FTAI Aviation Ltd.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold FTAI Aviation shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 383 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in FTAI Aviation, and 270 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.7M shares, +1.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 587K shares (−1.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 286K shares (+1.2%). 130 opened a new position and 68 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 383 institutions, 130 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 270 institutions, 68 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.7M shares (+1.7%)
Net change, active managers −587K shares (−1.3%), 44 bought, 35 sold
Buyers versus sellers
383 bought 81 270 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 44 bought · 35 sold · −587K
Index fund managers 6 bought · 5 sold · +286K
Other institutions 333 bought · 230 sold · +2.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +794K +51.8% | 2.3M | $629M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +637K +48.2% | 2.0M | $530M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | +552K +4.7% | 12.4M | $3.3B |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +433K +5.3% | 8.6M | $2.3B |
| Rubric Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +424K +16.5% | 3.0M | $812M |
| Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC | +322K +30.1% | 1.4M | $377M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +286K +5824.4% | 291K | $78.7M |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | +255K +81.7% | 568K | $154M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +229K +269.3% | 313K | $84.8M |
| Steadfast Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +190K New position | 190K | $51.4M |
| Clearline Capital LP Hedge fund | +188K New position | 188K | $50.9M |
| Luxor Capital Group, LP Hedge fund | +187K +233.5% | 267K | $72.2M |
| National Pension Service | +179K +3066.6% | 185K | $50.1M |
| Ingalls & Snyder LLC | +167K +6334.6% | 170K | $46M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | +167K +35.7% | 633K | $171M |
| Morgan Stanley | +155K +15.4% | 1.2M | $314M |
| Goodnow Investment Group, LLC | +132K +1766.1% | 140K | $37.9M |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | +122K +1079.6% | 133K | $35.4M |
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | +121K +11.4% | 1.2M | $320M |
| UBS Group AG | +107K +13.6% | 890K | $241M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +794K +51.8% | 2.3M | $629M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | +552K +4.7% | 12.4M | $3.3B |
| Rubric Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +424K +16.5% | 3.0M | $812M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +286K +5824.4% | 291K | $78.7M |
| Steadfast Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +190K New position | 190K | $51.4M |
| Clearline Capital LP Hedge fund | +188K New position | 188K | $50.9M |
| Luxor Capital Group, LP Hedge fund | +187K +233.5% | 267K | $72.2M |
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | +121K +11.4% | 1.2M | $320M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +101K +14183.0% | 101K | $27.4M |
| Westfield Capital Management Co LP Active manager | +89K +3.1% | 2.9M | $795M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −1.7M −32.6% | 3.6M | $971M |
| DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | −609K −16.2% | 3.1M | $850M |
| Sessa Capital Im, L.P. Hedge fund | −400K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | −364K −99.6% | 1,314 | $355,476 |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | −301K −52.0% | 278K | $75.3M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −284K −80.8% | 68K | $18.3M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −248K −11.1% | 2.0M | $539M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −247K −65.8% | 128K | $34.7M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −234K −2.0% | 11.4M | $3.1B |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −213K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Troluce Capital Advisors LLC | −155K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −143K −48.6% | 152K | $41M |
| National Bank Of Canada | −138K −99.9% | 202 | $54,647 |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −136K −35.4% | 248K | $67M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −132K −41.3% | 188K | $50.8M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −120K −25.8% | 346K | $93.6M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −95K −97.8% | 2,109 | $570,547 |
| Bank Of America Corp | −91K −10.3% | 794K | $215M |
| Manchester Capital Management LLC | −84K −87.7% | 12K | $3.2M |
| Owl Creek Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −78K −37.9% | 127K | $34.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −1.7M −32.6% | 3.6M | $971M |
| Sessa Capital Im, L.P. Hedge fund | −400K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | −301K −52.0% | 278K | $75.3M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −284K −80.8% | 68K | $18.3M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −247K −65.8% | 128K | $34.7M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −234K −2.0% | 11.4M | $3.1B |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −213K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −143K −48.6% | 152K | $41M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −95K −97.8% | 2,109 | $570,547 |
| Owl Creek Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −78K −37.9% | 127K | $34.5M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Steadfast Capital Management LPHedge fund | 190K | $51.4M |
| Clearline Capital LPHedge fund | 188K | $50.9M |
| Incline Global Management LLC | 101K | $27.4M |
| Square Wave Capital, LLC | 91K | $24.7M |
| Summit Partners Public Asset Management, LLC | 87K | $23.4M |
| O'Neil Global Advisors, Inc. | 70K | $18.9M |
| Maplelane Capital, LLCHedge fund | 57K | $15.5M |
| Philadelphia Financial Management Of San Francisco, LLC | 53K | $14.5M |
| SG Capital Management LLC | 52K | $13.9M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LPHedge fund | 48K | $13.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Sessa Capital Im, L.P.Hedge fund | 400K | $98M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 213K | $52.2M |
| Troluce Capital Advisors LLC | 155K | $38M |
| Winton Group LtdHedge fund | 28K | $6.7M |
| Freemont Management S.A. | 27K | $6.7M |
| West Michigan Advisors, LLC | 13K | $3.2M |
| Apeiron Capital Ltd | 11K | $2.7M |
| Financial Enhancement Group LLC | 7,901 | $2M |
| Quantitative Investment Management, LLC | 7,048 | $1.7M |
| Williamson Legacy Group, LLC | 6,746 | $1.7M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 677
- Ten largest holders
- 57.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 24.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 46.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 44 | 35 | 20 | 6 | −587K | −1.3% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | +286K | +1.2% |
| Other institutions | 333 | 230 | 110 | 62 | +2.0M | +8.0% |