Stealthgas Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Stealthgas shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 30 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Stealthgas, and 30 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 405K shares, −2.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 54K shares (+1.1%); index fund managers were net sellers of 1,650 shares (−1.6%). 8 opened a new position and 8 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 30 institutions, 8 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 30 institutions, 8 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −405K shares (−2.8%)
Net change, active managers +54K shares (+1.1%), 8 bought, 8 sold
Buyers versus sellers
30 bought 17 30 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 8 bought · 8 sold · +54K
Index fund managers 1 bought · 1 sold · −1,650
Other institutions 21 bought · 21 sold · −457K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +82K +51.8% | 239K | $1.9M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +77K +6.9% | 1.2M | $9.5M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +52K +35.4% | 200K | $1.6M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +29K +261.2% | 41K | $321,135 |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +27K +5.2% | 542K | $4.3M |
| Morgan Stanley | +24K +8.1% | 324K | $2.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +23K +37.3% | 84K | $661,957 |
| LPL Financial LLC | +18K New position | 18K | $139,032 |
| Tidal Investments LLC | +16K New position | 16K | $129,663 |
| Newedge Advisors, LLC | +12K +24.1% | 62K | $491,311 |
| Naviter Wealth, LLC | +11K New position | 11K | $87,200 |
| Mangrove Partners Im, LLC Hedge fund | +11K New position | 11K | $85,423 |
| Towerview LLC | +9,042 +0.3% | 2.7M | $21.3M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | +8,960 +69.8% | 22K | $172,220 |
| Commonwealth Of Pennsylvania Public School Empls Retrmt Sys | +8,301 +19.8% | 50K | $396,090 |
| Exchange Traded Concepts, LLC | +7,852 +31.3% | 33K | $260,503 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | +4,157 +33.2% | 17K | $132,000 |
| Oppenheimer & Co Inc | +3,000 +14.3% | 24K | $189,600 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +2,178 +2.7% | 83K | $658,102 |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | +1,483 +3.7% | 42K | $329,272 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +82K +51.8% | 239K | $1.9M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +77K +6.9% | 1.2M | $9.5M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +52K +35.4% | 200K | $1.6M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +29K +261.2% | 41K | $321,135 |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +27K +5.2% | 542K | $4.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +23K +37.3% | 84K | $661,957 |
| Mangrove Partners Im, LLC Hedge fund | +11K New position | 11K | $85,423 |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | +1,483 +3.7% | 42K | $329,272 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Group AG | −136K −73.5% | 49K | $389,154 |
| Glendon Capital Management LP | −127K −2.7% | 4.6M | $36.4M |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | −92K −66.7% | 46K | $363,440 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −77K −3.8% | 2.0M | $15.4M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −65K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −45K −38.2% | 73K | $575,783 |
| Jump Financial, LLC | −29K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −28K −6.6% | 397K | $3.1M |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | −27K −86.5% | 4,178 | $33,006 |
| Oceanic Investment Management Ltd | −26K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −24K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | −23K −59.6% | 16K | $124,133 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −20K −11.0% | 159K | $1.3M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −16K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −16K −16.5% | 79K | $627,932 |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −16K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Group One Trading LLC | −16K −58.4% | 11K | $88,306 |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | −14K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Nipun Capital, L.P. | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Axq Capital, LP | −11K −41.8% | 15K | $119,503 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −77K −3.8% | 2.0M | $15.4M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −65K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −28K −6.6% | 397K | $3.1M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −24K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −20K −11.0% | 159K | $1.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −16K −16.5% | 79K | $627,932 |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −16K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | −3,922 −5.3% | 71K | $557,495 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| LPL Financial LLC | 18K | $139,032 |
| Tidal Investments LLC | 16K | $129,663 |
| Naviter Wealth, LLC | 11K | $87,200 |
| Mangrove Partners Im, LLCHedge fund | 11K | $85,423 |
| Quarry LP | 630 | $4,977 |
| Jones Financial Companies LLLP | 200 | $1,632 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | 49 | $387 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | 8 | $63 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 65K | $599,197 |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 29K | $263,026 |
| Oceanic Investment Management Ltd | 26K | $240,268 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 24K | $217,548 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 16K | $147,064 |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 16K | $143,970 |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | 14K | $132,000 |
| Nipun Capital, L.P. | 11K | $105,157 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 69
- Ten largest holders
- 87.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 35.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 8 | 8 | 1 | 3 | +54K | +1.1% |
| Index fund managers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | −1,650 | −1.6% |
| Other institutions | 21 | 21 | 7 | 5 | −457K | −4.9% |