Fermi Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Fermi shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 231 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Fermi, and 82 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 90.7M shares, +128.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 56.6M shares (+208.4%); index fund managers were net buyers of 13.0M shares (+494.5%). 124 opened a new position and 40 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 231 institutions, 124 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 82 institutions, 40 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +90.7M shares (+128.0%)
Net change, active managers +56.6M shares (+208.4%), 37 bought, 20 sold
Buyers versus sellers
231 bought 16 82 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 37 bought · 20 sold · +56.6M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 0 sold · +13.0M
Other institutions 185 bought · 62 sold · +21.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| SRS Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +20.2M New position | 20.2M | $185M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +5.8M +464.9% | 7.0M | $64.5M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +4.6M +554.2% | 5.4M | $49.6M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +4.2M +7174.7% | 4.3M | $39.4M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +4.0M +13125.9% | 4.1M | $37.3M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +3.9M +1403.3% | 4.2M | $38.1M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +3.7M +2168.3% | 3.9M | $35.3M |
| Bluecrest Capital Management Ltd Hedge fund | +3.6M New position | 3.6M | $33.3M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +3.6M +1004.1% | 3.9M | $36.1M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +3.4M +421.6% | 4.2M | $38.5M |
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | +3.1M +2043.2% | 3.3M | $30.2M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +3.0M +2517.7% | 3.1M | $28.8M |
| Nexpoint Asset Management, L.P. | +2.6M +202.8% | 3.9M | $36.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +2.4M +38.0% | 8.6M | $78.7M |
| Ratan Capital Management LP | +2.2M New position | 2.2M | $19.8M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | +2.0M +164.0% | 3.2M | $29M |
| HRT Financial LP | +1.7M New position | 1.7M | $15.6M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +1.7M +334.7% | 2.1M | $19.6M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.6M +274.7% | 2.1M | $19.5M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +1.5M +253.1% | 2.1M | $19.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| SRS Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +20.2M New position | 20.2M | $185M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +5.8M +464.9% | 7.0M | $64.5M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +4.6M +554.2% | 5.4M | $49.6M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +4.2M +7174.7% | 4.3M | $39.4M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +4.0M +13125.9% | 4.1M | $37.3M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +3.9M +1403.3% | 4.2M | $38.1M |
| Bluecrest Capital Management Ltd Hedge fund | +3.6M New position | 3.6M | $33.3M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +3.6M +1004.1% | 3.9M | $36.1M |
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | +3.1M +2043.2% | 3.3M | $30.2M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +2.4M +38.0% | 8.6M | $78.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Group AG | −5.7M −64.1% | 3.2M | $29.4M |
| Barclays PLC | −3.0M −98.2% | 54K | $496,041 |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −2.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.L.C. | −2.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −1.6M −30.1% | 3.8M | $34.8M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −1.5M −66.7% | 750K | $6.9M |
| M&G PLC | −1.5M −99.0% | 15K | $130,968 |
| Boston Partners Active manager | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engle Capital Management, L.P. | −1.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −777K −65.1% | 416K | $3.8M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −661K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sir Capital Management, L.P. | −577K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −475K −90.0% | 53K | $481,395 |
| Nicolet Bankshares Inc | −469K −55.9% | 370K | $3.4M |
| Anson Funds Management LP Hedge fund | −445K −63.1% | 260K | $2.4M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −426K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −400K Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −329K −81.4% | 75K | $689,171 |
| Shay Capital LLC | −307K −81.3% | 71K | $646,696 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −186K −13.2% | 1.2M | $11.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −2.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −1.5M −66.7% | 750K | $6.9M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −661K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −475K −90.0% | 53K | $481,395 |
| Anson Funds Management LP Hedge fund | −445K −63.1% | 260K | $2.4M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −426K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −400K Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −329K −81.4% | 75K | $689,171 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −186K −13.2% | 1.2M | $11.2M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| SRS Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 20.2M | $185M |
| Bluecrest Capital Management LtdHedge fund | 3.6M | $33.3M |
| Ratan Capital Management LP | 2.2M | $19.8M |
| HRT Financial LP | 1.7M | $15.6M |
| Texas Capital Bank Wealth Management Services Inc | 1.5M | $13.3M |
| Steadfast Capital Management LPHedge fund | 1.4M | $13.3M |
| Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC | 1.4M | $12.5M |
| Whetstone Capital Advisors, LLC | 1.3M | $12M |
| Group One Trading LLC | 1.2M | $11.2M |
| Aberdeen Group PLC | 1.0M | $9.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.Active manager | 2.5M | $14.4M |
| Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.L.C. | 2.3M | $13.3M |
| Boston PartnersActive manager | 1.1M | $6.4M |
| Engle Capital Management, L.P. | 1.0M | $5.9M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 661K | $3.9M |
| Sir Capital Management, L.P. | 577K | $3.4M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 426K | $2.5M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 400K | $2.3M |
| Pentwater Capital Management LPHedge fund | 125K | $730,000 |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | 111K | $648,240 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 293
- Ten largest holders
- 40.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 9.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 51.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 37 | 20 | 14 | 11 | +56.6M | +208.4% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +13.0M | +494.5% |
| Other institutions | 185 | 62 | 109 | 29 | +21.0M | +51.3% |