First US Bancshares, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold First US Bancshares shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 10 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in First US Bancshares, and 10 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 9,493 shares, +1.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 4,808 shares (+3.4%); index fund managers were net buyers of 6,739 shares (+2.7%). 3 opened a new position and 3 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 10 institutions, 3 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 10 institutions, 3 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +9,493 shares (+1.0%)
Net change, active managers +4,808 shares (+3.4%), 3 bought, 1 sold
Buyers versus sellers
10 bought 10 10 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 3 bought · 1 sold · +4,808
Index fund managers 4 bought · 1 sold · +6,739
Other institutions 3 bought · 8 sold · −2,054
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aptus Capital Advisors, LLC | +15K New position | 15K | $246,131 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +13K +13.4% | 106K | $1.8M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | +11K New position | 11K | $178,575 |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +5,339 +26.2% | 26K | $427,000 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +4,600 +18.6% | 29K | $486,140 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +1,657 +2.9% | 59K | $970,695 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1,481 +9.9% | 16K | $271,221 |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +988 +6.1% | 17K | $285,620 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +212 +0.7% | 31K | $514,275 |
| Barclays PLC | +8 New position | 8 | $132 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +5,339 +26.2% | 26K | $427,000 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1,481 +9.9% | 16K | $271,221 |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +988 +6.1% | 17K | $285,620 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marble Wealth, LLC | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −12K −26.3% | 34K | $567,334 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −5,350 −25.7% | 15K | $256,194 |
| Eversource Wealth Advisors, LLC | −4,966 −50.0% | 4,966 | $82,187 |
| Regions Financial Corp | −3,574 −6.7% | 50K | $823,627 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −3,000 −3.6% | 79K | $1.3M |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | −564 Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −339 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | −79 −28.6% | 197 | $3,260 |
| Morgan Stanley | −3 −30.0% | 7 | $125 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −3,000 −3.6% | 79K | $1.3M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Aptus Capital Advisors, LLC | 15K | $246,131 |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | 11K | $178,575 |
| Barclays PLC | 8 | $132 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Marble Wealth, LLC | 13K | $195,633 |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 564 | $8,640 |
| UBS Group AG | 339 | $5,187 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 27
- Ten largest holders
- 85.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 26.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 14.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +4,808 | +3.4% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +6,739 | +2.7% |
| Other institutions | 3 | 8 | 3 | 3 | −2,054 | −0.3% |
← Back to First US Bancshares, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians