Fortrea Holdings Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Fortrea shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 140 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Fortrea, and 147 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 240K shares, +0.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 2.8M shares (+10.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 241K shares (+0.7%). 42 opened a new position and 38 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 140 institutions, 42 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 147 institutions, 38 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +240K shares (+0.2%)
Net change, active managers +2.8M shares (+10.6%), 25 bought, 25 sold
Buyers versus sellers
140 bought 78 147 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 25 bought · 25 sold · +2.8M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 4 sold · +241K
Other institutions 108 bought · 118 sold · −2.8M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.4M +193.1% | 3.6M | $63.5M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +2.4M New position | 2.4M | $41.5M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +829K New position | 829K | $14.4M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +647K +4.3% | 15.8M | $275M |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | +618K +33.9% | 2.4M | $42.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +513K +100.8% | 1.0M | $17.8M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | +411K New position | 411K | $7.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +374K +148.0% | 626K | $10.9M |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | +358K +79.6% | 807K | $14M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +350K +26.9% | 1.7M | $28.7M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +347K +32.2% | 1.4M | $24.7M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +315K +3.9% | 8.4M | $146M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | +283K New position | 283K | $4.9M |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | +272K +31.8% | 1.1M | $19.6M |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | +262K New position | 262K | $4.6M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +255K +281.4% | 346K | $6M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +180K +7.6% | 2.5M | $44.3M |
| Ardsley Advisory Partners LP | +175K New position | 175K | $3M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +162K +16.2% | 1.2M | $20.2M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +143K +3.5% | 4.2M | $72.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.4M +193.1% | 3.6M | $63.5M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +2.4M New position | 2.4M | $41.5M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +829K New position | 829K | $14.4M |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | +618K +33.9% | 2.4M | $42.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +513K +100.8% | 1.0M | $17.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +374K +148.0% | 626K | $10.9M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | +138K New position | 138K | $2.4M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +101K New position | 101K | $1.8M |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | +82K +26.7% | 389K | $6.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +74K +139.7% | 127K | $2.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | −1.8M −87.1% | 264K | $4.6M |
| Corvex Management LP Hedge fund | −1.7M −35.6% | 3.0M | $52M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −1.2M −45.6% | 1.4M | $24.3M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | −718K −22.4% | 2.5M | $43.3M |
| Metlife Investment Management, LLC | −443K −24.5% | 1.4M | $23.7M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −429K −42.5% | 581K | $10.2M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | −416K −36.6% | 722K | $12.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −352K Sold out | 0 | — |
| National Bank Of Canada | −337K −100.0% | 33 | $573 |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −325K −7.9% | 3.8M | $65.8M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −318K −9.6% | 3.0M | $51.9M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −317K −47.5% | 350K | $6.1M |
| UBS Group AG | −262K −45.3% | 316K | $5.5M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −254K −31.0% | 565K | $9.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −253K −84.6% | 46K | $805,150 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −236K −52.2% | 216K | $3.8M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −218K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −212K −72.0% | 83K | $1.4M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −206K −93.3% | 15K | $256,302 |
| Morgan Stanley | −203K −8.9% | 2.1M | $36.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corvex Management LP Hedge fund | −1.7M −35.6% | 3.0M | $52M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | −416K −36.6% | 722K | $12.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −352K Sold out | 0 | — |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −318K −9.6% | 3.0M | $51.9M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −317K −47.5% | 350K | $6.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −253K −84.6% | 46K | $805,150 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −236K −52.2% | 216K | $3.8M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −212K −72.0% | 83K | $1.4M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −206K −93.3% | 15K | $256,302 |
| PDT Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −172K −36.4% | 301K | $5.2M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLPActive manager | 2.4M | $41.5M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 829K | $14.4M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 411K | $7.1M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 283K | $4.9M |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | 262K | $4.6M |
| Ardsley Advisory Partners LP | 175K | $3M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLCActive manager | 138K | $2.4M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLCHedge fund | 101K | $1.8M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- Und Servicegesellschaft Mbh | 83K | $1.5M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 58K | $1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 352K | $3.3M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | 218K | $2M |
| Mufg Securities Emea PLC | 145K | $1.4M |
| HRT Financial LP | 126K | $1.2M |
| Kerrisdale Advisers, LLC | 73K | $685,964 |
| Twinbeech Capital LP | 72K | $680,896 |
| Moore Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 71K | $666,211 |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLCHedge fund | 63K | $591,538 |
| Allstate Corp | 60K | $562,035 |
| Royce & Associates LPActive manager | 56K | $530,779 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 331
- Ten largest holders
- 52.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 34.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 29.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 25 | 25 | 9 | 6 | +2.8M | +10.6% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +241K | +0.7% |
| Other institutions | 108 | 118 | 33 | 32 | −2.8M | −7.4% |