Figma, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Figma shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 249 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Figma, and 130 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 45.3M shares, +14.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 22.7M shares (+30.4%); index fund managers were net buyers of 10.2M shares (+53.0%). 123 opened a new position and 70 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 249 institutions, 123 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 130 institutions, 70 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +45.3M shares (+14.1%)
Net change, active managers +22.7M shares (+30.4%), 34 bought, 22 sold
Buyers versus sellers
249 bought 52 130 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 34 bought · 22 sold · +22.7M
Index fund managers 10 bought · 0 sold · +10.2M
Other institutions 205 bought · 108 sold · +12.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +5.8M +1831.5% | 6.1M | $110M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +5.4M New position | 5.4M | $97.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +4.7M +167.6% | 7.6M | $137M |
| UBS Group AG | +4.4M +55.1% | 12.5M | $226M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +4.4M +35.2% | 16.9M | $306M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +2.7M +64.3% | 6.9M | $124M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +2.5M New position | 2.5M | $45.9M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +2.5M +109.8% | 4.8M | $87.4M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | +2.4M +541.3% | 2.8M | $51.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +2.4M +377.2% | 3.0M | $54.8M |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | +2.2M +107.8% | 4.3M | $77.1M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +2.1M +6932.2% | 2.1M | $38.6M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +2.0M +32.6% | 8.2M | $149M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.6M +14.1% | 12.7M | $230M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +1.5M +291.4% | 2.1M | $37.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.4M +99.9% | 2.8M | $51.3M |
| Morgan Stanley | +1.3M +24.5% | 6.8M | $124M |
| Broad Bay Capital Management, LP | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $21.7M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $20.2M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $19M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +5.4M New position | 5.4M | $97.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +4.7M +167.6% | 7.6M | $137M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +4.4M +35.2% | 16.9M | $306M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +2.5M New position | 2.5M | $45.9M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +2.5M +109.8% | 4.8M | $87.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +2.4M +377.2% | 3.0M | $54.8M |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | +2.2M +107.8% | 4.3M | $77.1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.6M +14.1% | 12.7M | $230M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.4M +99.9% | 2.8M | $51.3M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +963K +55.6% | 2.7M | $48.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| A16Z Capital Management, L.L.C. | −10.0M −62.6% | 6.0M | $108M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −3.2M −15.5% | 17.5M | $317M |
| Index Venture Associates Vi Ltd | −2.9M −4.9% | 54.8M | $991M |
| Nuveen, LLC | −2.1M −87.1% | 305K | $5.5M |
| Surgocap Partners LP Hedge fund | −1.9M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Greenoaks LLC Hedge fund | −1.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −971K −53.2% | 853K | $15.4M |
| Foundations Investment Advisors, LLC | −597K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLC Active manager | −571K −87.6% | 81K | $1.5M |
| Crosslink Capital Inc | −517K Sold out | 0 | — |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −448K −90.0% | 50K | $904,000 |
| Ardmore Road Asset Management LP | −400K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −367K Sold out | 0 | — |
| ARK Investment Management LLC Active manager | −351K −10.3% | 3.0M | $55M |
| Seven Grand Managers, LLC | −250K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Goanna Capital Management LLC | −227K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP Hedge fund | −209K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | −196K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sands Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −188K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Lightspeed Management Company, L.L.C. | −173K −94.3% | 10K | $187,973 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −3.2M −15.5% | 17.5M | $317M |
| Surgocap Partners LP Hedge fund | −1.9M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Greenoaks LLC Hedge fund | −1.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −971K −53.2% | 853K | $15.4M |
| Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLC Active manager | −571K −87.6% | 81K | $1.5M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −367K Sold out | 0 | — |
| ARK Investment Management LLC Active manager | −351K −10.3% | 3.0M | $55M |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP Hedge fund | −209K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sands Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −188K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −120K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 5.4M | $97.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.Hedge fund | 2.5M | $45.9M |
| Broad Bay Capital Management, LP | 1.2M | $21.7M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLCIndex funds | 1.1M | $20.2M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 1.1M | $19M |
| HRT Financial LP | 1.0M | $18.8M |
| Rudius Management LP | 809K | $14.6M |
| Findell Capital Management LLC | 745K | $13.5M |
| Bienville Capital Management, LLC | 737K | $13.3M |
| Exane Asset Management | 431K | $8.9M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Surgocap Partners LPHedge fund | 1.9M | $39.5M |
| Greenoaks LLCHedge fund | 1.5M | $31.7M |
| Foundations Investment Advisors, LLC | 597K | $12.6M |
| Crosslink Capital Inc | 517K | $10.9M |
| Ardmore Road Asset Management LP | 400K | $8.5M |
| Franklin Resources IncActive manager | 367K | $7.8M |
| Seven Grand Managers, LLC | 250K | $5.3M |
| Goanna Capital Management LLC | 227K | $4.8M |
| Rokos Capital Management LLPHedge fund | 209K | $4.4M |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | 196K | $4.2M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 367
- Ten largest holders
- 61.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 8.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 26.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 34 | 22 | 14 | 13 | +22.7M | +30.4% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +10.2M | +53.0% |
| Other institutions | 205 | 108 | 107 | 57 | +12.3M | +5.4% |