Graphic Packaging Holding Co: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Graphic Packaging Holding shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 313 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Graphic Packaging Holding, and 183 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 10.7M shares, +3.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 9.5M shares (+9.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 6.5M shares (+7.4%). 105 opened a new position and 49 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 313 institutions, 105 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 183 institutions, 49 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +10.7M shares (+3.2%)
Net change, active managers +9.5M shares (+9.1%), 30 bought, 35 sold
Buyers versus sellers
313 bought 45 183 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 30 bought · 35 sold · +9.5M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 3 sold · +6.5M
Other institutions 275 bought · 145 sold · −5.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +12.3M +153.8% | 20.2M | $214M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +7.4M +73.7% | 17.4M | $184M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +5.3M +14.5% | 41.7M | $440M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. Hedge fund | +4.1M New position | 4.1M | $43.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +4.0M +128.1% | 7.2M | $75.6M |
| Pine Valley Investments Ltd Liability Co | +3.5M New position | 3.5M | $37.2M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +3.2M +1303.9% | 3.4M | $36.2M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +2.2M +83.2% | 4.9M | $52.1M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +1.8M +155.1% | 2.9M | $30.9M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $14.3M |
| Letko, Brosseau & Associates Inc Active manager | +983K +28.3% | 4.5M | $47.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +976K +36.0% | 3.7M | $39M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +948K +289.9% | 1.3M | $13.5M |
| Morgan Stanley | +917K +14.6% | 7.2M | $76M |
| Creative Planning | +907K +208.2% | 1.3M | $14.2M |
| Mariner, LLC | +890K +371.7% | 1.1M | $11.9M |
| Dme Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +853K +9.4% | 10.0M | $105M |
| Citigroup Inc | +849K +865.3% | 947K | $10M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +702K +20.3% | 4.2M | $43.9M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | +696K +40.2% | 2.4M | $25.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +12.3M +153.8% | 20.2M | $214M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +7.4M +73.7% | 17.4M | $184M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. Hedge fund | +4.1M New position | 4.1M | $43.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +4.0M +128.1% | 7.2M | $75.6M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +3.2M +1303.9% | 3.4M | $36.2M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +1.8M +155.1% | 2.9M | $30.9M |
| Letko, Brosseau & Associates Inc Active manager | +983K +28.3% | 4.5M | $47.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +976K +36.0% | 3.7M | $39M |
| Dme Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +853K +9.4% | 10.0M | $105M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +702K +20.3% | 4.2M | $43.9M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | −17.9M −99.2% | 151K | $1.6M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −7.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −3.9M −71.1% | 1.6M | $16.7M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −3.2M −70.5% | 1.3M | $14.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −2.8M −53.5% | 2.5M | $26M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −2.7M −24.6% | 8.2M | $86.6M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −1.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sei Investments Co | −1.5M −93.3% | 105K | $1.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −1.3M −29.3% | 3.3M | $34.4M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −1.3M −82.1% | 284K | $3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −1.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Thompson Siegel & Walmsley LLC | −989K −13.2% | 6.5M | $68.7M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −802K −81.5% | 182K | $1.9M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −778K −62.8% | 462K | $4.9M |
| UBS Group AG | −753K −9.9% | 6.8M | $72.3M |
| Milford Funds Ltd | −740K −62.7% | 440K | $4.7M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −692K −64.1% | 388K | $4.1M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | −641K −42.8% | 857K | $9M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | −606K −93.5% | 42K | $448,105 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −7.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −3.9M −71.1% | 1.6M | $16.7M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −3.2M −70.5% | 1.3M | $14.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −2.8M −53.5% | 2.5M | $26M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −1.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −1.3M −29.3% | 3.3M | $34.4M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −1.3M −82.1% | 284K | $3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −1.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −802K −81.5% | 182K | $1.9M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc.Hedge fund | 4.1M | $43.3M |
| Pine Valley Investments Ltd Liability Co | 3.5M | $37.2M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 1.4M | $14.3M |
| National Bank Of Canada | 582K | $6.2M |
| Ieq Capital, LLC | 534K | $5.6M |
| Moore Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 457K | $4.8M |
| Natixis | 414K | $4.4M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 385K | $4.1M |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 358K | $3.8M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 241K | $2.5M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Financial Services CoActive manager | 7.5M | $74.1M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 1.8M | $18.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 1.2M | $12.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 1.1M | $10.5M |
| Kingsview Wealth Management, LLC | 567K | $5.6M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 505K | $5M |
| Twinbeech Capital LP | 405K | $4M |
| Axq Capital, LP | 370K | $3.7M |
| Sciencast Management LP | 334K | $3.3M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LPHedge fund | 317K | $3.2M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 499
- Ten largest holders
- 46.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 27.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 32.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 30 | 35 | 5 | 12 | +9.5M | +9.1% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +6.5M | +7.4% |
| Other institutions | 275 | 145 | 100 | 37 | −5.3M | −3.8% |
← Back to Graphic Packaging Holding Co · Insiders · Politicians