Genworth Financial Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Genworth Financial shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 170 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Genworth Financial, and 166 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 5.1M shares, −1.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 2.7M shares (+4.2%); index fund managers were net sellers of 3.5M shares (−2.5%). 44 opened a new position and 41 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 170 institutions, 44 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 166 institutions, 41 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −5.1M shares (−1.5%)
Net change, active managers +2.7M shares (+4.2%), 28 bought, 20 sold
Buyers versus sellers
170 bought 66 166 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 28 bought · 20 sold · +2.7M
Index fund managers 4 bought · 7 sold · −3.5M
Other institutions 138 bought · 139 sold · −4.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.2M +29.1% | 9.9M | $93.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +1.3M +86.5% | 2.9M | $27.1M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +1.1M +10.9% | 11.2M | $106M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +992K +61.1% | 2.6M | $24.8M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +886K +32.8% | 3.6M | $34M |
| Arbiter Partners Capital Management LLC | +593K +121.6% | 1.1M | $10.2M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +534K +81.9% | 1.2M | $11.2M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +527K +273.0% | 721K | $6.8M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +496K +121.5% | 905K | $8.6M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +453K +4.1% | 11.5M | $109M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +449K +54.4% | 1.3M | $12.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +410K +58.6% | 1.1M | $10.5M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +397K +267.4% | 545K | $5.2M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +365K +21.0% | 2.1M | $19.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +355K +6.8% | 5.6M | $52.9M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +276K +2.8% | 10.2M | $96.9M |
| Prudential Financial Inc | +253K +17.1% | 1.7M | $16.4M |
| Bessemer Group Inc | +235K +27.4% | 1.1M | $10.3M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +210K +57.8% | 573K | $5.4M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +209K New position | 209K | $2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.2M +29.1% | 9.9M | $93.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +1.3M +86.5% | 2.9M | $27.1M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +886K +32.8% | 3.6M | $34M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +534K +81.9% | 1.2M | $11.2M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +527K +273.0% | 721K | $6.8M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +496K +121.5% | 905K | $8.6M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +453K +4.1% | 11.5M | $109M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +449K +54.4% | 1.3M | $12.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +410K +58.6% | 1.1M | $10.5M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +397K +267.4% | 545K | $5.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Smith & Co., Inc. | −3.0M −11.8% | 22.5M | $213M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −1.7M −29.1% | 4.2M | $39.5M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −1.2M −5.2% | 22.2M | $210M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −1.2M −6.6% | 16.6M | $157M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −1.1M −96.5% | 41K | $392,000 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −1.0M −1.8% | 55.9M | $529M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −949K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −918K −57.8% | 672K | $6.4M |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −850K −5.5% | 14.5M | $137M |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −807K −97.0% | 25K | $238,758 |
| Bank Of America Corp | −738K −34.2% | 1.4M | $13.5M |
| Factorial Partners, LLC | −627K Sold out | 0 | — |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −591K −90.6% | 61K | $582,320 |
| Gendell Jeffrey L | −558K −7.2% | 7.1M | $67.6M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −468K −42.8% | 625K | $5.9M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | −336K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −308K −36.8% | 529K | $5M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −302K −56.8% | 229K | $2.2M |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | −268K −44.3% | 336K | $3.2M |
| Caption Management, LLC | −204K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −1.7M −29.1% | 4.2M | $39.5M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −918K −57.8% | 672K | $6.4M |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −850K −5.5% | 14.5M | $137M |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −807K −97.0% | 25K | $238,758 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −468K −42.8% | 625K | $5.9M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | −336K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −308K −36.8% | 529K | $5M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −302K −56.8% | 229K | $2.2M |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −171K −61.8% | 106K | $999,350 |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −161K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 209K | $2M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 135K | $1.3M |
| Summit Global Investments | 87K | $828,000 |
| Fox Run Management, L.L.C. | 80K | $761,161 |
| New Age Alpha Advisors, LLC | 77K | $724,749 |
| HRT Financial LP | 76K | $719,000 |
| Atom Investors LP | 73K | $692,503 |
| Blueshift Asset Management, LLC | 51K | $484,646 |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 38K | $357,606 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 34K | $320,000 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 949K | $7.7M |
| Factorial Partners, LLC | 627K | $5.1M |
| LSV Asset ManagementActive manager | 336K | $2.7M |
| Caption Management, LLC | 204K | $1.7M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 161K | $1.3M |
| Thompson Siegel & Walmsley LLC | 149K | $1.2M |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | 147K | $1.2M |
| Perbak Capital Partners LLP | 126K | $1M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 85K | $690,168 |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 71K | $573,272 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 366
- Ten largest holders
- 63.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 41.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 20.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 28 | 20 | 2 | 5 | +2.7M | +4.2% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | −3.5M | −2.5% |
| Other institutions | 138 | 139 | 42 | 36 | −4.3M | −3.4% |