −86K −75.1% | 29K | $840,031 |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −83K −5.0% | 1.6M | $46.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −50K −3.2% | 1.5M | $43.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −47K −18.7% | 202K | $5.9M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 196K | $5.7M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LPHedge fund | 166K | $4.9M |
| CIBC World Market Inc. | 123K | $3.6M |
| Natixis | 98K | $2.9M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A.Hedge fund | 74K | $2.2M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | 54K | $1.6M |
| Horizon Investments, LLC | 54K | $1.6M |
| Wakefield Asset Management LLLP | 48K | $1.4M |
| Isam Funds (UK) Ltd | 40K | $1.2M |
| Easterly Investment Partners LLC | 35K | $1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 411K | $10.1M |
| Axq Capital, LP | 71K | $1.7M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 52K | $1.3M |
| Verition Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 46K | $1.1M |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | 45K | $1.1M |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, LLC | 39K | $958,830 |
| Olstein Capital Management, L.P. | 37K | $912,000 |
| Occudo Quantitative Strategies LP | 28K | $777,016 |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 23K | $574,186 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 23K | $573,000 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 368
- Ten largest holders
- 54.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 32.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 32.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 24 | 15 | 4 | 3 | +4.4M | +11.1% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +614K | +1.4% |
| Other institutions | 185 | 109 | 60 | 26 | +1.8M | +4.1% |