Godaddy Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Godaddy shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 311 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Godaddy, and 367 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 3.3M shares, −2.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.1M shares (+3.5%); index fund managers were net sellers of 5.2M shares (−12.0%). 111 opened a new position and 117 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 311 institutions, 111 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 367 institutions, 117 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −3.3M shares (−2.5%)
Net change, active managers +1.1M shares (+3.5%), 40 bought, 27 sold
Buyers versus sellers
311 bought 45 367 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 40 bought · 27 sold · +1.1M
Index fund managers 4 bought · 8 sold · −5.2M
Other institutions 267 bought · 332 sold · +791K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +5.8M +91.5% | 12.1M | $1B |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.7M +239.9% | 3.8M | $323M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +1.0M +31.0% | 4.3M | $369M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +1.0M +30671.2% | 1.0M | $85.2M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +812K +77.0% | 1.9M | $158M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +776K +19.3% | 4.8M | $407M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +623K +60123.8% | 624K | $53M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +538K +58.8% | 1.5M | $123M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +488K +185.4% | 750K | $63.7M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | +439K +265.7% | 604K | $51.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +403K +20.8% | 2.3M | $199M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +382K +14.3% | 3.1M | $260M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +318K +18.6% | 2.0M | $172M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +297K +66.1% | 745K | $63.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +277K +104.6% | 542K | $46M |
| Ossiam | +260K New position | 260K | $22.1M |
| Ranmore Fund Management Ltd | +246K +57.2% | 676K | $57.4M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +216K +21.6% | 1.2M | $103M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +207K +1623.1% | 220K | $18.6M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +204K +252.6% | 284K | $24.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.7M +239.9% | 3.8M | $323M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +776K +19.3% | 4.8M | $407M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +623K +60123.8% | 624K | $53M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +538K +58.8% | 1.5M | $123M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | +439K +265.7% | 604K | $51.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +403K +20.8% | 2.3M | $199M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +382K +14.3% | 3.1M | $260M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +318K +18.6% | 2.0M | $172M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +297K +66.1% | 745K | $63.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +277K +104.6% | 542K | $46M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| WCM Investment Management, LLC Active manager | −3.3M −99.9% | 2,778 | $236,797 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −2.9M −21.5% | 10.5M | $888M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −1.6M −51.0% | 1.5M | $130M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −1.1M −17.1% | 5.2M | $443M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −1.0M −12.9% | 6.9M | $589M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −900K −75.8% | 287K | $24.3M |
| Morgan Stanley | −774K −11.8% | 5.8M | $493M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | −724K −88.6% | 94K | $7.9M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −717K −26.8% | 2.0M | $167M |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | −495K −97.4% | 13K | $1.6M |
| UBS Group AG | −481K −32.5% | 997K | $84.7M |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | −450K −33.8% | 883K | $74.9M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −441K −51.4% | 416K | $35.3M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | −301K −88.6% | 39K | $3.3M |
| Legal & General Group PLC | −301K −40.0% | 450K | $38.2M |
| Australiansuper Pty Ltd | −291K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Railway Pension Investments Ltd | −264K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −260K −18.7% | 1.1M | $95.9M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −253K −32.0% | 537K | $45.6M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −237K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| WCM Investment Management, LLC Active manager | −3.3M −99.9% | 2,778 | $236,797 |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −900K −75.8% | 287K | $24.3M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −717K −26.8% | 2.0M | $167M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −441K −51.4% | 416K | $35.3M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −253K −32.0% | 537K | $45.6M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −237K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −193K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −191K −86.5% | 30K | $2.5M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −171K −81.9% | 38K | $3.2M |
| Riverbridge Partners LLC Active manager | −96K −76.9% | 29K | $2.5M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Ossiam | 260K | $22.1M |
| Pale Fire Capital Se | 127K | $10.8M |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | 101K | $8.6M |
| Winmill & Co. Inc | 82K | $7M |
| Capitolis Liquid Global Markets LLC | 62K | $5.3M |
| Convergence Investment Partners, LLC | 59K | $5M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P.Hedge fund | 59K | $5M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 34K | $2.9M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 33K | $2.8M |
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | 33K | $2.8M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Australiansuper Pty Ltd | 291K | $24.1M |
| Railway Pension Investments Ltd | 264K | $21.8M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 237K | $19.6M |
| Korea Investment Corp | 213K | $17.6M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 193K | $15.9M |
| Natixis | 173K | $14.3M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 117K | $9.7M |
| HRT Financial LP | 103K | $8.5M |
| SEB Asset Management AB | 100K | $8.3M |
| United Super Pty Ltd In Its Capacity As Trustee For The Construction & Building Unions Superannuation Fund | 88K | $7.2M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 615
- Ten largest holders
- 49.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 29.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 25.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 40 | 27 | 11 | 9 | +1.1M | +3.5% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | −5.2M | −12.0% |
| Other institutions | 267 | 332 | 100 | 108 | +791K | +1.4% |