Franco Nevada Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Franco Nevada shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 323 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Franco Nevada, and 256 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 3.2M shares, +2.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 990K shares (+1.5%); index fund managers were net buyers of 326K shares (+3.2%). 80 opened a new position and 54 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 323 institutions, 80 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 256 institutions, 54 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +3.2M shares (+2.3%)
Net change, active managers +990K shares (+1.5%), 28 bought, 38 sold
Buyers versus sellers
323 bought 121 256 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 28 bought · 38 sold · +990K
Index fund managers 6 bought · 2 sold · +326K
Other institutions 289 bought · 216 sold · +1.9M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +5.3M +100.0% | 10.5M | $2.2B |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +1.4M +45.4% | 4.4M | $909M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +919K +15.6% | 6.8M | $1.4B |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +483K +323.2% | 632K | $132M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +330K +87.7% | 706K | $147M |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | +258K +50.2% | 771K | $161M |
| Bank Of Montreal | +253K +5.0% | 5.4M | $1.1B |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +235K +415.9% | 291K | $60.7M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +230K +11.9% | 2.2M | $463M |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | +225K +37.0% | 833K | $174M |
| Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd. | +212K +35.2% | 813K | $170M |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd Active manager | +211K +19.5% | 1.3M | $269M |
| Navera Investment Management Ltd. | +195K New position | 195K | $40.7M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | +183K +200.8% | 274K | $57.1M |
| Ceredex Value Advisors LLC | +169K New position | 169K | $35.3M |
| M&G PLC | +166K +18.6% | 1.1M | $231M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +158K +106.3% | 307K | $64.1M |
| Anchor Capital Advisors LLC | +153K New position | 153K | $32M |
| National Bank Of Canada | +129K +9.5% | 1.5M | $309M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | +115K +147.8% | 192K | $40M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +5.3M +100.0% | 10.5M | $2.2B |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +919K +15.6% | 6.8M | $1.4B |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +330K +87.7% | 706K | $147M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +235K +415.9% | 291K | $60.7M |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd Active manager | +211K +19.5% | 1.3M | $269M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +158K +106.3% | 307K | $64.1M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +84K New position | 84K | $17.6M |
| Carmignac Gestion Active manager | +84K New position | 84K | $17.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +54K +139.4% | 92K | $19.2M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +52K +0.2% | 21.6M | $4.5B |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −1.7M −94.0% | 107K | $22.3M |
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | −1.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | −849K −34.7% | 1.6M | $472M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −834K −46.4% | 963K | $201M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −641K −12.9% | 4.3M | $903M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | −534K −7.1% | 7.0M | $1.5B |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −484K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −429K −33.2% | 864K | $180M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | −356K −18.4% | 1.6M | $330M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −314K −98.6% | 4,396 | $911,115 |
| Edgepoint Investment Group Inc. Active manager | −302K −8.7% | 3.2M | $659M |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | −250K −25.3% | 736K | $153M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −245K −52.5% | 222K | $46.3M |
| CIBC World Market Inc. | −238K −18.0% | 1.1M | $226M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −182K −8.2% | 2.0M | $425M |
| Amundi | −158K −13.3% | 1.0M | $215M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | −137K −22.7% | 466K | $97.2M |
| Legal & General Group PLC | −131K −12.3% | 929K | $194M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −126K −52.8% | 113K | $23.5M |
| Aviso Financial Inc. | −126K −25.3% | 372K | $77.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −1.7M −94.0% | 107K | $22.3M |
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | −1.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −834K −46.4% | 963K | $201M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −641K −12.9% | 4.3M | $903M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −484K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −429K −33.2% | 864K | $180M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −314K −98.6% | 4,396 | $911,115 |
| Edgepoint Investment Group Inc. Active manager | −302K −8.7% | 3.2M | $659M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −182K −8.2% | 2.0M | $425M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −126K −52.8% | 113K | $23.5M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Navera Investment Management Ltd. | 195K | $40.7M |
| Ceredex Value Advisors LLC | 169K | $35.3M |
| Anchor Capital Advisors LLC | 153K | $32M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 84K | $17.6M |
| Carmignac GestionActive manager | 84K | $17.5M |
| Beck Bode, LLC | 78K | $16.3M |
| Trek Financial, LLC | 60K | $12.5M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 49K | $10.2M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 48K | $10M |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 37K | $7.7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| GQG Partners LLCActive manager | 1.2M | $288M |
| Victory Capital Management IncActive manager | 484K | $119M |
| Bw Gestao De Investimentos Ltda. | 36K | $8.8M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 32K | $7.9M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | 11K | $2.6M |
| Capstone Investment Advisors, LLCHedge fund | 8,226 | $2M |
| First Pacific Advisors, LPActive manager | 6,611 | $1.6M |
| Drw Securities, LLC | 6,417 | $1.6M |
| Banque Pictet & Cie SA | 5,815 | $1.4M |
| Erste Asset Management Gmbh | 6,100 | $1.4M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 657
- Ten largest holders
- 55.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 7.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 48.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 28 | 38 | 9 | 8 | +990K | +1.5% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +326K | +3.2% |
| Other institutions | 289 | 216 | 71 | 46 | +1.9M | +3.1% |